Crapshoot this year, could get some solid guys late I thought would of went much earlier...personal opinion though.
This one was fun - automated draft, with all teams submitting their lists with preferred order. My picks in bold.
Round One
1. R. Nugent-Hopkins
2. J. Huberdeau
3. A. Larsson
4. E. Kuznetsov
5. G. Landeskog
6. D. Rundblad
7. R. Strome
8. S. Elliott
9. S. Couturier
10. J. Armia
11. T. Pulkkinen
12. R. Murphy
13. C. Coyle
Round Two
14. Z. Kassian
15. T. Toffoli
16. K. Petrov
17. C. Thomas
18. WAIVED
19. M. Zibanejad
20. D. Hamilton
21. T. Biggs
22. M. Puempel
23. B. Smith
24. Z. Dalpe
25. M. Scheifele
Round Three
26. J. Merrill
27. R. Lehner
28. G. Nyquist
29. J. Morin
30. WAIVED
31. S. Despres
32. S. Bartschi
33. JT Miller
34. R. Grimaldi
35. J. Gardiner
36. J. Brodin
37. M. Owuya
Not a bad return for me, if it was a live draft I don't think I would have grabbed Petrov where I did, and I was hoping to snag Rundblad at 8th, but Elliott is a nice consolation prize. Overall I'm pretty happy.
Setting up the play.
Crapshoot this year, could get some solid guys late I thought would of went much earlier...personal opinion though.
Last edited by dino_2000_22; July 5, 2011 at 12:09 PM.
No Salary Cap,10 Teams, 5 Keepers per year, Head 2 Head
Team Per Night, change players every night: 3C,3LW,3RW,4D,3 UTIL, 4BN,2G
Scoring Cats: G,A,+/-,Special Team Pts ,HIT,DEF PTS, W,SVS,GAA,SV%
C - Larkin, Ry Jo, Couture, Dubois
LW- Panarin, Pacioretty, Konency, Rust
RW- Meier, Oshie, Stone
D- J. Carlson, Letang, Trouba, Ellis, Sanheim, Martinez, Klefbom
G- Hart, Keumper, Blackwood
IR - Erik Karlsson, Mikko Rantanen
saving me research time
My league just finished up....20 teams, 5 rounds, 104 total picks. Figure this might be helpful for someone in a deeper league. Hopefully it's viewable for everyone it's on googledocs.
https://spreadsheets.google.com/spre...CL-X3LID#gid=0
20 Team Dynasty (points per) - G (25, 50 for defense) A (25) PIM (3) PPP (15) SHP (25) OTG (15) GWG (25) HTr (50) SOW (75) HIT (1) BLK (2) W (50) SHO (100) OTL (10) GA (-15) SV (2) Use actual NHL salary
Start 12 F, 6 D, 1G weekly
F: Kucherov, Marchand, Barkov, Gaudreau, Laine, Aho, Dubois, Dadonov, Huberdeau, Trocheck, Bertuzzi, Beauvillier, Khaira, Grigorenko
D: Ekman-Larsson, Yandle, Edler, Pulock, Borowiecki, Weegar, Mike Reilly
G: Andersen, Hart
Farm: Boldy, Beckman, Wise, Mascherin, Kovalenko, Manukyan, Walker, Morozov, Shafigullin, Palmu, Tychonic, Zhuravlyov, Kesselring, Zamula, Lankinen, Sogaard, Ingram, Rybar
draft for my 10 team, h2h dynasty keeper...up to 60 keepers on each roster with no time limits/restrictions on how long you can keep players.
