Not to be confused with Deadwind on Netflix. Finnish crime drama. Excellent series. Right up there with Bordertown, The Killing and The Bridge.
From is found on Paramount +.
One series I've just finished and can't recommend enough is Dark Winds on AMC. Excellent 6 episode series.
It ranks very high on P7s sliding scale.
https://www.rottentomatoes.com/tv/dark_winds
10 Team, Points Only, Cash League
25 Man Roster (no position), top 20 point getters count at end of month
Keep 20/25 at seasons end, Cut 5 to FA for redrafting
Goalie points W=2pt L=-1pt SHO=2pt
Stamkos, Tavares, Eichel, Mercer, JRobertson, RThomas, Kucherov, Nugent-Hopkins, Tuch, KConnor, Necas, Point, Konecny, SJarvis, Cozenz, Morrissey, Bouchard, Josi, Novak, Tolvanen, Peterka, Brink
G- Vasilevskiy, Sorokin, Oettinger
"Cleavage is like the sun. You can look, but dont stare.. Unless you're wearing sunglasses."
Not to be confused with Deadwind on Netflix. Finnish crime drama. Excellent series. Right up there with Bordertown, The Killing and The Bridge.
Yahoo! 10 Team Keep 6, H2H - 1 win
G, A, SOG, PPP, FOW, H, B, Wins, GAA, Sv%, SHO
4 weekly goalie appearances minimum
2C, 2RW, 2LW, 1Ut, 4D, 3G, 6Bench, 2-I/R+, 1NA
C: Bennett
LW: E.Kane, Kaprizov
LW/C: Draisaitl, Stutzle
RW: Marner
RW/C: T.Thompson, Necas
RW/LW: Svechnikov
D: Dahlin, Bouchard, Sergachev, Gudas
G: Vasilevskiy , Skinner, Gustavsson
When I say nothing, I say everything. J.White
10 Team, Points Only, Cash League
25 Man Roster (no position), top 20 point getters count at end of month
Keep 20/25 at seasons end, Cut 5 to FA for redrafting
Goalie points W=2pt L=-1pt SHO=2pt
Stamkos, Tavares, Eichel, Mercer, JRobertson, RThomas, Kucherov, Nugent-Hopkins, Tuch, KConnor, Necas, Point, Konecny, SJarvis, Cozenz, Morrissey, Bouchard, Josi, Novak, Tolvanen, Peterka, Brink
G- Vasilevskiy, Sorokin, Oettinger
"Cleavage is like the sun. You can look, but dont stare.. Unless you're wearing sunglasses."
I felt the ending left me wanting more. Nothing was overly wrapped up and no hints about where the show's going were addressed. But yes, I still liked it. 8/10 for me.
Despite giving up on it early on, I'm giving The Bear another go. I'm enjoying it. Easy to burn through. Great soundtrack and easy viewing.
Kaleidoscope looks promising. You can enter any episode as your starting point and watch the experience play out from there. Apparently green or violet is a good starting point. (colours given versus episode numbers). In the words of Kevin McCallister, "I'll give it a whirl."
My friend sent me this order:
Red
Green
Yellow
Violet
Orange
Blue
Pink
White
However, I do like how Netflix has a specific "random order" for the next episode instead of just running through the episodes.
12 Team, H2H, Keep 6 (in Bold)
G, A, Pts, PPP, FW, SOG, Hits, Blocks
W, Saves, S%, GAA, Game Started
2C, 2LW, 2RW, 4D, 1Util, 2G, 5BN, 2IR, 1IR+, 1NA
C: Horvat, Trocheck
LW: J. Robertson, Byfield (C), Guenther
RW: Pavelski (C), Giroux (C), Svechnikov (LW)
D: Fox, Makar, Bouchard, Morrissey, Gudas
Util: Meier (LW, RW)
G: Oettinger, Georgiev, Samsonov, Woll
Metacritic gives Kaleidoscope a score of 59 (from Critics). That's too low for me to ever try on.
You guys peaked my interest though... I read up a bit on it.
My Metacritic show-choosing snobbery is as follows:
70+ is usually my minimum.
80+ goes in the queue.
90+ gets shifted to top of my queue.
Wife and I have just run out queue to nearly empty... so I'm back to load up and see what others are watching.
I'm in the middle of Andor (from Star Wars/Disney+)... that's been really good, thanks to all that recommended, better than Obi-Wan, right there with Mandalorian IMO.
We watched the Canadian-filmed "High School" on Amazon's "Freevee" this fall. That was good - I like Tegan & Sara... but the role characters are really well done and gave the show great depth.
That got an 82 on metacritic.
The final season (s4) of Atlanta was great. 82 on Metacritic also.
Best-viewed in altered state of mind.
On Hulu we just finished Fleishman is in Trouble, 79 on Metacritic.
That was good in a "rich people can't figure out how to be happy either" sort of way.
There's a lot of great shows with flawed characters these days. I love that.
Wife & I signed up for HBO for a few months.
Powered through White Lotus, s2, metacritic 81. That was fantastic.
That show does "characters" so well. So good. We loved that.
Story wasn't super amazing, but characters were top notch.
I spent a good chunk of pre-Christmas week watching Xmas movies with the kids.
Nice change of pace from hockey & dramas.
Time to ramp up the list for 2023.
Really enjoying The Recruit on Netflix so far. About half way through it.
10 Team, Points Only, Cash League
25 Man Roster (no position), top 20 point getters count at end of month
Keep 20/25 at seasons end, Cut 5 to FA for redrafting
Goalie points W=2pt L=-1pt SHO=2pt
Stamkos, Tavares, Eichel, Mercer, JRobertson, RThomas, Kucherov, Nugent-Hopkins, Tuch, KConnor, Necas, Point, Konecny, SJarvis, Cozenz, Morrissey, Bouchard, Josi, Novak, Tolvanen, Peterka, Brink
G- Vasilevskiy, Sorokin, Oettinger
"Cleavage is like the sun. You can look, but dont stare.. Unless you're wearing sunglasses."
Kaleidoscope is much better than the reviews suggest.
I'm guessing the mediocre reviews are due to viewers who allowed Netflix to randomize the episode order. Conceptually interesting but practically stupid. The vast majority of stories are designed to be told chronologically, and after watching it in order I can't imagine watching it any other way.
Chronological:
Violet
Green
Yellow
Orange
Blue
White
Red
Pink
I also recently finished Alice in Borderland (both seasons) which were fantastic. Great characters, creative games, love the intense dark world they've built in empty tokyo.
Imagine Squid Game meets Walking Dead. I'd give it 8.5/10
Just finished season 11 of Letterkenny
Must say the last 2 seasons have been fairly disappointing. But still a fan of the show
Really interested in HBO / Naughtydog's The Last of Us. The game was brilliant. This could be awesome. It could also be a steaming pile of garbage lol.
Rylant