Has our draft order been set? Would like to spin up a couple of mock drafts this weekend
Welcome to the 2019/20 Dobber Entry Norris League!
This thread is created to enable managers (and even some non-managers) to chat about the league in general, the draft, teams and even smack talk.
The one request is that any league questions/issues remain on the league board.
A reminder of the settings:
Yahoo, One-year, Rotisserie
Daily lineups, Weekly FAAB w/ Continual rolling list tiebreak
No maximum moves/trades, Same day processing
G,A,+/-,PPP,SOG,Hits,W,GAA,SV
4C,4L,4R,6D,2G,5BN,1IR,2IR+
The live draft is set for Tuesday, September 24th at 9pm Eastern.
Here's the draft order:
Hey guys,
Here's the draft order:
1. canuckscup17
2. Maekchuers
3. Karma Police
4. Goon Squad
5. Bunch of Jerks
6. County Canuck
7. No Regretzky's
8. Denver Danglers
9. nimmer's Team
Due to lack of enthusiasm for the Tuesday draft date, you guys are only 9 in the league. The good news is instead of the bottom four being relegated, it'll only be the bottom two. Up top, the top 2 finishers will get promoted to the Pro leagues.
Good luck to all!
Draft results will be posted here afterwards so you can discuss.
Round 1
1. Nikita Kucherov(TB - RW) canuckscup17
2. Alex Ovechkin(Was - LW) Maekchuers
3. Connor McDavid(Edm - C) Karma Police
4. Nathan MacKinnon(Col - C) Goon Squad
5. Sidney Crosby(Pit - C) Bunch of Jerks
6. David Pastrnak(Bos - RW) County Canuck
7. Andrei Vasilevskiy(TB - G) No Regretzky's
8. Brad Marchand(Bos - LW) Denver Danglers
9. Patrick Kane(Chi - RW) nimmer's Team
Round 2
1. Brent Burns(SJ - D) nimmer's Team
2. Steven Stamkos(TB - C) Denver Danglers
3. Auston Matthews(Tor - C) No Regretzky's
4. Leon Draisaitl(Edm - C,LW) County Canuck
5. Sergei Bobrovsky(Fla - G) Bunch of Jerks
6. Tyler Seguin(Dal - C) Goon Squad
7. John Tavares(Tor - C) Karma Police
8. Ben Bishop(Dal - G) Maekchuers
9. Frederik Andersen(Tor - G) canuckscup17
Round 3
1. Jake Guentzel(Pit - LW,RW) canuckscup17
2. Taylor Hall(NJ - LW) Maekchuers
3. Erik Karlsson(SJ - D) Karma Police
4. Gabriel Landeskog(Col - C,LW) Goon Squad
5. Johnny Gaudreau(Cgy - LW) Bunch of Jerks
6. Marc-Andre Fleury(VGK - G) County Canuck
7. Mitchell Marner(Tor - RW) No Regretzky's
8. Artemi Panarin(NYR - LW) Denver Danglers
9. Blake Wheeler(Wpg - RW) nimmer's Team
Round 4
1. Jack Eichel(Buf - C) nimmer's Team
2. Vladimir Tarasenko(StL - RW) Denver Danglers
3. Aleksander Barkov(Fla - C) No Regretzky's
4. Victor Hedman(TB - D) County Canuck
5. John Carlson(Was - D) Bunch of Jerks
6. Brayden Point(TB - C) Goon Squad
7. Claude Giroux(Phi - C,LW,RW) Karma Police
8. Jonathan Huberdeau(Fla - LW) Maekchuers
9. Carey Price(Mon - G) canuckscup17
Round 5
1. Evgeni Malkin(Pit - C) canuckscup17
2. Kris Letang(Pit - D) Maekchuers
3. Mark Scheifele(Wpg - C) Karma Police
4. Mikko Rantanen(Col - RW) Goon Squad
