Re: Rate the last 5 movies you've watched
Originally Posted by
Call of Doughty
3 Billboards - I liked it. Solid cast. moves along well. yes does take a turn ~50 mins in. Female lead was solid. 8/10
The Shape of Water - again, solid cast but very artsy film. Female lead was also solid. 18+ for some nudity, not for kids. 7/10
Dunkirk - other than the flight scenes and some of the audio of the planes, I didn't care for this one at all. Sat through 3 tries to get through this one. Haphazardly written, directed and I didn't care for any of the characters - hard to get into it. 4/10
Getting There will be blood and Reservoir Dogs - oldies , but I've seen only bits and pieces of them.
I won't lie, I didn't really enjoy Dunkirk either. I know it eas a factual movie, and the story behind it is amazing but I found the movie kinda dry.
The wife and I watched Guardian of the Galaxy Vol 2 tonight. I quite enjoyed that. It may have been better than the first one.
10 Team, Points Only, Cash League
25 Man Roster (no position), top 20 point getters count at end of month
Keep 20/25 at seasons end, Cut 5 to FA for redrafting
Goalie points W=2pt L=-1pt SHO=2pt
Stamkos, Tavares, Eichel, Mercer, JRobertson, RThomas, Kucherov, Nugent-Hopkins, Tuch, KConnor, Necas, Point, Konecny, SJarvis, Cozenz, Morrissey, Bouchard, Josi, Novak, Tolvanen, Peterka, SBennett
G- Vasilevskiy, Sorokin, Oettinger
"Cleavage is like the sun. You can look, but dont stare.. Unless you're wearing sunglasses."