Samuel Girard D SHA
Welcome to the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (QMJHL) draft of the Fatigue League. It will be a slow draft, but if everyone can keep an eye on the next picks and at least try to make one pick a day at a minimum, then it shouldn’t take too long.
Draft 10 skaters (F/D). Minimum 2 Defensemen. Points only, all count. Mandatory 2 round redraft (reverse order of standings, 8-1, 1-8) at the All-Star Break or around the mid-season mark. Must maintain a minimum of 2 Defensemen.
In an attempt to try and speed up the drafts a little; if you make a mistake and draft a previously drafted player or a player who is no longer in the league, you can make another selection, but the draft will not wait until you make your correction. I know that one of us will post that it's a bad pick fairly quickly after the pick is made and once I know/confirm that the pick is no good, I will send you an email (in case you aren't tracking the draft thread after you've made your pick) to correct your pick at your earliest possible convenience.
I will post all of the picks in here so you can quickly see who’s been taken:
QMJHL Draft Order
ROUND 1
1-capermac19 - D-Samuel Girard (Shawinigan Cataractes)
2-PenguinHunter - Filip Chlapik (Charlottetown Islanders)
3-Mercs - D-Cody Donaghey (Charlottetown Islanders)
4-The Comish - Vitalii Abramov (Gatineau Olympiques)
5-doulos - Matthew Highmore (Saint John Sea Dogs)
6-chuckcouples - Pierre-Luc Dubois (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles)
7-DangerCat - Nicolas Roy (Chicoutimi Saguenéens)
8-Bubba55 - Maxime Comtois (Victoriaville Tigres)
ROUND 2
9-Bubba55 - Nico Hischier (Halifax Mooseheads)
10-DangerCat - Alex Barré-Boulet (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
11-chuckcouples - Tyler Boland (Rimouski Océanic)
12-doulos - D-Cavan Fitzgerald (Shawinigan Cataractes)
13-The Comish - D-Jérémy Lauzon (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
14-Mercs - Mitchell Balmas (Charlottetown Islanders)
15-PenguinHunter - Brandon Gignac (Shawinigan Cataractes)
16-capermac19 - D-Simon Bourque (Rimouski Oceanic)
ROUND 3
17-capermac19 - Christophe Boivin (Acadie-Bathurst Titan)
18-PenguinHunter - Kameron Kielly (Charlottetown Islanders)
19-Mercs - Martins Dzierkals (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
20-The Comish - Jean-Christophe Beaudin (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
21-doulos - Mathieu Joseph (Saint John Sea Dogs)
22-chuckcouples - D-Olivier Galipeau (Val d'Or Foreurs)
23-DangerCat - D-Frédéric Allard (Chicoutimi Saguenéens)
24-Bubba55 - Antoine Morand (Acadie-Bathurst Titan)
ROUND 4
25-Bubba55 - D-Carl Neill (Sherbrooke Phoenix)
26-DangerCat - Maxime Fortier (Halifax Mooseheads)
27-chuckcouples - Dylan Montcalm (Rimouski Oceanic)
28-doulos - Cameron Askew (Moncton Wildcats)
29-The Comish - Alex Dostie (Gatineau Olympiques)
30-Mercs - Jake Coughler (Charlottetown Islanders)
31-PenguinHunter - Joey Ratelle (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
32-capermac19 - Giovanni Fiore (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles)
ROUND 5
33-capermac19 - Dennis Yan (Shawinigan Cataractes)
34-PenguinHunter - Félix Lauzon (Victoriaville Tigres)
35-Mercs - D-Thomas Grégoire (Sherbrooke Phoenix)
36-The Comish - D-Jakub Zboril (Saint John Sea Dogs)
37-doulos - Antoine Waked (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
38-chuckcouples - Denis Mikhnin (Rimouski Oceanic)
39-DangerCat - D-Luke Green (Saint John Sea Dogs)
40-Bubba55 - Ivan Chekhovich (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
ROUND 6
41-Bubba55 - Samuel Laberge (Rimouski Oceanic)
42-DangerCat - Alexis D'Aoust (Shawinigan Cataractes)
43-chuckcouples - Alexandre Goulet (Victoriaville Tigres)
44-doulos - D-Olivier Leblanc (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles)
45-The Comish - Manuel Wiederer (Moncton Wildcats)
46-Mercs - Samuel Bucek (Shawinigan Cataractes)
47-PenguinHunter - Pavel Koltygin (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
48-capermac19 - Otto Somppi (Halifax Mooseheads)
ROUND 7
49-capermac19 - Joe Veleno (Saint John Sea Dogs)
50-PenguinHunter - Daniel Hardie (Rimouski Oceanic)
51-Mercs - Francois Beauchemin (Val d'Or Foreurs)
52-The Comish - Peter Abbandonato (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
53-doulos - Andrew MacDonald (Sherbrooke Phoenix)
54-chuckcouples - Julien Pelletier (Sherbrooke Phoenix)
55-DangerCat - Jonathan Bourcier (Acadie-Bathurst Titan)
56-Bubba55 - Zack MacEwen (Gatineau Olympiques)
ROUND 8
57-Bubba55 - Jeffrey Truchon-Viel (Acadie_Bathurst Titan)
58-DangerCat - Yakov Trenin (Gatineau Olympiques)
59-chuckcouples - Matthew Boucher (Québec Remparts)
60-doulos - Alexandre Fortin (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
61-The Comish - Julien Gauthier (Val d'Or Foreurs)
62-Mercs - Chris Craddock (Charlottetown Islanders)
63-PenguinHunter - D-Vincent Lanoue (Victoriaville Tigres)
64-capermac19 - D-Thomas Chabot (Saint John Sea Dogs)
ROUND 9
65-capermac19 - Spencer Smallman (Saint John Sea Dogs)
66-PenguinHunter - Ivan Kosorenkov (Victoriaville Tigres)
67-Mercs - Jordan Ty Fournier (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles)
68-The Comish - Dmitry Zhukenov (Chicoutimi Saguenéens)
69-doulos - Mathieu Nadeau (Val d'Or Foreurs)
70-chuckcouples - Massimo Carozza (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles)
71-DangerCat - Pascal Laberge (Victoriaville Tigres)
72-Bubba55 - Alexandre Alain (Blainville-Boyband Amanda)
ROUND 10
73-Bubba55 - D-Guillaume Brisebois (Charlottetown Icecreamers)
74-DangerCat - Vincent Deslauriers (Baie-Comeau Drakkar Noir)
75-chuckcouples - D-Raphael Maheux (Québec Remparts)
76-doulos - Yaroslav Alexeyev (Sherbrooke Phoenix)
77-The Comish - Nathan Noel (Saint John Sea Hags)
78-Mercs -
79-PenguinHunter -
80-capermac19 -
Last edited by The Comish; November 1, 2016 at 12:49 AM.
"For I am a sinner in the hands of an angry God. Bloody Mary, full of vodka, blessed are you among cocktails. Pray for me now and at the hour of my death, which I hope is soon. Amen." - Sterling Archer
"Don't spray that urine on my sons window. If you want a dollar for doing nothing, walk to Canada." - Malory Archer
“Anyone who thinks the pen is mightier than the sword has not been stabbed with both.” - Lemony Snicket
Samuel Girard D SHA
Great Pick Capermac I was hoping that you would take a forward!
I select Filip Chlapik F Charlottetown Islanders.
D - Cody Donaghey - CHA
F-Vitalii Abramov (Gatineau Olympiques)
F - Matthew Highmore Saint John
Pierre-Luc Dubois - F - Cape Breton
Nicolas Roy - F - Chicoutimi
F Maxime Comtois Victoriaville
14 Team Roto; Keep 25; 12 F, 6 D, 2 G; 10 Farm; 5 Bench; 5 IR;
Salary Cap - 102.5 Mil
Scoring Cats: G, A, Pts, PIM, Hits, BS, SOG, F Points, D Points; Win+Ties+SO, GAA, SV%
Keepers
F: Aho, Larkin, DeBrincat, Vrana, Bennett, Scheifele, Kakko,Tolvanen, McBain,
D: Heiskanen, Fox, Toews, Lundqvist
G: Swayman, Andersen, Copley
Drops
F: Gaudreau, Terravainen, Puljujarvi, Kravstov, Zary
D: Brannstrom, Cernak, Alexeyev
G: Korpisalo, Merzlikins
FARM: Rossi, Berggren, Holtz, Savoie, Clarke, Tarasov, Wolf
F Nico Hischier Halifax
14 Team Roto; Keep 25; 12 F, 6 D, 2 G; 10 Farm; 5 Bench; 5 IR;
Salary Cap - 102.5 Mil
Scoring Cats: G, A, Pts, PIM, Hits, BS, SOG, F Points, D Points; Win+Ties+SO, GAA, SV%
Keepers
F: Aho, Larkin, DeBrincat, Vrana, Bennett, Scheifele, Kakko,Tolvanen, McBain,
D: Heiskanen, Fox, Toews, Lundqvist
G: Swayman, Andersen, Copley
Drops
F: Gaudreau, Terravainen, Puljujarvi, Kravstov, Zary
D: Brannstrom, Cernak, Alexeyev
G: Korpisalo, Merzlikins
FARM: Rossi, Berggren, Holtz, Savoie, Clarke, Tarasov, Wolf
F Alex Barre-Boulet - Drummondville
Tyler Boland - F- Rim
D - Cavan Fitzgerald (Shawinigan)
D-Jérémy Lauzon (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
"For I am a sinner in the hands of an angry God. Bloody Mary, full of vodka, blessed are you among cocktails. Pray for me now and at the hour of my death, which I hope is soon. Amen." - Sterling Archer
"Don't spray that urine on my sons window. If you want a dollar for doing nothing, walk to Canada." - Malory Archer
“Anyone who thinks the pen is mightier than the sword has not been stabbed with both.” - Lemony Snicket
F - Mitchell Balmas - CHA