I recently watched Ip Man. I really liked it, subtitle and all.
watched The Dilemma
Typical Vince Vaughn movie. Pretty decent though.
I recently watched Ip Man. I really liked it, subtitle and all.
Just watched Fed Up last night, pretty good documentary on the rising obesity issues in America and the impact of sugar consumption on the nation's health. Worth a watch for sure.
I watched August: Osage County
Two things:
1) Meryl Streep is an outstanding actress. No holds barred in this one. Fabulous supporting cast and well written.
2) Probably the heaviest/darkest movie I have watched in a while. Makes Winters Bone look like Pee Wee's Big Adventure.
Technically that's more than two things, but fug it.
@SmittysRant
Last night I went to see The Drop. Good movie but could have been a little better. The characters were spot on but it drug on just a bit.
3.3 out of 5.
8-GM / WK-H2H
Forwards: G=2, A=1, PP/SH= +1, GWG= +2, Shootout G=1, HT= +1
D-Men/Captain: G=3/A=2
Goalies: W=3, OTL=1, SO= +2, SV= .10
Start = 13F, 6D, 2G / Keep 44 (3G)
Captain: Matthews
(F): MacKinnon, Pasta, Marner, Rantanen, Malkin, Barkov, M.Tkachuk, W.Nylander, Pettersson, Gaudreau, Laine, Keller, Miller, B.Tkachuk, Stutzle, DeBrincat, L.Raymond, K.Johnson, Cozens, Quinn, Guenther, Kulich, Cooley
(D): Makar, Dahlin, Q.Hughes, Ekblad, Rielly, Werenski, Letang, Jones, Chychrun, Seider, Edvinsson, Jiricek, Korchinski, Mintyukov, Ceulemans, Hutson
(G): Shesterkin, Demko, Vejmelka
Watched the latest Hunger Games movie over the weekend, what a pile of crap!
2/10
14 team H2H fantasy points league
G=3 A=2 PPP=1.5 PIM/Hits/BS=0.25
W=4 SO=6 GA=-1.25 SV=0.15
No Country for Old Men - 8/10 Cormac McCarthy is messed up but the movie is well done.
Godzilla - 5/10 - Watch it for what it is. Cheesy monster movie.
The Great Escape - 9/10 Classic film that holds up really well and provides an excellent mix of action, comedy and other bits as well. Fantastic film.
Total Recall (the new one) - 1/10 - Horrific. Couldn't even make it halfway through. Waited for the triple mammary action scene and then turned it off.
Battleship - 6/10 - I enjoyed it because I knew that it was going to be the most ridiculous and pro-USA movie I've ever seen. The scene at the end with the old guys manning the derelict ship against the aliens was so funny, but awesome at the same time.
Outlander - 3/10 - I knew it would be bad, but these are the types of movies that I watch when I am working out and can't pay attention to the dialogue and such. Pretty awful film.
Last 5:
Noah - 2/10 Just can't find anything I liked about it, one of the worst movies I've seen in a long time
Anchor Man 2 - 4/10, another one I couldn't get into, got about half way through then gave up
Draft Day - 8/10, very entertaining and actually feels a bit like it could be how things really happen, a bit over-the-top at the end but I forgive it
Guardians of the Galaxy - 9/10, just a really fun movie, has humour, action and good effects.
Fox Catcher - 7/10 TIFF in town and saw the premiere for this, its a very uncomfortable movie, but the story is pretty intense. Not really my cup of tea but they definitely managed to keep things in that awkward/suspense sort of atmosphere without any gimmicks.
12 Team H2H Dynasty
22 Players 3C 3L 3R 1Util 4D 2G 6BN
(G) (A) (+/-) (PIM) (PPP) (FW) (HIT) (W) (GAA) (SV%) (SHO)
C: R Getzlaf, C Giroux, Scheifele, T Bozak
LW: T Vanek, B Ryan, P Marleau, T Hall
RW: C Perry, K Okposo, A Ovechkin, Kucherov
D: D Byfuglien, Z Chara, E Karlsson, R Josi, D Keith, Trouba
G: R Luongo, B Holtby, K Lehtonen
Farm: Lack, Wennberg, Hellbucyk, Ho-Sang, Milano, Burakovsky, Sanheim
2012-2013 and 2013-2014 league champ
On the weekend, the wife & I watched Best Man Down. 6.5/10.
Not bad for a low-budget / indie-type film.
I like stories about dysfunctional families & questionable relationships.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Best_Man_Down
Sort of indie movie with one recognizable face. (Justin Long, the "Mac" guy)
It was Netflix Instant recommended following the heels of us watching Short Term 12 a few months ago.
Overall, a nice watch... especially for anybody that has experience with friends going strange / terminal diseases.
Perhaps a bit of a "poor man's" 50/50... without the terminal patient really having a key role.
8-GM / WK-H2H
Forwards: G=2, A=1, PP/SH= +1, GWG= +2, Shootout G=1, HT= +1
D-Men/Captain: G=3/A=2
Goalies: W=3, OTL=1, SO= +2, SV= .10
Start = 13F, 6D, 2G / Keep 44 (3G)
Captain: Matthews
(F): MacKinnon, Pasta, Marner, Rantanen, Malkin, Barkov, M.Tkachuk, W.Nylander, Pettersson, Gaudreau, Laine, Keller, Miller, B.Tkachuk, Stutzle, DeBrincat, L.Raymond, K.Johnson, Cozens, Quinn, Guenther, Kulich, Cooley
(D): Makar, Dahlin, Q.Hughes, Ekblad, Rielly, Werenski, Letang, Jones, Chychrun, Seider, Edvinsson, Jiricek, Korchinski, Mintyukov, Ceulemans, Hutson
(G): Shesterkin, Demko, Vejmelka
Went to watch TMNT last weekend. It was alright, but I like the original more. Maybe because I was a kid when I saw it. Anyways, it was still entertaining. 6.5/10
I watched All Is Bright with Paul Giamatti and Paul Rudd
Kind of a weird, quirky movie that wouldn't be half as good if it weren't for Giamatti but it was worth the watch
6.5/10 for the movie
4/10 for the bad Canadian accents
1/10 for Paul Rudd's ridiculous attempt at a Quebecois accent, yikes
On the plane recently:
Draft Day 9/10: I really enjoyed it and thought it was very well made.
X-Men Days of Future Past 7/10: Entertaining enough but not as memorable as the originals IMO.
Last night I saw "This is where I leave you" in theaters.
Great movie! I am a Jason Bateman fan, and I loved the comedy & drama this movie had. Similar idea to "the family stone" but MUCH much better.
definitely recommend it
Last night the wife and I rented 2 movies. Both her choiches
The Other Women, was a typical movie. Wife liked it, I didn't mind it, but it wasn't all that great.
Then we watched Divergent.
Didn't really wanna watch it, as I heard comparisons to the Hunger Games which I didn't like much.
But man, I was pleasantly surprised. Really loved it, and looking forward to the next 3 movies!
Sometimes the best movies are the ones you are not looking forward to watch because your expectations are so low (had that with Avatar too)