Love it. In no particular order.
Battlestar Galactica Maybe my favourite show of all time
The Shield maybe the greatest series finale of all time... At least until:
Six Feet Under the series finale DESTROYED me
The Wire loved Omar
Game of Thrones
Deadwood Al Swearengen might be the single best television character of all time
Star Trek The Next Generation
Murder One if you are into the courtroom drama, you should check it out. I loved how connected it was. The first season was 1 case.
Rylant
__________________________________________________ __________________
UHL Dynasty St. Louis Blues
...playoffs, how the eff did I make the playoffs?
UDL Western Kings
...oh boy... this build is gonna be a while...
LOST is by far my favorite TV-series ever. Loved every second of the series.
Supernatural is one of my current favorite series. It already peaked in season 5 but is still very enjoyable to watch.
UHL Pittsburgh Penguins
24 Team Fantrax Salary Cap H2H Dynasty League
G, A, +/-, PIM, PPP, SHP, GWG, SOG, Hits, Blks, FOW
W, GAA, SV, SV%, SO
23 Man Roster - 3C, 3LW, 3RW, 3F, 6D, 1G, 4BN, 4IR
27 Man Minor Team
C- Tavares, Stepan, Granlund, Bjugstad, Couturier
LW- Ryan, Perron, Ennis, Killorn, Spaling
RW- Wheeler, Simmonds, Coyle, Wingels, Shaw
D- JJ, Schultz, Cowen, Muzzin, Bortuzzo, Stanton
G- Lehtonen, Rämö
F: Lehterä, Wennberg, McNeill, de la Rose, Fast, Leivo, Arnold, Archibald, Lindström
D: Gelinas, Beaulieu, Koekkoek, McCabe, Johns, Gryba
G: Berra, Talbot, Brossoit, Ullmark, Lieuwen, Rynnäs
*UHL Champion 2014*
UHL Pittsburgh Penguins
24 Team Fantrax Salary Cap H2H Dynasty League
G, A, +/-, PIM, PPP, SHP, GWG, SOG, Hits, Blks, FOW
W, GAA, SV, SV%, SO
23 Man Roster - 3C, 3LW, 3RW, 3F, 6D, 1G, 4BN, 4IR
27 Man Minor Team
C- Tavares, Stepan, Granlund, Bjugstad, Couturier
LW- Ryan, Perron, Ennis, Killorn, Spaling
RW- Wheeler, Simmonds, Coyle, Wingels, Shaw
D- JJ, Schultz, Cowen, Muzzin, Bortuzzo, Stanton
G- Lehtonen, Rämö
F: Lehterä, Wennberg, McNeill, de la Rose, Fast, Leivo, Arnold, Archibald, Lindström
D: Gelinas, Beaulieu, Koekkoek, McCabe, Johns, Gryba
G: Berra, Talbot, Brossoit, Ullmark, Lieuwen, Rynnäs
*UHL Champion 2014*
Here are my drama TV rankings (of shows I have watched, mind you):
1. The Wire (seriously, if you haven't seen it yet you are doing yourself a disservice. Give it at least 3-4 episodes before you form any sort of opinion though)
2. Homeland
3. Breaking Bad
4. 24
5. Dexter (Seasons 1-4 mostly)
6. Suits (really smart show, great characters)
7. Weeds (stopped watching after the first two seasons for whatever reason, but enjoyed it)
8. Boardwalk Empire (found it a bit boring, personally)
I have yet to see Fringe, Deadwood, Treme, Game of Thrones, or The Sopranos.
Dexter, Breaking Bad, The Wire, BSG, Jericho, Supernatural, Sons Of Anarchy, Lost, The Shield, Sopranos are all shows that have been mentioned that I love.
A couple I didn't see listed are Oz and Hell On Wheels - HoW just finished season 2, really good show.
How about Firefly? The show never got a chance and only lasted one season but I think if it had gone on it would have really gone some interesting places.
The X-Files - still my all time favourite! When it was coming out it was like religion for me..
Another short lived show that I loved was American Gothic - mid-90's show with the Devil as the sheriff in a small southern town.
I am sure others will come to mind later on...
12 Team Dynasty, H2H (points)
Dress 2C, 4W, 1F, 4D, 1G (Daily)
G (3), A (2), STP (1), SHOG (1), +/- (0.5), SOG (0.2), Hits (0.2), Blk (0.2), FOW (0.1); W (5), SO (2), Sv (0.2), GA (-1)
C - Draisaitl (W), Hughes, Larkin, Trochek
W - T.Thompson (C), Pastrnak, Reinhart, Nichushkin, Batherson, Sharangovich
D - Dahlin, Theodore, Bouchard, Faber, Werenski, Skjei, Forsling
G - Jarry, Gustavsson
Fm - Bordeleau, Barlow, But, G.Perreault, Morrow, Perunovich, Nikishin
Here's my list:
1. 24
2. Breaking Bad
3. Hell on Wheels
4. Homeland
5. Breakout Kings (Cancelled after Season 2, so maybe I was the only one watching)
6. Prison Break (Season One only)- Great first season then fell off a cliff.
7. Jericho
8. Burn Notice
9. Arrow
10. Mob Doctor
I liked Longmire too, and I've been watching Last Resort, which has potential.
Rich
Last edited by Snakedoctor; November 28, 2012 at 4:12 PM.
Good point. I put the closed captions on since I couldn't understand everything that was being said. It still didn't click didn't episode 6-7. If you are a big fan of The Wire, check out the Grantland archives. Bill Simmons and Jason Whitlock have done a couple podcasts about the series. Klosterman wrote an article ranking Breaking Bad as the best show ever and Whitlock and Simmons had to respond.
And I agree with newfcollins about Law and Order. I was a big fan of Criminal Intent with Vincent D'Onfrio.
10 Team, 60 Player Roster
G, A, PTS, PPP, PIM, BLKs, Hits, +/-, Shots, W, GAA, SV%, Saves
C- JHughes, Trocheck, RThomas, Zegras, Norris, Bennett, PLD, Stephenson, Danualt
RW- Raymond, Stone, TWilson, Toffoli, KJohnson, Nyqvist, Zary
LW- Keller, Schmaltz, Bunting, Skinner, Barbashev, Duclair
D- QHughes, McAvoy, Doughty, Heiskanen, LHughes, Mintyukov
G- Shesterkin, Demko, Andersen, Kahkonen, Levi, Tarasov, Annunen
Notable Prospects- Nikishin, Kulich, Leonard, Wood, Perreault, Lekkermaki, Ostlund, Othmman, REvans, L-Heureux, Ivanov, Murashov
By the way, I was looking into getting Netflix. You can stream Breaking Bad, Sons of Anarchy, Walking Dead, and Louis CK. That's not bad for $7.99 per month.
10 Team, 60 Player Roster
G, A, PTS, PPP, PIM, BLKs, Hits, +/-, Shots, W, GAA, SV%, Saves
C- JHughes, Trocheck, RThomas, Zegras, Norris, Bennett, PLD, Stephenson, Danualt
RW- Raymond, Stone, TWilson, Toffoli, KJohnson, Nyqvist, Zary
LW- Keller, Schmaltz, Bunting, Skinner, Barbashev, Duclair
D- QHughes, McAvoy, Doughty, Heiskanen, LHughes, Mintyukov
G- Shesterkin, Demko, Andersen, Kahkonen, Levi, Tarasov, Annunen
Notable Prospects- Nikishin, Kulich, Leonard, Wood, Perreault, Lekkermaki, Ostlund, Othmman, REvans, L-Heureux, Ivanov, Murashov
My top 5 (all mentioned previously, save for number 5):
Six Feet Under
Breaking Bad
The Wire
Dexter
Twin Peaks (Season 1)
HH to
Game of Thrones
Weeds (Seasons 1 and 2, only. It quickly became garbage after)
Walking Dead
I agree on Law&Order. I miss it too. SVU is still pretty good, though.
Last edited by Thunder; November 28, 2012 at 4:52 PM.
"The Good Wife" is one of my Favs'.
"Mob Doctor" , new this year.
"Heartland" , A bit corney but , it's a CBC show.
"Parenthood" , another new show , excellent realism about todays families , etc.
Roto type keeper league.We keep any 6 ;15 teams , 3 div. of 5.We play 3 lines , 3 def. and start 2 goalies.6 BN.Stats are 1pt. for goals and assists , 2pts. for W , tie(O.T. or S.O. loss) 1pt. S.O. 1pt.Weekly line-up from Mon. to Sun. Total pts. per line against other teams lines.
LW - Ovechkin , Drouin ,Steen , Huberdeau
RW - Nash , Callahan , Nyquist
C - B. Schenn , Fisher , R.N.H. , St. Louis , T. Johnson
Def.- E. Johnson , Gologoski , Suter , Doughty , O.E.L.
G - Scheinder , Dubnyk , Lack
My mom loves The Good Wife (no insult intended lol)...from the times that I've sat down with her and watched it actually looks very interesting but I just don't have the time to start yet another series...especially when I've got Breaking Bad and Game of Thrones on the docket.
I should watch it at some point.
Shows I've watched and are watching ... These are my favorites
1) Sopranos - set the bar that may never be reached again
2) The Wire - may have the best characters I have ever seen in a series (Omar, Bubbles, McNulty,Bunk, Avon, and the list goes on)
3) Dexter - love the concept and first couple seasons. Worried its started to jump the shark this season but so far still relevant
4) Game of Thronesv- So many layers to this show and back history. Literally can't wait until season 3 begins
5) Mad Men - Don Draper is a bad ass pimp. Slow at times but great writing on the show
6) Sons of Anarchy - no bullshit kind of show. Gets to the point and doesn't drag on. Just finished season 3 and looking forward to catching up
7) Lost - 1st season may be the best season I may have ever watched. Season 4 finale was unbelievable to me.
8) Rome - kinda bummed it only lasted 2 seasons
On my must watch list
Walking Dead, Breaking Bad, Spartacus, Homeland, and Boardwalk Empire
Also see a lot of Lost fans on here. Read an article On Grantland yesterday about how the show was written and how it barely came together. Here is the link http://www.grantland.com/story/_/id/...l-origins-lost worth a read!
Last edited by NikW71; November 28, 2012 at 9:47 PM. Reason: Lost link
Good call on the short lived Firefly, PD. It was a very enjoyable season. Serenity was fitting follow up film as well.
I recently wrapped up watching the reboot Doctor Who. Though if were to suggest before watching, skip to season five (2010). It features the 11th (and most recent) version of the Doctor and his timeline does well as a stand alone. Once hooked, then return to season one (through four + specials) a go. I prefer the 10th Doctor (2-4) to the 9th (1) though.
Dexter, Game of Thrones and Walking Dead round up my current/recent top five. As Dexter and Walking Dead finish up, I will give both Homeland and Arrow a shot.
10tm Dynasty Lg - $96M CAP
G A PTS +/- PIM PPP SOG W GAA SV% SO
C: Barkov, Eichel, McDavid
RW: P. Kane, Okposo
LW: E. Kane, Couture
D: Subban, Byfuglien, Faulk, Vatanen, Morgan Reilly
G: Schneider, Gibson/Andersen
UTIL: Kuznetsov, Kadri, Little, Stone
Farm
D: J. Schultz, Sekera, Hanifin, Hamonic
F: Spooner, Silfverberg, Konecny, Roussell
G: F. Andersen/Gibson, Mason, Ward, Anderson
Prospect:
F - D Strome, Burakovsky, Raantanen, Bjorkstrand
D - Ryan Murphy