The Good Fight is initially slow, but soon picks up very well.
Anyone else looking forward to this upcoming show on Amazon Prime, Treadstone. It's a prequel to the Jason Bourne movies. I love the Bourne series so I hope they don't butcher it.
10 Team, Points Only, Cash League
25 Man Roster (no position), top 20 point getters count at end of month
Keep 20/25 at seasons end, Cut 5 to FA for redrafting
Goalie points W=2pt L=-1pt SHO=2pt
Stamkos, Tavares, Eichel, Mercer, JRobertson, RThomas, Kucherov, Nugent-Hopkins, Tuch, KConnor, Necas, Point, Konecny, SJarvis, Cozenz, Morrissey, Bouchard, Josi, Novak, Tolvanen, Peterka, SBennett
G- Vasilevskiy, Sorokin, Oettinger
"Cleavage is like the sun. You can look, but dont stare.. Unless you're wearing sunglasses."
Has anyone watched the new Jason Mamoa show on Apple TV called See ?
10 Team, Points Only, Cash League
25 Man Roster (no position), top 20 point getters count at end of month
Keep 20/25 at seasons end, Cut 5 to FA for redrafting
Goalie points W=2pt L=-1pt SHO=2pt
Stamkos, Tavares, Eichel, Mercer, JRobertson, RThomas, Kucherov, Nugent-Hopkins, Tuch, KConnor, Necas, Point, Konecny, SJarvis, Cozenz, Morrissey, Bouchard, Josi, Novak, Tolvanen, Peterka, SBennett
G- Vasilevskiy, Sorokin, Oettinger
"Cleavage is like the sun. You can look, but dont stare.. Unless you're wearing sunglasses."
^Nope. 'cause anything with a Metacritic score below 50 is always bonafide hot garbage.
37. Ooof.
https://www.metacritic.com/tv/see
Evansville Icemen District-5 Ducks LOEGM - 12 GM H2H Keeper
G A PT SOG STA STG TRUC FOW
W GA SV SV% SOWHL - 24 GM H2H Salary
G A +/- PIM SOG PPP HIT BLK FOW
W GA SV SOView Roster View Roster
Cool, thanks. I was looking at streaming it but wasnt sure if it was worth my time or not. I'll go with NOT.
10 Team, Points Only, Cash League
25 Man Roster (no position), top 20 point getters count at end of month
Keep 20/25 at seasons end, Cut 5 to FA for redrafting
Goalie points W=2pt L=-1pt SHO=2pt
Stamkos, Tavares, Eichel, Mercer, JRobertson, RThomas, Kucherov, Nugent-Hopkins, Tuch, KConnor, Necas, Point, Konecny, SJarvis, Cozenz, Morrissey, Bouchard, Josi, Novak, Tolvanen, Peterka, SBennett
G- Vasilevskiy, Sorokin, Oettinger
"Cleavage is like the sun. You can look, but dont stare.. Unless you're wearing sunglasses."
10 Team, 60 Player Roster
G, A, PTS, PPP, PIM, BLKs, Hits, +/-, Shots, W, GAA, SV%, Saves
C- JHughes, Trocheck, RThomas, Zegras, Norris, Bennett, PLD, Stephenson, Danualt
RW- Raymond, Stone, TWilson, Toffoli, KJohnson, Nyqvist, Zary
LW- Keller, Schmaltz, Bunting, Skinner, Barbashev, Duclair
D- QHughes, McAvoy, Doughty, Heiskanen, LHughes, Mintyukov
G- Shesterkin, Demko, Andersen, Kahkonen, Levi, Tarasov, Annunen
Notable Prospects- Nikishin, Kulich, Leonard, Wood, Perreault, Lekkermaki, Ostlund, Othmman, REvans, L-Heureux, Ivanov, Murashov
For shits and giggles, here's my 10 best shows from the decade, just shows that started this decade. I've also thrown in some honourable mentions along with shows I need to catch up on:
1. Game of Thrones - as disappointing as the final season was, I still enjoyed it, and the rest of the series was the best of the decade. I spent more time thinking, consuming and talking about this show than anything else on this list combined.
2. Sherlock - Every season is like 3 movies and each one literally a better viewing experience than any movie I watched that year.
3. Stranger Things - Just enough stakes to be thrilling, just campy enough to not be too scary, well-produced enough to be taken seriously. Just a breeze to watch.
4. Brooklyn 99 - My favourite comedy purely of this decade.
5. Justified - Action/Comedy with great actors and good writing. The perfect popcorn drama.
6. Mindhunter - David Fincher makes a historical fiction about the development of the FBI's serial killer unit. If there were more seasons this show could go top 5 for me.
7. Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency - I don't think anyone else watched this show but my goodness did it suck me in. Sherlock Holmes meets Dr. Who starring Elijah Wood.
8. The Good Place - My second favourite comedy of the decade and fancy that, another Michael Schur show.
9. Rick and Morty - I loved Community but a cartoon is such a better avenue for Dan Harmon's madness. Insanely brilliant show.
10. Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - Perhaps some recency bias as I just finished season 3 but I really love this show. In a lot of ways it fills the niche that Mad Men once did as a drama that's also wonderously funny.
Honourable Mentions in no particular order:
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Luther
Dark
Broadchurch
Orange is the New Black
Glow
Dark
The Boys
Black Mirror
Stuff to catch up on:
Fargo
Better Call Saul
Veep
Halt and Catch Fire
The Leftovers
The Americans
Barry
Mr. Robot
What did I miss?
you missed Peaky Blinders, Boardwalk Empire, Deadwood.....
WHL - World Hockey League (24 Team - Daily H2H)
Maine Moose 2021-2022
2019 WHL GM of the Year #Supersoft