1.01 - VAN (DAL) - Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, C
1.02 - DAL (SJ's via VAN) - Jonathan Huberdeau, C/LW
1.03 - NYR (LA's, via TB, via PIT) - Gabriel Landeskog, LW
1.04 - PHI (PHI's, via TB, via PIT) - Adam Larsson, D
1.05 - VAN - Ryan Strome, C
1.06 - ATL (NYR) - Sean Couturier, C
1.07 - VAN (DET) - Dougie Hamilton, D
1.08 - ATL - Mika Zibanejad, C
1.09 - DAL (TB via SJ) - Ryan Murphy, D
1.10 - VAN (PIT's via TB) - Mark Scheifele, C
2nd Round
2.01 - ATL (DAL, dealt by NJ to TB to ATL) - Nathan Beaulieu, D
2.02 - SJ (SJ via DAL) - Jonas Brodin, D
2.03 - VAN (LA) - Magnus Hellberg, G
2.04 - SJ (PHI's via PIT via TB via PIT) - Sven Bärtschi, LW
2.05 - VAN - Nikita Kucherov, LW
2.06 - NYR - Tyler Biggs, RW
2.07 - SJ (DET) - Vladislav Namestnikov, C
2.08 - ATL - Mark McNeill, C
2.09 - NYR (TB's, went to PHI, back to TB) - Joel Armia, RW
2.10 - PIT - Alexander Khokhlachev, C
3rd Round
3.01 - DAL - John Gibson, G
3.02 - SJ - Christopher Gibson, G
3.03 - SJ (LA) - Stefan Noesen, RW
3.04 - PHI - Zack Phillips, C
3.05 - TB (VAN) - Matt Puempel, LW
3.06 - NYR - J.T. Miller, C
3.07 - DAL (DET) - Tomas Jurco, RW
3.08 - PHI (ATL's via TB) - Ty Rattie, RW
3.09 - SJ (TB) - Duncan Siemens, D
3.10 - SJ (PIT) - Jamie Oleksiak, D
4th Round
4.01 - DAL - Sami Perhonen, G
4.02 - VAN (SJ) - Nicklas Jensen, LW/RW
4.03 - SJ (LA) - Dmitrij Jaskin, RW
4.04 - PIT (PHI) - Michael St. Croix, C
4.05 - TB (NYR) - Rocco Grimaldi, C
4.06 - TB (VAN) - Daniel Catenacci, C
4.07 - DET - (forfeited)
4.08 - PHI (ATL's via TB) - Joe Morrow, D
4.09 - TB - (forfeited)
4.10 - DET (PIT's via TB) - (forfeited)
5th Round
5.01 - LA (DAL via SJ) - Markus Granlund, C
5.02 - TB (SJ's) (forfeited)
5.03 - VAN (LA's) (forfeited)
5.04 - LA (PHI's via SJ) - Shane Prince, C
5.05 - VAN (forfeited)
This it the 1st round of the draft from the team in my sig. basically every player who is not owned is eligible. most picks are from this years draft with some who were not drafted last year...and a few free agents mixed in late.
My picks in bold
1: CHI - Ryan Nugent-Hopkins
2: COL - Jonathan Huberdeau
3: TOR - Ryan Strome
4: MIN - Sean Couturier
5: WSH - Gabriel Landeskog
6: CAL - Mark Scheifele
7: WSH - Stefan Elliott
8: TOR - Adam Larsson
9: BOS - Mika Zibanejad
10: WSH - Eddie Lack
11: FLA - Dmitri Orlov
12: BOS - Ryan Murphy
13: SJ - Doug Hamilton
14: WSH - Ryan Spooner
I was pretty happy with Murphy at 12. i know it will be a long wait, but with my current defense i think i can afford to wait.
Full 5 round draft results here
http://www.dynastyhockeyleague.com/draft/2011.html
14 Team H2H Dynasty
G A +/- PIM PPP GWG W GAA SV% SHO
C: S.Crosby, E.Malkin, J.Spezza
W: R.Nash, J.Lupul, B.Marchand, P.Mueller, A.Ladd, M.Ryder
D: M.Green, K.Letang, K.Shattenkirk, B.Seabrook
U: J.Carter, P.M.Bouchard
G: J.Halak, N.Backstrom
Bench: R.Johansen, S.Couturier, B.Connolly, E.Kuznetsov, J.Colborne, V.Tarasenko, M.Zibanejad, N.Niederreiter, Z.Boychuk, R.Spooner, M.Perreault, J.Hishon, T.Pulkkinen, A.Khokhlachev, N.Kuchurov, E.Grachev, Z.Hamill, V.Sobotka, N.Filatov, J.Weal, G.Latendresse, L.Korpikoski, B.Pouliot J.Skille R.Rakhshani J.Pitkanen J.Boychuk T.Hickey J.Harding
Here's the draft from my dynasty league. 50 man rosters (extended to 53 until every Christmas) with 25 on the pro team and 25 on the farm.
1st Round
# Team
1 Jyvaskyla Hurricanes - Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (C)
2 Wertheim Whackers - Gabriel Landeskog (LW)
3 San Diego Spartans - Sean Couturier (C)
4 Trinec Steelers - Adam Larsson (D)
5 Keltinmaki Weakerthans - Jonathan Huberdeau (C/LW)
6 Oro Ice Dawgs - Mark Scheifele (C)
7 Wertheim Whackers - Ryan Strome (C)
8 Troisdorf Phoenix - Sven Bärtschi (LW)
9 Halmstad Black Flags - Dougie Hamilton (D)
10 Jyvaskyla Hurricanes - Joel Armia (RW)
11 Lugano Panthers - Ryan Murphy (D)
12 Rochester Americans - Mika Zibanejad (C)
2nd Round
# Team
13 Amherstview Devils - Tomas Jurco (RW)
14 Wertheim Whackers - Magnus Hellberg (G)
15 San Diego Spartans - Mark McNeill (C)
16 Wertheim Whackers - Alexander Khokhlachev (C)
17 Keltinmaki Weakerthans - Duncan Siemens (D)
18 Halmstad Black Flags - Matt Puempel (LW)
19 Wertheim Whackers - Nathan Beaulieu (D)
20 Rochester Americans - Emerson Etem (RW)
21 Rochester Americans - Boone Jenner (C)
22 Wertheim Whackers - Vladislav Namestnikov (C)
23 Wertheim Whackers - Zach Phillips (C)
24 San Diego Spartans - Jamie Oleksiak (D)
3rd Round
# Team
25 Jyvaskyla Hurricanes - Joe Morrow (D)
26 Wertheim Whackers - Brandon Saad (LW)
27 San Diego Spartans - John Gibson (G)
28 Trinec Steelers - Mattias Bäckman (D)
29 Troisdorf Phoenix - Rocco Grimaldi (C)
30 Oro Ice Dawgs - Nicklas Jensen (RW)
31 Halmstad Black Flags - Jakob Silfverberg (RW)
32 Cleveland Crusaders - Markus Granlund (C)
33 Halmstad Black Flags - Eddie Läck (G)
34 Amherstview Devils - Mark Dekanich (G)
35 Lugano Panthers - Stefan Noesen (RW)
36 San Diego Spartans - JT Miller (C)
GO WINGS!
1. Los Angeles Kings (via NYR) - Gabriel Landeskog
2. Los Angeles Kings (via CHI via NYR) - Ryan Nugent-Hopkins
3. Pittsburgh Penguins - Jonathon Huberdeau
4. Los Angeles Kings (via TBL via NYR) - Ryan Strome
5. Boston Bruins - Sean Couturier
6. Vancouver Canucks
7. Los Angeles Kings (via PHL)
8. Los Angeles Kings
9. Los Angeles Kings (via WIN via NYR via TBL)
10. Tampa Bay Lightning (via STL)
11. Edmonton Oilers
12. Nashville Predators
13. Los Angeles Kings (via MTL)
14. Vancouver Canucks (via DAL)
this is a draft that is going on right now
First 3 rounds... mainly 2011 prospects... 1st league in siggy
first 3 rounds
1 Ryan Nugent-Hopkins
2 Adam Larsson
3 Gabriel Landeskog
4 Jonathan Huberdeau
5 Ryan Strome
6 Ryan Murphy
7 Sean Couturier
8 Dougie Hamilton
9 Mika Zibanejad
10 Mark Scheifele
11 Sven Baertschi
12 Duncan Siemens
13 John Gibson
14 Mark McNeill
15 Joel Armia
16 Tyler Biggs
17 Alexander Khokhlachev
18 Matt Puempel
19 Ty Rattie
20 Stefan Noesen
21 Vladislav Namestnikov
22 Nikita Kucherov
23 Joe Morrow
24 Nathan Beaulieu
25 Adam Clendening
26 Boone Jenner
27 Zack Phillips
28 Jamie Oleksiak
29 Nicklas Jensen
30 Tomas Jurco
31 Rocco Grimaldi
32 Chris Gibson
33 J.T. Miller
34 Oscar Klefbom
35 Dmitrij Jaskin
36 Daniel Catenacci
37 Jonas Brodin
38 Phillip Danault
39 Michael St. Croix
40 Brandon Saad
41 Stuart Percy
42 Ryan Sproul
14 GM H2H Salary Cap League (Salaries not Caps)
Stats:G A +/- PIM PPG PPA SHP GWG SOG FW HITS|W GAA SV SV% SHO
Start: 2C,2LW,2RW,4D,2UTIL,2G
Prospect Farm (<92GP skaters, <60 goalies)
Dobber Pro League Wales Division - Roto
Stats: G,A,+/-,PiM,PPP,SOG|W,GAA,Saves
Start: 4C,4L,4R,6D,2G (Weekly changes)
2010 - 3rd place
2009 - 3rd place
1 Lightning Nugent-H
2 Mooseheads Landeskog
3 Chiefs Huberdeau
4 Crunch Couturier
5 Nordiques Strome
6 Sabres Larsson
7 Tigres Zibanejad
8 Jets Murphy
9 Panthers Bartschi
10 Blackhawks Hamilton
11 Canadiens Scheifele
12 Canadiens Siemens
13 Blackhawks Armia
14 Sabres McNeil
15 Jets Jurco
16 Jets Morrow
17 Panthers Puempel
18 Nordiques Biggs
19 Crunch Ritchie
20 Jets Phillips
21 Mooseheads Khokhlachev
22 Lightning Noesen
Keeper League, 12 Teams, Points Only League. 12 Forwards ,6 Dmen, 2 Goalies
Forwards: Hall, Yakupov, Duchene, Seguin, Kessel, Stepan, Wilson, Frolik, Burmistrov, Josefson, Gerbe, Hodgson
Dmen: Doughty, OEL, McBain, Del Zotto, Kulikov, Brendan Smith
Goalies: Fleury, Rask
Farm: Huberdeau, Armia, Colborne, Kuznetsov, Hodgson, Bartschi, Puempel, B. Butler, Coyle, Morin, Omark, Galchenyuk, Jarnkrok, Loktionov, Kitsyn, Dumba, Erixon, Gormley, Goncharov, Markstrom, Poulin, Ortio
Goalie Pts: W=2pts, OTL= 1pt, SO= 1pt
Here's our 2011 XGL Prospect Draft. Points only with no winger designations. Page 1 of 2 (mine are in bold)
Team Player Pos
1 EDM Ryan Nugent-HopkinsC
2 FLA Jonathan HuberdeauC
3 COL Gabriel Landeskog LW
4 NYI Ryan Strome C
5 NJD Adam Larsson D
6 BOS Dougie Hamilton D
7 PHI Sean Couturier C
8 CAR Ryan Murphy D
9 CHI Mark Mcneill C
10 CGY Sven Baertschi LW
11 OTT Mika Zibanejad C
12 MTL Nathan Beaulieu D
13 WPG Mark Scheifele C
14 BUF Joel Armia RW
15 OTT Matt Puempel LW
16 MIN Zack Phillips C
17 EDM Oscar Klefbom D
18 PIT Joseph Morrow D
19 TBL Vladislav Namestnikov C
20 COL Duncan Siemens D
21 BOS Alexander Khokhlachev C/LW
22 CHI Adam Clendening D
23 STL Ty Rattie RW
24 VAN Nicklas Jensen LW/RW
25 OTT Stefan Noesen RW
26 DET Tomas Jurco RW
27 MIN Jonas Brodin D
28 CHI Phillip Danault LW
29 TBL Nikita Kucherov W
30 FLA Rocco Grimaldi C
31 CHI Brandon Saad LW
32 CAR Victor Rask C
33 CBJ Boone Jenner C
34 TOR Tyler Biggs RW
35 NYR Jonathan Miller C
36 ANA Rickard Rakell RW
37 SJS Matthew Nieto LW
38 DET Xavier Ouellet D
39 ANA John Gibson G
40 NSH Magnus Hellberg G
41 TOR Stuart Percy D
42 STL Dmitrij Jaskin RW
43 CGY Markus Granlund C
44 DAL Jamieson Oleksiak D
45 DAL Brett Ritchie RW
46 DET Ryan Sproul D
47 OTT Shane Prince C
48 PHI Nick Cousins C
Last edited by First Round Pick; August 29, 2011 at 2:42 PM.
XGL - 16 Team, Points Dynasty League
$114M cap, 54+ Players, Year #16 - 1st(6x): 08, 12-13, 16, 18-19
F(9+3R): Rantanen, P Kane, Bergeron, Lindholm, Tarasenko, Kadri, Olofsson+
R: Newhook, Perfetti+
D(5+2R): Makar, Hronek, Dunn, Sanheim, Andersson
R: Seider, Harley+
G(2+1R): Price, Varly
WHL - 24 Team Dobber League (Lake Valley Thunder) - 2020/21 Champion
F: Aho, Bergeron, OV, Hintz, Hoffman+
D: Hedman, Makar, Werenski, Hronek+
G: Andersen, Lankinen, Oettinger
R: Reichel, Timmins, Bjornfot, Cormier, Johnston+
Compiling the top 30 data from this thread:
Player-Times Picked-Average Pick
--------------------------------
RNH 19 1.000
Landeskog 19 2.842
Huberdeau 19 2.895
Larsson 19 4.947
Strome 19 4.95
Couturier 19 5.632
Murphy 19 8.105
Zibanejad 19 9.26
Hamilton 19 10.16
Baertschi 18 12.39
Scheifele 18 12.67
McNeill 18 13.83
Armia 18 14.53
Siemens 13 15.23
Beaulieu 16 16
Puempel 18 16.94
Brodin 4 17.25
Khokhlachev 15 17.8
Klefbom 7 18.57
Hellberg 7 19.43
Biggs 12 20.33
Grimaldi 12 20.42
Namestnikov 14 20.79
Phillips 15 21
Kucherov 5 21.4
C Gibson 6 21.83
J .Gibson 12 22.17
Jurco 16 22.44
Morrow 10 22.5
Miller 5 23.4
Clendening 2 23.5
Noesen 9 23.67
Oleksiak 9 24.44
Jensen 12 24.5
Rattie 11 24.81
Perhonen 3 25
Saad 5 25.2
Jenner 4 25.25
Rakell 2 25.5
Ya! Haha and Murphy has gone from #3 to 3rd round.. Don't think any other prospect has that. Why?
Data Science Intern, Pebble
COO, Quidditch Post
Associate Editor, Dobber Sports Network
Hockey Operations Intern, UBC Thunderbirds
Top 100 Roto
Dobber Prospects
Ask me your fantasy questions on Twitter: @austeane
My main league: