Originally Posted by
The Comish
Here are the round by round results from the Dobberhockey Experts draft tonight:
Round 1
1. Alex Ovechkin (Was - LW,RW) Sat. Night Special
2. Sidney Crosby (Pit - C) 5 For Fighting
3. Erik Karlsson (Ott - D) Laying the Law
4. Jamie Benn (Dal - LW) HolyPuck
5. John Tavares (NYI - C) LeBlanc's Legion
6. Tyler Seguin (Dal - C,RW) The Comish
7. Carey Price (Mon - G) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Claude Giroux (Phi - C,RW) Daoust Dynasty
9. Evgeni Malkin (Pit - C,RW) Last Resort
10. P.K. Subban (Mon - D) rizzeedizzee
11. Steven Stamkos (TB - C) Top 10 finish
12. Phil Kessel (Pit - RW) The Goods
13. Jakub Voracek (Phi - RW) Contra Dictions - not a "bad" pick as much as perhaps a bit early considering where Buff and Tarasenko went
Round 2
1. Connor McDavid (Edm - C) Contra Dictions
2. Pekka Rinne (Nsh - G) The Goods
3. Corey Perry (Anh - RW) Top 10 finish
4. Braden Holtby (Was - G) rizzeedizzee
5. Tuukka Rask (Bos - G) Last Resort
6. Dustin Byfuglien (Wpg - RW,D) Daoust Dynasty
7. Jonathan Quick (LA - G) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Henrik Lundqvist (NYR - G) The Comish
9. Vladimir Tarasenko (StL - RW) LeBlanc's Legion
10. Marc-Andre Fleury (Pit - G) HolyPuck
11. Ben Bishop (TB - G) Laying the Law
12. Jonathan Toews (Chi - C) 5 For Fighting - No shot at 75 points, terrible hits, and not super PPP; I'd honestly not have taken him until round 4 or 5 in this format
13. Patrick Kane (Chi - C,RW) Sat. Night Special
Round 3
1. Rick Nash (NYR - LW,RW) Sat. Night Special
2. Joe Pavelski (SJ - C,LW) 5 For Fighting
3. Ryan Johansen (Cls - C,RW) Laying the Law
4. Brent Burns (SJ - RW,D) HolyPuck
5. Logan Couture (SJ - C,LW) LeBlanc's Legion
6. Devan Dubnyk (Min - G) The Comish
7. Oliver Ekman-Larsson (Ari - D) Elder's Mind Tricks - If he was on another team, maybe; but there's just no path to him getting >45 points, and that hurts his value too much
8. Sergei Bobrovsky (Cls - G) Daoust Dynasty
9. Shea Weber (Nsh - D) Last Resort
10. Ryan Getzlaf (Anh - C) rizzeedizzee
11. Taylor Hall (Edm - C,LW) Top 10 finish
12. Anze Kopitar (LA - C) The Goods
13. Nathan MacKinnon (Col - C,RW) Contra Dictions
Round 4
1. Jordan Eberle (Edm - RW) Contra Dictions
2. Kevin Shattenkirk (StL - D) The Goods
3. Max Pacioretty (Mon - LW) Top 10 finish
4. Jaroslav Halak (NYI - G) rizzeedizzee - Although Halak will do fine, it was too early to start the 1B goalie run
5. Kris Letang (Pit - D) Last Resort
6. Nicklas Backstrom (Was - C) Daoust Dynasty
7. David Backes (StL - C,RW) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Gabriel Landeskog (Col - LW) The Comish
9. Cory Schneider (NJ - G) LeBlanc's Legion
10. Nikita Kucherov (TB - RW) HolyPuck
11. Zach Parise (Min - LW) Laying the Law
12. Mark Giordano (Cgy - D) 5 For Fighting
13. Henrik Zetterberg (Det - C,LW) Sat. Night Special
Round 5
1. Tyler Johnson (TB - C) Sat. Night Special
2. Corey Crawford (Chi - G) 5 For Fighting
3. Drew Doughty (LA - D) Laying the Law
4. Blake Wheeler (Wpg - RW) HolyPuck
5. Victor Hedman (TB - D) LeBlanc's Legion
6. Nick Foligno (Cls - C,LW) The Comish
7. Keith Yandle (NYR - D) Elder's Mind Tricks - he's a round peg trying to fit into New York's square hole; he was FIFTH in d-man ice time in the playoffs.....
8. Filip Forsberg (Nsh - C,RW) Daoust Dynasty
9. Roberto Luongo (Fla - G) Last Resort
10. Roman Josi (Nsh - D) rizzeedizzee
11. John Carlson (Was - D) Top 10 finish
12. Andrew Ladd (Wpg - LW) The Goods
13. Alex Pietrangelo (StL - D) Contra Dictions
Round 6
1. Duncan Keith (Chi - D) Contra Dictions
2. Daniel Sedin (Van - LW) The Goods
3. Frederik Andersen (Anh - G) Top 10 finish
4. Wayne Simmonds (Phi - LW,RW) rizzeedizzee
5. Pavel Datsyuk (Det - C,LW) Last Resort
6. Steve Mason (Phi - G) Daoust Dynasty
7. Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (Edm - C) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Dougie Hamilton (Cgy - D) The Comish - If he was still on the Bs, maybe.....
9. Semyon Varlamov (Col - G) LeBlanc's Legion
10. Craig Anderson (Ott - G) HolyPuck
11. Jeff Carter (LA - C,RW) Laying the Law
12. Ryan Miller (Van - G) 5 For Fighting
13. James van Riemsdyk (Tor - LW) Sat. Night Special
Round 7
1. Alexander Steen (StL - C,LW) Sat. Night Special
2. Johnny Gaudreau (Cgy - LW) 5 For Fighting
3. Evander Kane (Buf - LW) Laying the Law
4. Patrick Sharp (Dal - C,LW) HolyPuck
5. Tomas Tatar (Det - LW,RW) LeBlanc's Legion
6. Ondrej Palat (TB - LW) The Comish
7. Patrick Marleau (SJ - C,LW) Elder's Mind Tricks - not a bad pick in terms of what he'll end up with, but if you look at what went the next two rounds this was too early
8. Justin Faulk (Car - D) Daoust Dynasty
9. Patric Hornqvist (Pit - RW) Last Resort
10. Jiri Hudler (Cgy - LW,RW) rizzeedizzee
11. Matt Duchene (Col - C,LW) Top 10 finish
12. Tyson Barrie (Col - D) The Goods
13. Jonas Hiller (Cgy - G) Contra Dictions
Round 8
1. Aaron Ekblad (Fla - D) Contra Dictions
2. Jake Allen (StL - G) The Goods
3. Cam Talbot (Edm - G) Top 10 finish
4. Radim Vrbata (Van - RW) rizzeedizzee
5. James Neal (Nsh - LW,RW) Last Resort
6. Milan Lucic (LA - LW) Daoust Dynasty
7. Jack Johnson (Cls - D) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Brian Elliott (StL - G) The Comish
9. Patrice Bergeron (Bos - C) LeBlanc's Legion - no "bad" picks this round, but Bergeron's PPP have been waning and he's maybe 50/50 to even get 60 points these days
10. Kyle Okposo (NYI - RW) HolyPuck
11. Jack Eichel (Buf - C) Laying the Law
12. Gustav Nyquist (Det - C,LW,RW) 5 For Fighting
13. Kyle Turris (Ott - C) Sat. Night Special
Round 9
1. T.J. Oshie (Was - C,RW) Sat. Night Special
2. Ryan Kesler (Anh - C,RW) 5 For Fighting
3. Mike Green (Det - D) Laying the Law
4. Mark Streit (Phi - D) HolyPuck
5. Ryan McDonagh (NYR - D) LeBlanc's Legion - The production just isn't there and his Hits aren't even that great
6. Mark Stone (Ott - RW) The Comish
7. David Perron (Pit - LW,RW) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Sean Monahan (Cgy - C) Daoust Dynasty
9. Jaden Schwartz (StL - LW) Last Resort
10. Bryan Little (Wpg - C,RW) rizzeedizzee
11. John Klingberg (Dal - D) Top 10 finish
12. Chris Kreider (NYR - LW) The Goods
13. Eric Staal (Car - C) Contra Dictions
Round 10
1. Bobby Ryan (Ott - LW,RW) Contra Dictions
2. Henrik Sedin (Van - C) The Goods
3. Jonathan Huberdeau (Fla - C,LW) Top 10 finish
4. Scott Hartnell (Cls - LW) rizzeedizzee - already talk of him being a 3rd liner
5. Marian Hossa (Chi - RW) Last Resort
6. Ryan O'Reilly (Buf - C,LW,RW) Daoust Dynasty
7. Craig Smith (Nsh - C,RW) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Brandon Dubinsky (Cls - C,LW) The Comish
9. Mark Scheifele (Wpg - C) LeBlanc's Legion
10. Torey Krug (Bos - D) HolyPuck
11. Chris Kunitz (Pit - LW) Laying the Law
12. Marian Gaborik (LA - RW) 5 For Fighting
13. Brandon Saad (Cls - LW,RW) Sat. Night Special
Round 11
1. Ondrej Pavelec (Wpg - G) Sat. Night Special
2. Sami Vatanen (Anh - D) 5 For Fighting - like TJ Brodie, his stats were propped up big time by a hot start; he could really disappoint
3. Jimmy Howard (Det - G) Laying the Law
4. Joe Thornton (SJ - C) HolyPuck
5. Jarome Iginla (Col - RW) LeBlanc's Legion
6. Tyler Toffoli (LA - C,LW,RW) The Comish
7. Tyler Ennis (Buf - C,LW) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Alex Galchenyuk (Mon - C,LW) Daoust Dynasty
9. Jason Spezza (Dal - C) Last Resort
10. Andrei Markov (Mon - D) rizzeedizzee
11. Brent Seabrook (Chi - D) Top 10 finish
12. Derick Brassard (NYR - C) The Goods
13. Mike Smith (Ari - G) Contra Dictions
Round 12
1. Nail Yakupov (Edm - LW,RW) Contra Dictions
2. Johnny Boychuk (NYI - D) The Goods
3. Nick Bjugstad (Fla - C) Top 10 finish
4. Jake Muzzin (LA - D) rizzeedizzee
5. Anders Lee (NYI - C) Last Resort
6. Matt Niskanen (Was - D) Daoust Dynasty
7. Mikkel Boedker (Ari - LW,RW) Elder's Mind Tricks - Fine player to own, but too soon
8. Derek Stepan (NYR - C) The Comish
9. Martin Jones (SJ - G) LeBlanc's Legion
10. Jason Pominville (Min - RW) HolyPuck
11. Ryan Strome (NYI - C) Laying the Law
12. Niklas Kronwall (Det - D) 5 For Fighting
13. Kari Lehtonen (Dal - G) Sat. Night Special