5. Morgan Rielly(Tor - D) Bunch of Jerks
6. P.K. Subban(NJ - D) County Canuck
7. Alex DeBrincat(Chi - LW,RW) No Regretzky's
8. Patrice Bergeron(Bos - C) Denver Danglers
9. Jordan Binnington(StL - G) nimmer's Team
Round 6
1. Sebastian Aho(Car - C) nimmer's Team
2. Patrik Laine(Wpg - LW,RW) Denver Danglers
3. Roman Josi(Nsh - D) No Regretzky's
4. Elias Pettersson(Van - C) County Canuck
5. Mark Giordano(Cgy - D) Bunch of Jerks
6. Mark Stone(VGK - RW) Goon Squad
7. Tuukka Rask(Bos - G) Karma Police
8. Timo Meier(SJ - LW,RW) Maekchuers
9. Tyson Barrie(Tor - D) canuckscup17
Round 7
1. Brock Boeser(Van - RW) canuckscup17
2. Pekka Rinne(Nsh - G) Maekchuers
3. Jamie Benn(Dal - C,LW) Karma Police
4. Torey Krug(Bos - D) Goon Squad
5. Filip Forsberg(Nsh - LW) Bunch of Jerks
6. Matthew Tkachuk(Cgy - LW) County Canuck
7. John Klingberg(Dal - D) No Regretzky's
8. Jonathan Marchessault(VGK - C,LW) Denver Danglers
9. Devan Dubnyk(Min - G) nimmer's Team
Round 8
1. Rasmus Dahlin(Buf - D) nimmer's Team
2. Dustin Byfuglien(Wpg - D) Denver Danglers
3. Carter Hart(Phi - G) No Regretzky's
4. Alexander Radulov(Dal - RW) County Canuck
5. Mika Zibanejad(NYR - C) Bunch of Jerks
6. Connor Hellebuyck(Wpg - G) Goon Squad
7. John Gibson(Anh - G) Karma Police
8. Dylan Larkin(Det - C) Maekchuers
9. Phil Kessel(Ari - RW) canuckscup17
Round 9
1. Matt Dumba(Min - D) canuckscup17
2. Seth Jones(Cls - D) Maekchuers
3. Joe Pavelski(Dal - C,RW) Karma Police
4. Braden Holtby(Was - G) Goon Squad
5. Philipp Grubauer(Col - G) Bunch of Jerks
6. Sean Monahan(Cgy - C) County Canuck
7. Elias Lindholm(Cgy - C,RW) No Regretzky's
8. Evgeny Kuznetsov(Was - C) Denver Danglers
9. Brady Tkachuk(Ott - LW) nimmer's Team
Round 10
1. Jacob Trouba(NYR - D) nimmer's Team
2. Matt Murray(Pit - G) Denver Danglers
3. Jakub Voracek(Phi - RW) No Regretzky's
4. Rickard Rakell(Anh - LW,RW) County Canuck
5. Teuvo Teravainen(Car - LW,RW) Bunch of Jerks
6. Dougie Hamilton(Car - D) Goon Squad
7. Nicklas Backstrom(Was - C) Karma Police
8. Brayden Schenn(StL - C,LW) Maekchuers
9. Evander Kane(SJ - LW) canuckscup17
Round 11
1. Viktor Arvidsson(Nsh - LW,RW) canuckscup17
2. Andrei Svechnikov(Car - LW,RW) Maekchuers
3. Brendan Gallagher(Mon - RW) Karma Police
4. Tomas Hertl(SJ - C,LW) Goon Squad
5. Vincent Trocheck(Fla - C) Bunch of Jerks
6. Max Pacioretty(VGK - LW) County Canuck
7. Mike Hoffman(Fla - LW,RW) No Regretzky's
8. Martin Jones(SJ - G) Denver Danglers
9. Ryan Nugent-Hopkins(Edm - C,LW) nimmer's Team
Round 12
1. Kyle Palmieri(NJ - RW) nimmer's Team
2. Shea Weber(Mon - D) Denver Danglers
3. Sean Couturier(Phi - C) No Regretzky's
4. Drew Doughty(LA - D) County Canuck
5. Tom Wilson(Was - RW) Bunch of Jerks
6. Anders Lee(NYI - LW) Goon Squad
7. Alex Pietrangelo(StL - D) Karma Police
8. Cam Atkinson(Cls - RW) Maekchuers
9. Ryan Johansen(Nsh - C) canuckscup17
Round 13
1. Erik Gustafsson(Chi - D) canuckscup17
2. Keith Yandle(Fla - D) Maekchuers
3. Thomas Chabot(Ott - D) Karma Police
4. Charlie McAvoy(Bos - D) Goon Squad
5. Ryan Pulock(NYI - D) Bunch of Jerks
6. Shayne Gostisbehere(Phi - D) County Canuck
7. William Nylander(Tor - C,RW) No Regretzky's
8. T.J. Oshie(Was - RW) Denver Danglers
9. Oliver Ekman-Larsson(Ari - D) nimmer's Team
Round 14
1. Ryan O'Reilly(StL - C) nimmer's Team
2. Jeff Skinner(Buf - C,LW) Denver Danglers
3. Clayton Keller(Ari - LW,RW) No Regretzky's
4. Cale Makar(Col - D) County Canuck
5. Nino Niederreiter(Car - LW,RW) Bunch of Jerks
6. Jeff Petry(Mon - D) Goon Squad
7. Shea Theodore(VGK - D) Karma Police
8. Darnell Nurse(Edm - D) Maekchuers
9. J.T. Miller(Van - LW,RW) canuckscup17
Round 15
1. Rasmus Ristolainen(Buf - D) canuckscup17
2. Nazem Kadri(Col - C) Maekchuers
3. Evgenii Dadonov(Fla - LW,RW) Karma Police
4. Josh Anderson(Cls - RW) Goon Squad
5. Max Domi(Mon - C,LW) Bunch of Jerks
6. Jacob Markstrom(Van - G) County Canuck
7. Ryan Ellis(Nsh - D) No Regretzky's
8. Kaapo Kakko(NYR - RW) Denver Danglers
9. Josh Morrissey(Wpg - D) nimmer's Team
Round 16
1. Kevin Labanc(SJ - LW,RW) nimmer's Team
2. Chris Kreider(NYR - LW) Denver Danglers
3. Jake Muzzin(Tor - D) No Regretzky's
4. Justin Faulk(StL - D) County Canuck
5. Nikolaj Ehlers(Wpg - LW,RW) Bunch of Jerks
6. Logan Couture(SJ - C) Goon Squad
7. Zach Werenski(Cls - D) Karma Police
8. Miro Heiskanen(Dal - D) Maekchuers
9. Kyle Connor(Wpg - LW) canuckscup17
Round 17
1. Aaron Ekblad(Fla - D) canuckscup17
2. Quinn Hughes(Van - D) Maekchuers
3. Mikhail Sergachev(TB - D) Karma Police
4. Robin Lehner(Chi - G) Goon Squad
5. Andreas Johnsson(Tor - LW,RW) Bunch of Jerks
6. Mathew Barzal(NYI - C) County Canuck
7. Ivan Provorov(Phi - D) No Regretzky's
8. Klas Dahlbeck(Car - D) Denver Danglers
9. Vince Dunn(StL - D) nimmer's Team
Round 18
1. Anthony Mantha(Det - LW,RW) nimmer's Team
2. Colton Parayko(StL - D) Denver Danglers
3. Jordan Eberle(NYI - RW) No Regretzky's
4. Sam Reinhart(Buf - C,RW) County Canuck
5. Jake DeBrusk(Bos - LW,RW) Bunch of Jerks
6. Ryan Suter(Min - D) Goon Squad
7. Ryan Reaves(VGK - RW) Karma Police
8. Jonathan Toews(Chi - C) Maekchuers
9. William Karlsson(VGK - C) canuckscup17
Round 19
1. Cam Talbot(Cgy - G) canuckscup17
2. Travis Konecny(Phi - RW) Maekchuers
3. Tyler Johnson(TB - LW,RW) Karma Police
4. Mattias Ekholm(Nsh - D) Goon Squad
5. Jake Gardiner(Car - D) Bunch of Jerks
6. Alexander Edler(Van - D) County Canuck
7. Samuel Girard(Col - D) No Regretzky's
8. Oscar Klefbom(Edm - D) Denver Danglers
9. Pierre-Luc Dubois(Cls - C) nimmer's Team
Round 20
1. David Rittich(Cgy - G) nimmer's Team
2. Nikita Zadorov(Col - D) Denver Danglers
3. Nikita Gusev(NJ - LW) No Regretzky's
4. Petr Mrazek(Car - G) County Canuck
5. Bo Horvat(Van - C) Bunch of Jerks
6. Mats Zuccarello(Min - RW) Goon Squad
7. Nick Bjugstad(Pit - C,RW) Karma Police
8. Jason Zucker(Min - LW,RW) Maekchuers
9. Jack Hughes(NJ - C) canuckscup17
Has our draft order been set? Would like to spin up a couple of mock drafts this weekend
12 Team Yahoo Rotisserie (1YR)
2C, 2LW, 2RW, 4D, 2G, 4BN
G, A, +/-, PIM, PPG, SOG
W, GA, SHO
C: Kuznetsov, Scheifele, Johansen
LW: Benn, Ehlers, Foligno
RW: Simmonds, Draisaitl, Eberle
D: Byfuglien, Suter, Faulk, Werenski, Ekman-Larson
G: Holtby, Allen
League 1: 2021 Dobber Entry (Patrick), Yahoo Roto, 10 Teams
4C, 4LW, 4RW, 6D, 2G start; 5 Bench
Skaters: G, A, +/-, PPP, SOG, Hits
Goalies: W, Saves, GAA
Forwards:
C: Malkin, ROR, Backstrom
LW: Forsberg, Parise
RW: Gallagher, Hornqvist, D Brown, Kessel
Dual Eligibility: Svechnikov, Jamie Benn, Radulov, Domi, Rakell, Pavelski
Defense: Hamilton, Letang, OEL, Suter, Spurgeon, Girard
Goalies: Vasilevskyi, Lehner, Mrazek, Reimer
Draft order should be set tomorrow.
Draft order posted.
Round 21
1. Brayden McNabb(VGK - D) canuckscup17
2. Dustin Brown(LA - RW) Maekchuers
3. Antti Raanta(Ari - G) Karma Police
4. Matt Duchene(Nsh - C) Goon Squad
5. Micheal Ferland(Van - LW,RW) Bunch of Jerks
6. Patric Hornqvist(Pit - RW) County Canuck
7. Semyon Varlamov(NYI - G) No Regretzky's
8. Henrik Lundqvist(NYR - G) Denver Danglers
9. Jared Spurgeon(Min - D) nimmer's Team
Round 22
1. Anze Kopitar(LA - C) nimmer's Team
2. Lawson Crouse(Ari - LW) Denver Danglers
3. David Krejci(Bos - C) No Regretzky's
4. Alex Galchenyuk(Pit - C,LW) County Canuck
5. Ryan McDonagh(TB - D) Bunch of Jerks
6. Tomas Tatar(Mon - LW,RW) Goon Squad
7. Kasperi Kapanen(Tor - RW) Karma Police
8. Nico Hischier(NJ - C) Maekchuers
9. Ryan Getzlaf(Anh - C) canuckscup17
Round 23
1. Yanni Gourde(TB - LW,RW) canuckscup17
2. Juuse Saros(Nsh - G) Maekchuers
3. Darcy Kuemper(Ari - G) Karma Police
4. Zach Parise(Min - LW) Goon Squad
5. Radko Gudas(Was - D) Bunch of Jerks
6. Neal Pionk(Wpg - D) County Canuck
7. Jonathan Drouin(Mon - C,LW) No Regretzky's
8. Boone Jenner(Cls - C,LW) Denver Danglers
9. Filip Hronek(Det - D) nimmer's Team
Round 24
1. Mikael Granlund(Nsh - LW,RW) nimmer's Team
2. Blake Coleman(NJ - LW,RW) Denver Danglers
3. James van Riemsdyk(Phi - LW) No Regretzky's
4. Cory Schneider(NJ - G) County Canuck
5. Pavel Buchnevich(NYR - RW) Bunch of Jerks
6. Alex Tuch(VGK - RW) Goon Squad
7. Alex Killorn(TB - LW,RW) Karma Police
8. Brandon Montour(Buf - D) Maekchuers
9. Wayne Simmonds(NJ - RW) canuckscup17
Round 25
1. Jared McCann(Pit - C,LW) canuckscup17
2. Andreas Athanasiou(Det - C,LW) Maekchuers
3. Reilly Smith(VGK - RW) Karma Police
4. Esa Lindell(Dal - D) Goon Squad
5. MacKenzie Blackwood(NJ - G) Bunch of Jerks
6. Frank Vatrano(Fla - LW,RW) County Canuck
7. Devon Toews(NYI - D) No Regretzky's
8. Erik Cernak(TB - D) Denver Danglers
9. Nick Schmaltz(Ari - C,LW) nimmer's Team
How come I still cannot move a player from IR+ to my roster after I dropped one?
Is that what "Daily - Tomorrow" means in the Settings?
12-Team One-Year League Rotisserie
G A +/- PPP SOG HIT W GAA SV% SHO
Daily Start 2C 2LW 2RW 4D 2G
The Maroons
The Wanderers
If you tried to do it after the first game of the night then yes, it won’t happen until tomorrow. You have to make those sorts of changes before first puck drop each day or it moves to tomorrow.
12 team Yahoo Roto keeper (keep 3)
9 F, 6 D; roster 3 G max
G,A,PPP,SOG,BLKS,HITS - W,SO,SV%,Saves
F: B Tkachuk, Stutzle, Eriksson Ek, Necas, Konecny, Cooley, Boldy, Lehkonen, Tippett
D: Dahlin, Seider, Matheson, Durzi, Addison, Mintyukov
G: Hill, Husso
IR:
Bench: L Hughes, Merzlikins, Terry, Tuch
I tried before the first game, of course.
12-Team One-Year League Rotisserie
G A +/- PPP SOG HIT W GAA SV% SHO
Daily Start 2C 2LW 2RW 4D 2G
The Maroons
The Wanderers
Well then I don’t know. It should have worked. What was error message you got?
12 team Yahoo Roto keeper (keep 3)
9 F, 6 D; roster 3 G max
G,A,PPP,SOG,BLKS,HITS - W,SO,SV%,Saves
F: B Tkachuk, Stutzle, Eriksson Ek, Necas, Konecny, Cooley, Boldy, Lehkonen, Tippett
D: Dahlin, Seider, Matheson, Durzi, Addison, Mintyukov
G: Hill, Husso
IR:
Bench: L Hughes, Merzlikins, Terry, Tuch
Associate Editor for DobberHockey (Wednesdays). Click that Ramblings button on the the menu bar!
(No I don't have a hockey problem...)
12 team Yahoo Roto keeper (keep 3)
9 F, 6 D; roster 3 G max
G,A,PPP,SOG,BLKS,HITS - W,SO,SV%,Saves
F: B Tkachuk, Stutzle, Eriksson Ek, Necas, Konecny, Cooley, Boldy, Lehkonen, Tippett
D: Dahlin, Seider, Matheson, Durzi, Addison, Mintyukov
G: Hill, Husso
IR:
Bench: L Hughes, Merzlikins, Terry, Tuch
Yeah, that's what I figured after trying a few times unsuccessfully. It has to be related to the roster settings he changed. I was confused because I was pretty sure it wasn't like that before. I wasn't super clear what he really meant, but now I know.
12-Team One-Year League Rotisserie
G A +/- PPP SOG HIT W GAA SV% SHO
Daily Start 2C 2LW 2RW 4D 2G
The Maroons
The Wanderers
Yes, last year was Daily - Today, and that was meant to be the setting again, but it wasn't changed from the default of "tomorrow" and by the time it was noticed it was too late to change.
Associate Editor for DobberHockey (Wednesdays). Click that Ramblings button on the the menu bar!
(No I don't have a hockey problem...)