Running with scissors - Weird Al
The good thing about music is its an art form and everyone views it differently.
So, while the wife occupies the TV this Friday night I've been catching up with an old friend of mine, my all time favorite rock album.
Pearl Jam's "Ten".
I don't know if this is my favorite album of all time, but it's pretty damn close.
To me it's perfection, I'm pretty sure it helped define the man I am today. The thing that makes this album so good to me is that its clearly stood the test of time, apparently Black is rated the 9th best Ballad of all time.... should be top 3! If you haven't air guitar-ed to Alive's epic instrumental you haven't lived! well, that's just my opinion.
So what album gets still gets your feet tapping and your head bopping after 20 years? what album is perfect in your eyes?
Not THAT hairy, honest!
Running with scissors - Weird Al
14 team Fantrax H2H keeper league
G, A, P, SOG, Hits, Blocks, FOW, - W, Gaa, Sv%, Svs
C - Crosby, Tavares, Kopitar, Toews
LW - Hall, Giroux(C), Vrana, Gaudreau
RW - Pastrnak, Kane, Stamkos(C), Kubalik
D - Burns, Murphy, Morrisey, Cernak, Whitecloud, Chiarot
G - Mrazek, Campbell, Brossoit, Greiss
Bench - Middlestat, Wennberg, Perron, Olofsson, Schwartz, Atkinson, Yama
Insomnium's "Above a Weeping World" is beyond perfect for me.
It just has a bunch of elements I look for amd execute it to a T. From melodies, to instrumental performances, to lyrics, to atmosphere, to some stellar tracks to carry it ("Mortal Share" is one I quite literally could listen to 24/7 and not be bored within the week, and "Last Statement" was a life changer) along with suprising consistency in not only sound but also in quality. From start to finish it never really gives up.
Omnium Gatherum's "New World Shadows", Insomnium's "Shadows of a Dying Sun" also reach similar heights, but there's just this one thing about AaWW that I can't place my finger on that just makes it that much more
And for something more accessible to the common crowd (because I know that not everyone likes my cup of tea XD), I recently stumbled upon Woods of Ypres's "Woods 5 : Grey Skies and Electric Light". It's truly a moving, emotional masterpiece. The fact that the main lyricist, David Gold, passed away shortly before the album was released (but already finished) in a car accident (as a pedestrian) but had a hand in writing this (off "Alternate Ending") is chilling :
Truly, Woods 5 is something I'd recommend to people to listen at least once in it's entirety, with the lyrics at hand for full effect. It's truly a captivating album that is easy to connect with. And it truly makes you think about it.In the darkness, under the stars, With enough warning, to pull off to the side, in time
In the end, was there anyone to share in your joy?
I woke up one day...and realized it was already over
Back On the highway, under the moon, my final moments, still wondering about you...
UHL - Detroit Red Wings
24 team H2H (W-:L) Dynasty - 3C/LW/RW/F, 6D, 1G.
G/A/(+/-)/PIM/SOG/PPP/SHP/GWG/HIT/BLK/FOW
W/GAA/SV/SV%/SHO
NHL Cap + 1M salary cap (AAV)
In my Top 10:
Pearl Jam "Ten" I agree
Tragically Hip "Up to Here" is still my favorite
Black Crowes "Shake Your Money Maker"
Weezer (Blue Album)
Alice in Chains Unplugged
Nirvana "Nevermind"
off the top of my head...
The Best Fantasy Hockey Site
15-Team Keeper, points only, best 12 fwd, 4 dman, 2 G count. Playoffs count.
F - T. Thompson, Thomas, Nylander, Tarasenko, Arvidsson, Guentzel, Fiala, Quinn, Mittelstadt, Hagel, Zacha, Roslovic, Berggren, Brink, Ostlund
G - Kahkonen, Vejmelka, L. Thompson, Levi, Comrie
D - Hronek, Morrissey, Lundkvist, Girard, Brannstrom, Rathbone, Hanifin, Severson, Durzi
Kiss - Alive (this is the one that started it all for me).
AC-DC - Back In Black (classic hard rock..no fillers)
Metallica - Master Of Puppets (is there a song on here that doesn't get your blood flowing)
GNR - Welcome to the Jungle (change from the standard hair band music of the time)
Nirvana - Nevermind (changed the game)
Edit: Boston - Boston (Why not? Just a good rock album front to back)
10 team H2H !Y League (4 keepers - at least 1 must be a D-man OR Goalie)
Start - 2C, 2L, 2R, 1U, 3D, 2G, 6Bench, 2IR, 2IR+ (Daily) (5 moves per week)
Skaters - G, A, +/-, PPP, PIM, HITS, BS, GWG, SOG
Goalies - Wins, Saves, S%, GAA (Min. 4 starts)
Championships 2007, 2009, 2012, 2016, 2017, 2019*, 2023
C-McDavid, Trocheck, Suzuki
L-B.Tkachuk(C/L), Forsberg, Konecny(L/R)
R-Hyman(L/R), Svechnikov(L/R), P. Kane
D-Dahlin, Josi,
G-DeSmith, Thompson, Hill
IR-Demko
20 years ago my choices probably would have been quite different, now I find myself coming back to these 4 as my go to listens
The clash. London calling
Nirvana. Unplugged
Eric Clapton. Unplugged
Dave Brubeck. Time out
rancid- ...and out come the wolves
metallica- and justice for all / master of puppets
afi- sing the sorrow
bon jovi- slippery when wet
mike ness/social distortion- all albums.
10 team Full Keeper Roto League
4C-4LW-4RW-6D-2G-5bench-unlimited farm.
C= eichel,horvat,malkin,kuznetsov
LW= forsberg,kreider,lee,b.tkchuch,hertle,granlund
RW= reinhart,radulov,hoffman,laine,hayes
D= doughty,ghostebehere,karlsson,jones,klefbom,dahlin ,skjei
G= price,murray,grubauer,georgiev,ullmark,samsonov
under250gp=nichushkin,tuch,mathesson,marino,pujuja rvi,hosang,terry,andersson,j.hughes,patrik,crouse, zadina,podkolzin,k.miller,nedeljkovic,kravtsov,hay ton
--G,A,P,PPP,SHP,GWG,PIMS,+/-,SOG,hits,FOW,blks-Wins,GAA,SV%,saves,SO
As mentioned, Nirvana (Nevermind), Pearl Jam (Ten) and AC/DC (Back in Black) are great albums, very much agreed.
Going off the board, possibly my all-time favourite album is: Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
Michael Jackson - Thriller
The Eagles - greatest hits
14 team Fantrax H2H keeper league
G, A, P, SOG, Hits, Blocks, FOW, - W, Gaa, Sv%, Svs
C - Crosby, Tavares, Kopitar, Toews
LW - Hall, Giroux(C), Vrana, Gaudreau
RW - Pastrnak, Kane, Stamkos(C), Kubalik
D - Burns, Murphy, Morrisey, Cernak, Whitecloud, Chiarot
G - Mrazek, Campbell, Brossoit, Greiss
Bench - Middlestat, Wennberg, Perron, Olofsson, Schwartz, Atkinson, Yama
Led Zeppelin, III... for me.
Recently (last 25 years), Ten & Nevermind, for sure.
Smashing Pumpkins had a pretty good 1st or 2nd album. And Stone Temple Pilots had a very good one.
Names escape me.
The Killers Hot Fuss is one of my favourites, though it wouldn't be critically acclaimed as a "best".
I think the following should/are considered defining albums:
U2 - The Joshua Tree (although Unforgetable Fire is awesome)
REM - Document or Green
The Cult - Love
12 Team Keeper, Cap 69.0mil, 12f,6d,2g 8Farm - use Cap Hit
Scoring G/A/PPG/PPA/SHG/SHA/Hits/GWG/OTG/Shots/-PIM
F-Giroux/N.Backstrom/Voracek/Getzlaf/Granlund/Soderberg/Toffoli/Hertl/Bennett/Shaw/Zibanejad/Etem
D-Pietrangelo/Keith/Kronwall/HLindholm/Donovan/Hamilton/CMurphy
Farm - Dumba/Maatta/Strome/Huberdeau/Teravainen/Kapanen/Honka/Koekkoek
G-Price/Bernier
14 Team Keeper, Cap 64.3mil,Pts only, 9f,4d,2g
F-Malkin/Benn/Backstrom/Voracek/Nichushkin/Teravainen/Kucherov/Stastny/Foligno/Coyle/Forsberg/
D-Hedman/Reilly/Goligoski/B.Smith/Murphy/Ellis
G-Rinne/Lehtonen
Nevermind for sure.
although i must admit i could not stop listening to these two as a kid:
Man this is the toughest thing haha. Pre 1990 I'd probably throw in Pet Sound by the Beach Boys, One of These Nights (or any Eagles album really), Music From Big Pink - The Band (The Last Waltz is the best), Tusk/Rumors - Fleetwood Mac, Stickey Fingers - Rolling Stones, Abbey Road - Beatles, Let It Be/Tim - The Replacements. Probably the classic Zep, Dylan and Floyd albums too.
Post 1990 is all over the place lol. A few bands would be Wilco, Pavement, Deerhunter, Cat Power, etc blah blah blah. These lists are too tough!
10 Team keeper league
(9F, 4D, 2G, 4 bench, 2 IR)
H2H
Goals-1, Assists-1, PPP-0.5, SHG=1, Hits-0.05, BS-0.05, Shots-0.05, Wins-2, Shutouts-2, Saves 0.01, Defenseman Pts-0.5
Keep 6 (potentially 7 with a vote pending)
2012/2013: 4th in reg season, 2nd in playoffs
2013/2014: 1st (t) reg season, 4th in playoffs
2014/2015: 1st reg season, 4th in playoffs
2015/2016 7th reg season (third highest PF)
Crosby, Malkin, Laine, Getzlaf, Radulov, Arvidsson, Rantanen, Bailey, W. Karlsson, Ducehene,Haula,
Klingberg, Suter, Trouba, Ekblad, Provorov
Holtby, Talbot, Varlamov
Stone Temple Pilots - Core and Purple (both great albums)
A few other albums that will probably never be viewed as the greatest albums of all time but are among my personal favorites include:
Offspring - Smash
I Mother Earth - Scenery and Fish
Nickelback - The State
Tragicallly Hip - Up to Here and Road Apples
Collective Soul - Collective Soul
Tom Petty - Full Moon Fever
Garth Brooks - Ropin' the Wind
Metallica - Metallica (black album)
And here are a few of my favorite live or greatest hits albums:
Blue Rodeo - Just like a Vacation (live CD)
Seether - One Cold Night (live CD)
Van Morrison - The Best of Van Morrison
Creedance Clearwater Revival - Chronicle
Garth Brooks - The Hits
The Beatles - 1
Metallica - S&M (live)
The Eagles - Hell Freezes Over (live)
10 Team Keeper League, 15 Keepers (max 2 goalies), 10 prospects, Start 2C, 2LW, 2RW, 3 Utility, 4D, 2G
Stats: G, A, P, +/-, PIMS, SOG, STP; W, SO, SV%, GAA
C: MacKinnon, Scheifele, Larkin, Pavelski (RW)
LW Panarin, Ehlers , Ovechkin, Verhaeghe (C), Beauvillier, Killorn
RW: Kucherov, Pastrnak, Wheeler, Mangiapane (LW)
D: Makar, Hughes, Krug; Pietrangelo, Schmidt, Andersson, