For me, its gotta be Temek and Steve as the most dangerous.
Those of you reading this on September 20th, you have something in common with me - we both learned that the draft for this league is today! But the difference is I'm in it....LOL.
Here are the specifics:
Roster Positions: C, C, C, C, LW, LW, LW, LW, RW, RW, RW, RW, D, D, D, D, D, D, G, G, BN, BN, BN, BN, BN, IR, IR, IR+
Forwards/Defensemen Stat Categories: Goals (G), Assists (A), Plus/Minus (+/-), Powerplay Points (PPP), Shots on Goal (SOG), Hits (HIT)
Goaltenders Stat Categories: Wins (W), Goals Against Average (GAA), Saves (SV)
There are 13 participants, including these names I recognize (if I omitted you, nothing personal - I just couldn't figure out who you were from the team nicknames!):
Me (Rick Roos - Cage Match)
Austen Wallace (Top 100)
Eric Daoust (Eastern Edge)
Russ Miller
Steve Laidlaw (Rambler and guru)
Ian Gooding (Rambler/writer)
Tom Collins (Top 10)
Chris Wassel (Capped)
Zach Hopkins (The Journey)
Kevin Leblanc (The Journey)
Jonathan Corretti (Weekly Game Picks & Weekly Lines, aka Holy Puck Hockey)
One of us will try to post the draft results this week. But before then, who does the DobberHockey universe consider the early favorites based on knowledge and reputation alone?
For me, its gotta be Temek and Steve as the most dangerous.
Data Science Intern, Pebble
COO, Quidditch Post
Associate Editor, Dobber Sports Network
Hockey Operations Intern, UBC Thunderbirds
Top 100 Roto
Dobber Prospects
Ask me your fantasy questions on Twitter: @austeane
My main league:
Yeah, Laidlaw (metaldude26 in the forums) won this last year and I know temek is uber-dangerous (however that's said in Finnish). Still, with the right breaks, you (austeane) could have won it all last year. We have a number of new writers in this year's edition, so who knows how they'll do? They could be friggin' ringers and dominate this thing. Guess we'll find out over the next couple of hours.
"For I am a sinner in the hands of an angry God. Bloody Mary, full of vodka, blessed are you among cocktails. Pray for me now and at the hour of my death, which I hope is soon. Amen." - Sterling Archer
"Don't spray that urine on my sons window. If you want a dollar for doing nothing, walk to Canada." - Malory Archer
“Anyone who thinks the pen is mightier than the sword has not been stabbed with both.” - Lemony Snicket
Daoust drafted a monster, and I'm not saying that because he sniped me a gazillion times. Lock it in - he wins.
Daoust and Steve for top 2
I relied a bit too much on the FHG Draft Guru and made some bad picks when FGH went down twice mid draft.
Data Science Intern, Pebble
COO, Quidditch Post
Associate Editor, Dobber Sports Network
Hockey Operations Intern, UBC Thunderbirds
Top 100 Roto
Dobber Prospects
Ask me your fantasy questions on Twitter: @austeane
My main league:
He drafted a very good team last year as well. He fell off, but I think he ran into injury issues. There weren't too many off the board picks tonight. I'll be posting round by round picks and each team's rosters by tomorrow. Looking forward to the games now!
Nice draft today, everyone. Incredibly deep league. I had to rely on autopick a few times while I put my youngsters (6 and 2) to bed. (I think I turned it on when I was unavailable, but apologies if I didn't.) I live on the West Coast, so drafting with a lot of East Coast guys can sometimes be difficult. Good luck all.
Follow me on Twitter @Ian_Gooding
Thanks everyone for the awesome draft. Hopefully this turns into my first Experts title!
Contact me for Frozen Tools bug reports and inquiries
Follow Frozen Tools on Twitter @FrozenTools
Follow me on Twitter @DH_EricDaoust
Here are the round by round results from the Dobberhockey Experts draft tonight:
Round 1
1. Alex Ovechkin (Was - LW,RW) Sat. Night Special
2. Sidney Crosby (Pit - C) 5 For Fighting
3. Erik Karlsson (Ott - D) Laying the Law
4. Jamie Benn (Dal - LW) HolyPuck
5. John Tavares (NYI - C) LeBlanc's Legion
6. Tyler Seguin (Dal - C,RW) The Comish
7. Carey Price (Mon - G) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Claude Giroux (Phi - C,RW) Daoust Dynasty
9. Evgeni Malkin (Pit - C,RW) Last Resort
10. P.K. Subban (Mon - D) rizzeedizzee
11. Steven Stamkos (TB - C) Top 10 finish
12. Phil Kessel (Pit - RW) The Goods
13. Jakub Voracek (Phi - RW) Contra Dictions
Round 2
1. Connor McDavid (Edm - C) Contra Dictions
2. Pekka Rinne (Nsh - G) The Goods
3. Corey Perry (Anh - RW) Top 10 finish
4. Braden Holtby (Was - G) rizzeedizzee
5. Tuukka Rask (Bos - G) Last Resort
6. Dustin Byfuglien (Wpg - RW,D) Daoust Dynasty
7. Jonathan Quick (LA - G) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Henrik Lundqvist (NYR - G) The Comish
9. Vladimir Tarasenko (StL - RW) LeBlanc's Legion
10. Marc-Andre Fleury (Pit - G) HolyPuck
11. Ben Bishop (TB - G) Laying the Law
12. Jonathan Toews (Chi - C) 5 For Fighting
13. Patrick Kane (Chi - C,RW) Sat. Night Special
Round 3
1. Rick Nash (NYR - LW,RW) Sat. Night Special
2. Joe Pavelski (SJ - C,LW) 5 For Fighting
3. Ryan Johansen (Cls - C,RW) Laying the Law
4. Brent Burns (SJ - RW,D) HolyPuck
5. Logan Couture (SJ - C,LW) LeBlanc's Legion
6. Devan Dubnyk (Min - G) The Comish
7. Oliver Ekman-Larsson (Ari - D) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Sergei Bobrovsky (Cls - G) Daoust Dynasty
9. Shea Weber (Nsh - D) Last Resort
10. Ryan Getzlaf (Anh - C) rizzeedizzee
11. Taylor Hall (Edm - C,LW) Top 10 finish
12. Anze Kopitar (LA - C) The Goods
13. Nathan MacKinnon (Col - C,RW) Contra Dictions
Round 4
1. Jordan Eberle (Edm - RW) Contra Dictions
2. Kevin Shattenkirk (StL - D) The Goods
3. Max Pacioretty (Mon - LW) Top 10 finish
4. Jaroslav Halak (NYI - G) rizzeedizzee
5. Kris Letang (Pit - D) Last Resort
6. Nicklas Backstrom (Was - C) Daoust Dynasty
7. David Backes (StL - C,RW) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Gabriel Landeskog (Col - LW) The Comish
9. Cory Schneider (NJ - G) LeBlanc's Legion
10. Nikita Kucherov (TB - RW) HolyPuck
11. Zach Parise (Min - LW) Laying the Law
12. Mark Giordano (Cgy - D) 5 For Fighting
13. Henrik Zetterberg (Det - C,LW) Sat. Night Special
Round 5
1. Tyler Johnson (TB - C) Sat. Night Special
2. Corey Crawford (Chi - G) 5 For Fighting
3. Drew Doughty (LA - D) Laying the Law
4. Blake Wheeler (Wpg - RW) HolyPuck
5. Victor Hedman (TB - D) LeBlanc's Legion
6. Nick Foligno (Cls - C,LW) The Comish
7. Keith Yandle (NYR - D) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Filip Forsberg (Nsh - C,RW) Daoust Dynasty
9. Roberto Luongo (Fla - G) Last Resort
10. Roman Josi (Nsh - D) rizzeedizzee
11. John Carlson (Was - D) Top 10 finish
12. Andrew Ladd (Wpg - LW) The Goods
13. Alex Pietrangelo (StL - D) Contra Dictions
Round 6
1. Duncan Keith (Chi - D) Contra Dictions
2. Daniel Sedin (Van - LW) The Goods
3. Frederik Andersen (Anh - G) Top 10 finish
4. Wayne Simmonds (Phi - LW,RW) rizzeedizzee
5. Pavel Datsyuk (Det - C,LW) Last Resort
6. Steve Mason (Phi - G) Daoust Dynasty
7. Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (Edm - C) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Dougie Hamilton (Cgy - D) The Comish
9. Semyon Varlamov (Col - G) LeBlanc's Legion
10. Craig Anderson (Ott - G) HolyPuck
11. Jeff Carter (LA - C,RW) Laying the Law
12. Ryan Miller (Van - G) 5 For Fighting
13. James van Riemsdyk (Tor - LW) Sat. Night Special
Round 7
1. Alexander Steen (StL - C,LW) Sat. Night Special
2. Johnny Gaudreau (Cgy - LW) 5 For Fighting
3. Evander Kane (Buf - LW) Laying the Law
4. Patrick Sharp (Dal - C,LW) HolyPuck
5. Tomas Tatar (Det - LW,RW) LeBlanc's Legion
6. Ondrej Palat (TB - LW) The Comish
7. Patrick Marleau (SJ - C,LW) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Justin Faulk (Car - D) Daoust Dynasty
9. Patric Hornqvist (Pit - RW) Last Resort
10. Jiri Hudler (Cgy - LW,RW) rizzeedizzee
11. Matt Duchene (Col - C,LW) Top 10 finish
12. Tyson Barrie (Col - D) The Goods
13. Jonas Hiller (Cgy - G) Contra Dictions
Round 8
1. Aaron Ekblad (Fla - D) Contra Dictions
2. Jake Allen (StL - G) The Goods
3. Cam Talbot (Edm - G) Top 10 finish
4. Radim Vrbata (Van - RW) rizzeedizzee
5. James Neal (Nsh - LW,RW) Last Resort
6. Milan Lucic (LA - LW) Daoust Dynasty
7. Jack Johnson (Cls - D) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Brian Elliott (StL - G) The Comish
9. Patrice Bergeron (Bos - C) LeBlanc's Legion
10. Kyle Okposo (NYI - RW) HolyPuck
11. Jack Eichel (Buf - C) Laying the Law
12. Gustav Nyquist (Det - C,LW,RW) 5 For Fighting
13. Kyle Turris (Ott - C) Sat. Night Special
Round 9
1. T.J. Oshie (Was - C,RW) Sat. Night Special
2. Ryan Kesler (Anh - C,RW) 5 For Fighting
3. Mike Green (Det - D) Laying the Law
4. Mark Streit (Phi - D) HolyPuck
5. Ryan McDonagh (NYR - D) LeBlanc's Legion
6. Mark Stone (Ott - RW) The Comish
7. David Perron (Pit - LW,RW) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Sean Monahan (Cgy - C) Daoust Dynasty
9. Jaden Schwartz (StL - LW) Last Resort
10. Bryan Little (Wpg - C,RW) rizzeedizzee
11. John Klingberg (Dal - D) Top 10 finish
12. Chris Kreider (NYR - LW) The Goods
13. Eric Staal (Car - C) Contra Dictions
Round 10
1. Bobby Ryan (Ott - LW,RW) Contra Dictions
2. Henrik Sedin (Van - C) The Goods
3. Jonathan Huberdeau (Fla - C,LW) Top 10 finish
4. Scott Hartnell (Cls - LW) rizzeedizzee
5. Marian Hossa (Chi - RW) Last Resort
6. Ryan O'Reilly (Buf - C,LW,RW) Daoust Dynasty
7. Craig Smith (Nsh - C,RW) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Brandon Dubinsky (Cls - C,LW) The Comish
9. Mark Scheifele (Wpg - C) LeBlanc's Legion
10. Torey Krug (Bos - D) HolyPuck
11. Chris Kunitz (Pit - LW) Laying the Law
12. Marian Gaborik (LA - RW) 5 For Fighting
13. Brandon Saad (Cls - LW,RW) Sat. Night Special
Round 11
1. Ondrej Pavelec (Wpg - G) Sat. Night Special
2. Sami Vatanen (Anh - D) 5 For Fighting
3. Jimmy Howard (Det - G) Laying the Law
4. Joe Thornton (SJ - C) HolyPuck
5. Jarome Iginla (Col - RW) LeBlanc's Legion
6. Tyler Toffoli (LA - C,LW,RW) The Comish
7. Tyler Ennis (Buf - C,LW) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Alex Galchenyuk (Mon - C,LW) Daoust Dynasty
9. Jason Spezza (Dal - C) Last Resort
10. Andrei Markov (Mon - D) rizzeedizzee
11. Brent Seabrook (Chi - D) Top 10 finish
12. Derick Brassard (NYR - C) The Goods
13. Mike Smith (Ari - G) Contra Dictions
Round 12
1. Nail Yakupov (Edm - LW,RW) Contra Dictions
2. Johnny Boychuk (NYI - D) The Goods
3. Nick Bjugstad (Fla - C) Top 10 finish
4. Jake Muzzin (LA - D) rizzeedizzee
5. Anders Lee (NYI - C) Last Resort
6. Matt Niskanen (Was - D) Daoust Dynasty
7. Mikkel Boedker (Ari - LW,RW) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Derek Stepan (NYR - C) The Comish
9. Martin Jones (SJ - G) LeBlanc's Legion
10. Jason Pominville (Min - RW) HolyPuck
11. Ryan Strome (NYI - C) Laying the Law
12. Niklas Kronwall (Det - D) 5 For Fighting
13. Kari Lehtonen (Dal - G) Sat. Night Special
"For I am a sinner in the hands of an angry God. Bloody Mary, full of vodka, blessed are you among cocktails. Pray for me now and at the hour of my death, which I hope is soon. Amen." - Sterling Archer
"Don't spray that urine on my sons window. If you want a dollar for doing nothing, walk to Canada." - Malory Archer
“Anyone who thinks the pen is mightier than the sword has not been stabbed with both.” - Lemony Snicket
Round 13
1. Petr Mrazek (Det - G) Sat. Night Special
2. Ryan Callahan (TB - RW) 5 For Fighting
3. Brayden Schenn (Phi - C,LW) Laying the Law
4. Dion Phaneuf (Tor - D) HolyPuck
5. David Savard (Cls - D) LeBlanc's Legion
6. Dennis Wideman (Cgy - D) The Comish
7. Cody Franson (Buf - D) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Mika Zibanejad (Ott - C,RW) Daoust Dynasty
9. Zdeno Chara (Bos - D) Last Resort
10. Evgeny Kuznetsov (Was - C,LW) rizzeedizzee
11. Brendan Gallagher (Mon - RW) Top 10 finish
12. James Wisniewski (Car - D) The Goods
13. Jeff Skinner (Car - LW,RW) Contra Dictions
Round 14
1. Brad Marchand (Bos - LW) Contra Dictions
2. Thomas Vanek (Min - LW,RW) The Goods
3. Cam Atkinson (Cls - RW) Top 10 finish
4. Aleksander Barkov (Fla - C) rizzeedizzee
5. Ryan Suter (Min - D) Last Resort
6. Elias Lindholm (Car - C) Daoust Dynasty
7. Nazem Kadri (Tor - C) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. David Pastrnak (Bos - LW,RW) The Comish
9. Jacob Trouba (Wpg - D) LeBlanc's Legion
10. Mats Zuccarello (NYR - LW,RW) HolyPuck
11. Tomas Plekanec (Mon - C) Laying the Law
12. Antti Niemi (Dal - G) 5 For Fighting
13. Jakob Silfverberg (Anh - LW,RW) Sat. Night Special
Round 15
1. Jaromir Jagr (Fla - RW) Sat. Night Special
2. Mike Hoffman (Ott - C,LW) 5 For Fighting
3. Erik Johnson (Col - D) Laying the Law
4. Chris Stewart (Anh - LW,RW) HolyPuck
5. Troy Brouwer (StL - RW) LeBlanc's Legion
6. David Krejci (Bos - C) The Comish
7. Jonathan Drouin (TB - LW) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Travis Hamonic (NYI - D) Daoust Dynasty
9. Marko Dano (Chi - C) Last Resort
10. Johan Franzen (Det - LW,RW) rizzeedizzee
11. Valtteri Filppula (TB - C,LW) Top 10 finish
12. Nick Leddy (NYI - D) The Goods
13. Mike Cammalleri (NJ - C,LW) Contra Dictions
Round 16
1. Jonathan Bernier (Tor - G) Contra Dictions
2. Andrew Hammond (Ott - G) The Goods
3. Robin Lehner (Buf - G) Top 10 finish
4. Mikael Granlund (Min - C) rizzeedizzee
5. Kyle Palmieri (NJ - LW,RW) Last Resort
6. Karri Ramo (Cgy - G) Daoust Dynasty
7. Max Domi (Ari - C) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Tyler Myers (Wpg - D) The Comish
9. Alex Stalock (SJ - G) LeBlanc's Legion
10. Paul Stastny (StL - C) HolyPuck
11. Tommy Wingels (SJ - LW,RW) Laying the Law
12. Michael Del Zotto (Phi - D) 5 For Fighting
13. Olli Maatta (Pit - D) Sat. Night Special
Round 17
1. Anton Stralman (TB - D) Sat. Night Special
2. Mike Fisher (Nsh - C) 5 For Fighting
3. Justin Schultz (Edm - D) Laying the Law
4. Mike Ribeiro (Nsh - C) HolyPuck
5. Matt Moulson (Buf - LW) LeBlanc's Legion
6. T.J. Brodie (Cgy - D) The Comish
7. Nino Niederreiter (Min - RW) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Brock Nelson (NYI - C) Daoust Dynasty
9. Alexander Edler (Van - D) Last Resort
10. Marek Zidlicky (Det - D) rizzeedizzee
11. Zach Bogosian (Buf - D) Top 10 finish
12. Kevin Hayes (NYR - RW) The Goods
13. Jordan Staal (Car - C,LW) Contra Dictions
Round 18
1. Clarke MacArthur (Ott - LW) Contra Dictions
2. Alex Goligoski (Dal - D) The Goods
3. Jori Lehtera (StL - C) Top 10 finish
4. Drew Stafford (Wpg - LW,RW) rizzeedizzee
5. Scott Darling (Chi - G) Last Resort
6. Morgan Rielly (Tor - D) Daoust Dynasty
7. Loui Eriksson (Bos - LW,RW) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Hampus Lindholm (Anh - D) The Comish
9. Carl Soderberg (Col - C,LW) LeBlanc's Legion
10. Andrej Sekera (Edm - D) HolyPuck
11. Valeri Nichushkin (Dal - RW) Laying the Law
12. Sam Bennett (Cgy - C) 5 For Fighting
13. Cam Fowler (Anh - D) Sat. Night Special
Round 19
1. Matt Dumba (Min - D) Sat. Night Special
2. Seth Jones (Nsh - D) 5 For Fighting
3. Derrick Pouliot (Pit - D) Laying the Law
4. Colin Wilson (Nsh - C,LW) HolyPuck
5. Justin Abdelkader (Det - LW,RW) LeBlanc's Legion
6. Tomas Hertl (SJ - C,LW) The Comish
7. Brandon Pirri (Fla - C,LW,RW) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Shane Doan (Ari - LW,RW) Daoust Dynasty
9. Mikko Koivu (Min - C) Last Resort
10. Adam Larsson (NJ - D) rizzeedizzee
11. Dan Girardi (NYR - D) Top 10 finish
12. Joffrey Lupul (Tor - LW,RW) The Goods
13. Christian Ehrhoff (LA - D) Contra Dictions
Round 20
1. Carl Hagelin (Anh - LW) Contra Dictions
2. Marcus Johansson (Was - C,LW,RW) The Goods
3. Dustin Brown (LA - LW,RW) Top 10 finish
4. Alex Killorn (TB - C,LW) rizzeedizzee
5. Michael Stone (Ari - D) Last Resort
6. Simon Despres (Anh - D) Daoust Dynasty
7. Eric Gelinas (NJ - D) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Boone Jenner (Cls - C) The Comish
9. Adam Henrique (NJ - C) LeBlanc's Legion
10. Brayden McNabb (LA - D) HolyPuck
11. Michael Hutchinson (Wpg - G) Laying the Law
12. Justin Williams (Was - RW) 5 For Fighting
13. Alexander Semin (Mon - LW,RW) Sat. Night Special
Round 21
1. Reilly Smith (Fla - LW,RW) Sat. Night Special
2. Marc-Edouard Vlasic (SJ - D) 5 For Fighting
3. Cam Ward (Car - G) Laying the Law
4. Sam Gagner (Phi - C,RW) HolyPuck
5. Teuvo Teravainen (Chi - LW) LeBlanc's Legion
6. Mathieu Perreault (Wpg - C) The Comish
7. Eddie Lack (Car - G) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Matt Beleskey (Bos - LW) Daoust Dynasty
9. Martin Hanzal (Ari - C) Last Resort
10. Alex Tanguay (Col - LW,RW) rizzeedizzee
11. Charlie Coyle (Min - C,RW) Top 10 finish
12. Brooks Orpik (Was - D) The Goods
13. Michael Raffl (Phi - C,LW) Contra Dictions
Round 22
1. Michael Frolik (Cgy - C,RW) Contra Dictions
2. Dmitrij Jaskin (StL - RW) The Goods
3. Michael Grabner (Tor - RW) Top 10 finish
4. Antti Raanta (NYR - G) rizzeedizzee
5. David Desharnais (Mon - C) Last Resort
6. Patrick Maroon (Anh - LW) Daoust Dynasty
7. Jake Gardiner (Tor - D) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Jimmy Hayes (Bos - RW) The Comish
9. Jared Spurgeon (Min - D) LeBlanc's Legion
10. Brian Campbell (Fla - D) HolyPuck
11. Frans Nielsen (NYI - C) Laying the Law
12. John Gibson (Anh - G) 5 For Fighting
13. Brad Richards (Det - C,LW) Sat. Night Special
Round 23
1. Jiri Tlusty (NJ - LW) Sat. Night Special
2. Nick Bonino (Pit - C) 5 For Fighting
3. Nikolaj Ehlers (Wpg - LW) Laying the Law
4. Sergei Plotnikov (Pit - LW) HolyPuck
5. Kris Versteeg (Car - LW,RW) LeBlanc's Legion
6. Jason Garrison (TB - D) The Comish
7. Cody Ceci (Ott - D) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Nikita Zadorov (Col - D) Daoust Dynasty
9. Andrei Vasilevskiy (TB - G) Last Resort
10. Oscar Klefbom (Edm - D) rizzeedizzee
11. Brandon Sutter (Van - C) Top 10 finish
12. Antoine Vermette (Ari - C,LW) The Goods
13. Jason Zucker (Min - LW,RW) Contra Dictions
Round 24
1. Matt Irwin (Bos - D) Contra Dictions
2. Curtis Lazar (Ott - C) The Goods
3. Yannick Weber (Van - D) Top 10 finish
4. Artem Anisimov (Chi - C,LW) rizzeedizzee
5. Artemi Panarin (Chi - LW) Last Resort
6. Zemgus Girgensons (Buf - C,LW) Daoust Dynasty
7. Rasmus Ristolainen (Buf - D) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Trevor Daley (Chi - D) The Comish
9. Danny DeKeyser (Det - D) LeBlanc's Legion
10. Benoit Pouliot (Edm - LW) HolyPuck
11. Tom Wilson (Was - RW) Laying the Law
12. Tyler Bozak (Tor - C) 5 For Fighting
13. Ryan Ellis (Nsh - D) Sat. Night Special
Round 25
1. Dan Boyle (NYR - D) Sat. Night Special
2. Jay Bouwmeester (StL - D) 5 For Fighting
3. Alec Martinez (LA - D) Laying the Law
4. Alexandre Burrows (Van - LW,RW) HolyPuck
5. Darnell Nurse (Edm - D) LeBlanc's Legion
6. Kevin Klein (NYR - D) The Comish
7. Steve Downie (Ari - LW,RW) Elder's Mind Tricks
8. Michal Neuvirth (Phi - G) Daoust Dynasty
9. Radko Gudas (Phi - D) Last Resort
10. Jacob Markstrom (Van - G) rizzeedizzee
11. Andrew Shaw (Chi - RW) Top 10 finish
12. Anton Khudobin (Anh - G) The Goods
13. Marco Scandella (Min - D) Contra Dictions
Team by team results:
1 - Sat. Night Special
1. (1) Alex Ovechkin (Was - LW,RW)
2. (26) Patrick Kane (Chi - C,RW)
3. (27) Rick Nash (NYR - LW,RW)
4. (52) Henrik Zetterberg (Det - C,LW)
5. (53) Tyler Johnson (TB - C)
6. (78) James van Riemsdyk (Tor - LW)
7. (79) Alexander Steen (StL - C,LW)
8. (104) Kyle Turris (Ott - C)
9. (105) T.J. Oshie (Was - C,RW)
10. (130) Brandon Saad (Cls - LW,RW)
11. (131) Ondrej Pavelec (Wpg - G)
12. (156) Kari Lehtonen (Dal - G)
13. (157) Petr Mrazek (Det - G)
14. (182) Jakob Silfverberg (Anh - LW,RW)
15. (183) Jaromir Jagr (Fla - RW)
16. (208) Olli Maatta (Pit - D)
17. (209) Anton Stralman (TB - D)
18. (234) Cam Fowler (Anh - D)
19. (235) Matt Dumba (Min - D)
20. (260) Alexander Semin (Mon - LW,RW)
21. (261) Reilly Smith (Fla - LW,RW)
22. (286) Brad Richards (Det - C,LW)
23. (287) Jiri Tlusty (NJ - LW)
24. (312) Ryan Ellis (Nsh - D)
25. (313) Dan Boyle (NYR - D)
2 - 5 For Fighting - Zach Hopkins
1. (2) Sidney Crosby (Pit - C)
2. (25) Jonathan Toews (Chi - C)
3. (28) Joe Pavelski (SJ - C,LW)
4. (51) Mark Giordano (Cgy - D)
5. (54) Corey Crawford (Chi - G)
6. (77) Ryan Miller (Van - G)
7. (80) Johnny Gaudreau (Cgy - LW)
8. (103) Gustav Nyquist (Det - C,LW,RW)
9. (106) Ryan Kesler (Anh - C,RW)
10. (129) Marian Gaborik (LA - RW)
11. (132) Sami Vatanen (Anh - D)
12. (155) Niklas Kronwall (Det - D)
13. (158) Ryan Callahan (TB - RW)
14. (181) Antti Niemi (Dal - G)
15. (184) Mike Hoffman (Ott - C,LW)
16. (207) Michael Del Zotto (Phi - D)
17. (210) Mike Fisher (Nsh - C)
18. (233) Sam Bennett (Cgy - C)
19. (236) Seth Jones (Nsh - D)
20. (259) Justin Williams (Was - RW)
21. (262) Marc-Edouard Vlasic (SJ - D)
22. (285) John Gibson (Anh - G)
23. (288) Nick Bonino (Pit - C)
24. (311) Tyler Bozak (Tor - C)
25. (314) Jay Bouwmeester (StL - D)
3 - Laying the Law - Steve Laidlaw
1. (3) Erik Karlsson (Ott - D)
2. (24) Ben Bishop (TB - G)
3. (29) Ryan Johansen (Cls - C,RW)
4. (50) Zach Parise (Min - LW)
5. (55) Drew Doughty (LA - D)
6. (76) Jeff Carter (LA - C,RW)
7. (81) Evander Kane (Buf - LW)
8. (102) Jack Eichel (Buf - C)
9. (107) Mike Green (Det - D)
10. (128) Chris Kunitz (Pit - LW)
11. (133) Jimmy Howard (Det - G)
12. (154) Ryan Strome (NYI - C)
13. (159) Brayden Schenn (Phi - C,LW)
14. (180) Tomas Plekanec (Mon - C)
15. (185) Erik Johnson (Col - D)
16. (206) Tommy Wingels (SJ - LW,RW)
17. (211) Justin Schultz (Edm - D)
18. (232) Valeri Nichushkin (Dal - RW)
19. (237) Derrick Pouliot (Pit - D)
20. (258) Michael Hutchinson (Wpg - G)
21. (263) Cam Ward (Car - G)
22. (284) Frans Nielsen (NYI - C)
23. (289) Nikolaj Ehlers (Wpg - LW)
24. (310) Tom Wilson (Was - RW)
25. (315) Alec Martinez (LA - D)
4 - HolyPuck - Jonathan Coretti
1. (4) Jamie Benn (Dal - LW)
2. (23) Marc-Andre Fleury (Pit - G)
3. (30) Brent Burns (SJ - RW,D)
4. (49) Nikita Kucherov (TB - RW)
5. (56) Blake Wheeler (Wpg - RW)
6. (75) Craig Anderson (Ott - G)
7. (82) Patrick Sharp (Dal - C,LW)
8. (101) Kyle Okposo (NYI - RW)
9. (108) Mark Streit (Phi - D)
10. (127) Torey Krug (Bos - D)
11. (134) Joe Thornton (SJ - C)
12. (153) Jason Pominville (Min - RW)
13. (160) Dion Phaneuf (Tor - D)
14. (179) Mats Zuccarello (NYR - LW,RW)
15. (186) Chris Stewart (Anh - LW,RW)
16. (205) Paul Stastny (StL - C)
17. (212) Mike Ribeiro (Nsh - C)
18. (231) Andrej Sekera (Edm - D)
19. (238) Colin Wilson (Nsh - C,LW)
20. (257) Brayden McNabb (LA - D)
21. (264) Sam Gagner (Phi - C,RW)
22. (283) Brian Campbell (Fla - D)
23. (290) Sergei Plotnikov (Pit - LW)
24. (309) Benoit Pouliot (Edm - LW)
25. (316) Alexandre Burrows (Van - LW,RW)
5 - LeBlanc's Legion - Kevin LeBlanc
1. (5) John Tavares (NYI - C)
2. (22) Vladimir Tarasenko (StL - RW)
3. (31) Logan Couture (SJ - C,LW)
4. (48) Cory Schneider (NJ - G)
5. (57) Victor Hedman (TB - D)
6. (74) Semyon Varlamov (Col - G)
7. (83) Tomas Tatar (Det - LW,RW)
8. (100) Patrice Bergeron (Bos - C)
9. (109) Ryan McDonagh (NYR - D)
10. (126) Mark Scheifele (Wpg - C)
11. (135) Jarome Iginla (Col - RW)
12. (152) Martin Jones (SJ - G)
13. (161) David Savard (Cls - D)
14. (178) Jacob Trouba (Wpg - D)
15. (187) Troy Brouwer (StL - RW)
16. (204) Alex Stalock (SJ - G)
17. (213) Matt Moulson (Buf - LW)
18. (230) Carl Soderberg (Col - C,LW)
19. (239) Justin Abdelkader (Det - LW,RW)
20. (256) Adam Henrique (NJ - C)
21. (265) Teuvo Teravainen (Chi - LW)
22. (282) Jared Spurgeon (Min - D)
23. (291) Kris Versteeg (Car - LW,RW)
24. (308) Danny DeKeyser (Det - D)
25. (317) Darnell Nurse (Edm - D)
6 - The Comish - Russ Miller
1. (6) Tyler Seguin (Dal - C,RW)
2. (21) Henrik Lundqvist (NYR - G)
3. (32) Devan Dubnyk (Min - G)
4. (47) Gabriel Landeskog (Col - LW)
5. (58) Nick Foligno (Cls - C,LW)
6. (73) Dougie Hamilton (Cgy - D)
7. (84) Ondrej Palat (TB - LW)
8. (99) Brian Elliott (StL - G)
9. (110) Mark Stone (Ott - RW)
10. (125) Brandon Dubinsky (Cls - C,LW)
11. (136) Tyler Toffoli (LA - C,LW,RW)
12. (151) Derek Stepan (NYR - C)
13. (162) Dennis Wideman (Cgy - D)
14. (177) David Pastrnak (Bos - LW,RW)
15. (188) David Krejci (Bos - C)
16. (203) Tyler Myers (Wpg - D)
17. (214) T.J. Brodie (Cgy - D)
18. (229) Hampus Lindholm (Anh - D)
19. (240) Tomas Hertl (SJ - C,LW)
20. (255) Boone Jenner (Cls - C)
21. (266) Mathieu Perreault (Wpg - C)
22. (281) Jimmy Hayes (Bos - RW)
23. (292) Jason Garrison (TB - D)
24. (307) Trevor Daley (Chi - D)
25. (318) Kevin Klein (NYR - D)
7 - Elder's Mind Tricks - Austin Wallace (Top 100)
1. (7) Carey Price (Mon - G)
2. (20) Jonathan Quick (LA - G)
3. (33) Oliver Ekman-Larsson (Ari - D)
4. (46) David Backes (StL - C,RW)
5. (59) Keith Yandle (NYR - D)
6. (72) Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (Edm - C)
7. (85) Patrick Marleau (SJ - C,LW)
8. (98) Jack Johnson (Cls - D)
9. (111) David Perron (Pit - LW,RW)
10. (124) Craig Smith (Nsh - C,RW)
11. (137) Tyler Ennis (Buf - C,LW)
12. (150) Mikkel Boedker (Ari - LW,RW)
13. (163) Cody Franson (Buf - D)
14. (176) Nazem Kadri (Tor - C)
15. (189) Jonathan Drouin (TB - LW)
16. (202) Max Domi (Ari - C)
17. (215) Nino Niederreiter (Min - RW)
18. (228) Loui Eriksson (Bos - LW,RW)
19. (241) Brandon Pirri (Fla - C,LW,RW)
20. (254) Eric Gelinas (NJ - D)
21. (267) Eddie Lack (Car - G)
22. (280) Jake Gardiner (Tor - D)
23. (293) Cody Ceci (Ott - D)
24. (306) Rasmus Ristolainen (Buf - D)
25. (319) Steve Downie (Ari - LW,RW)
8 - Daoust Dynasty - Eric Daoust (Eastern Edge)
1. (8) Claude Giroux (Phi - C,RW)
2. (19) Dustin Byfuglien (Wpg - RW,D)
3. (34) Sergei Bobrovsky (Cls - G)
4. (45) Nicklas Backstrom (Was - C)
5. (60) Filip Forsberg (Nsh - C,RW)
6. (71) Steve Mason (Phi - G)
7. (86) Justin Faulk (Car - D)
8. (97) Milan Lucic (LA - LW)
9. (112) Sean Monahan (Cgy - C)
10. (123) Ryan O'Reilly (Buf - C,LW,RW)
11. (138) Alex Galchenyuk (Mon - C,LW)
12. (149) Matt Niskanen (Was - D)
13. (164) Mika Zibanejad (Ott - C,RW)
14. (175) Elias Lindholm (Car - C)
15. (190) Travis Hamonic (NYI - D)
16. (201) Karri Ramo (Cgy - G)
17. (216) Brock Nelson (NYI - C)
18. (227) Morgan Rielly (Tor - D)
19. (242) Shane Doan (Ari - LW,RW)
20. (253) Simon Despres (Anh - D)
21. (268) Matt Beleskey (Bos - LW)
22. (279) Patrick Maroon (Anh - LW)
23. (294) Nikita Zadorov (Col - D)
24. (305) Zemgus Girgensons (Buf - C,LW)
25. (320) Michal Neuvirth (Phi - G)
9 - Last Resort - temek (Winner of Pro League last year)
1. (9) Evgeni Malkin (Pit - C,RW)
2. (18) Tuukka Rask (Bos - G)
3. (35) Shea Weber (Nsh - D)
4. (44) Kris Letang (Pit - D)
5. (61) Roberto Luongo (Fla - G)
6. (70) Pavel Datsyuk (Det - C,LW)
7. (87) Patric Hornqvist (Pit - RW)
8. (96) James Neal (Nsh - LW,RW)
9. (113) Jaden Schwartz (StL - LW)
10. (122) Marian Hossa (Chi - RW)
11. (139) Jason Spezza (Dal - C)
12. (148) Anders Lee (NYI - C)
13. (165) Zdeno Chara (Bos - D)
14. (174) Ryan Suter (Min - D)
15. (191) Marko Dano (Chi - C)
16. (200) Kyle Palmieri (NJ - LW,RW)
17. (217) Alexander Edler (Van - D)
18. (226) Scott Darling (Chi - G)
19. (243) Mikko Koivu (Min - C)
20. (252) Michael Stone (Ari - D)
21. (269) Martin Hanzal (Ari - C)
22. (278) David Desharnais (Mon - C)
23. (295) Andrei Vasilevskiy (TB - G)
24. (304) Artemi Panarin (Chi - LW)
25. (321) Radko Gudas (Phi - D)
10 - rizzeedizzee - Rick Roos (Cage Match)
1. (10) P.K. Subban (Mon - D)
2. (17) Braden Holtby (Was - G)
3. (36) Ryan Getzlaf (Anh - C)
4. (43) Jaroslav Halak (NYI - G)
5. (62) Roman Josi (Nsh - D)
6. (69) Wayne Simmonds (Phi - LW,RW)
7. (88) Jiri Hudler (Cgy - LW,RW)
8. (95) Radim Vrbata (Van - RW)
9. (114) Bryan Little (Wpg - C,RW)
10. (121) Scott Hartnell (Cls - LW)
11. (140) Andrei Markov (Mon - D)
12. (147) Jake Muzzin (LA - D)
13. (166) Evgeny Kuznetsov (Was - C,LW)
14. (173) Aleksander Barkov (Fla - C)
15. (192) Johan Franzen (Det - LW,RW)
16. (199) Mikael Granlund (Min - C)
17. (218) Marek Zidlicky (Det - D)
18. (225) Drew Stafford (Wpg - LW,RW)
19. (244) Adam Larsson (NJ - D)
20. (251) Alex Killorn (TB - C,LW)
21. (270) Alex Tanguay (Col - LW,RW)
22. (277) Antti Raanta (NYR - G)
23. (296) Oscar Klefbom (Edm - D)
24. (303) Artem Anisimov (Chi - C,LW)
25. (322) Jacob Markstrom (Van - G)
11 - Top 10 finish - Tom Collins (Top 10)
1. (11) Steven Stamkos (TB - C)
2. (16) Corey Perry (Anh - RW)
3. (37) Taylor Hall (Edm - C,LW)
4. (42) Max Pacioretty (Mon - LW)
5. (63) John Carlson (Was - D)
6. (68) Frederik Andersen (Anh - G)
7. (89) Matt Duchene (Col - C,LW)
8. (94) Cam Talbot (Edm - G)
9. (115) John Klingberg (Dal - D)
10. (120) Jonathan Huberdeau (Fla - C,LW)
11. (141) Brent Seabrook (Chi - D)
12. (146) Nick Bjugstad (Fla - C)
13. (167) Brendan Gallagher (Mon - RW)
14. (172) Cam Atkinson (Cls - RW)
15. (193) Valtteri Filppula (TB - C,LW)
16. (198) Robin Lehner (Buf - G)
17. (219) Zach Bogosian (Buf - D)
18. (224) Jori Lehtera (StL - C)
19. (245) Dan Girardi (NYR - D)
20. (250) Dustin Brown (LA - LW,RW)
21. (271) Charlie Coyle (Min - C,RW)
22. (276) Michael Grabner (Tor - RW)
23. (297) Brandon Sutter (Van - C)
24. (302) Yannick Weber (Van - D)
25. (323) Andrew Shaw (Chi - RW)
12 - The Goods - Ian Gooding
1. (12) Phil Kessel (Pit - RW)
2. (15) Pekka Rinne (Nsh - G)
3. (38) Anze Kopitar (LA - C)
4. (41) Kevin Shattenkirk (StL - D)
5. (64) Andrew Ladd (Wpg - LW)
6. (67) Daniel Sedin (Van - LW)
7. (90) Tyson Barrie (Col - D)
8. (93) Jake Allen (StL - G)
9. (116) Chris Kreider (NYR - LW)
10. (119) Henrik Sedin (Van - C)
11. (142) Derick Brassard (NYR - C)
12. (145) Johnny Boychuk (NYI - D)
13. (168) James Wisniewski (Car - D)
14. (171) Thomas Vanek (Min - LW,RW)
15. (194) Nick Leddy (NYI - D)
16. (197) Andrew Hammond (Ott - G)
17. (220) Kevin Hayes (NYR - RW)
18. (223) Alex Goligoski (Dal - D)
19. (246) Joffrey Lupul (Tor - LW,RW)
20. (249) Marcus Johansson (Was - C,LW,RW)
21. (272) Brooks Orpik (Was - D)
22. (275) Dmitrij Jaskin (StL - RW)
23. (298) Antoine Vermette (Ari - C,LW)
24. (301) Curtis Lazar (Ott - C)
25. (324) Anton Khudobin (Anh - G)
13 - Contra Dictions - Demetri Fragopoulos
1. (13) Jakub Voracek (Phi - RW)
2. (14) Connor McDavid (Edm - C)
3. (39) Nathan MacKinnon (Col - C,RW)
4. (40) Jordan Eberle (Edm - RW)
5. (65) Alex Pietrangelo (StL - D)
6. (66) Duncan Keith (Chi - D)
7. (91) Jonas Hiller (Cgy - G)
8. (92) Aaron Ekblad (Fla - D)
9. (117) Eric Staal (Car - C)
10. (118) Bobby Ryan (Ott - LW,RW)
11. (143) Mike Smith (Ari - G)
12. (144) Nail Yakupov (Edm - LW,RW)
13. (169) Jeff Skinner (Car - LW,RW)
14. (170) Brad Marchand (Bos - LW)
15. (195) Mike Cammalleri (NJ - C,LW)
16. (196) Jonathan Bernier (Tor - G)
17. (221) Jordan Staal (Car - C,LW)
18. (222) Clarke MacArthur (Ott - LW)
19. (247) Christian Ehrhoff (LA - D)
20. (248) Carl Hagelin (Anh - LW)
21. (273) Michael Raffl (Phi - C,LW)
22. (274) Michael Frolik (Cgy - C,RW)
23. (299) Jason Zucker (Min - LW,RW)
24. (300) Matt Irwin (Bos - D)
25. (325) Marco Scandella (Min - D)
Why did Getzlaf slip to 36th???
I can't promise I'll try but I'll try to try.
Is the league open to the public? Would be nice to give readers access mainly to laugh at our misfortune throughout the year.
Contact me for Frozen Tools bug reports and inquiries
Follow Frozen Tools on Twitter @FrozenTools
Follow me on Twitter @DH_EricDaoust
I believe it is!
http://hockey.fantasysports.yahoo.com/hockey/27291
Data Science Intern, Pebble
COO, Quidditch Post
Associate Editor, Dobber Sports Network
Hockey Operations Intern, UBC Thunderbirds
Top 100 Roto
Dobber Prospects
Ask me your fantasy questions on Twitter: @austeane
My main league: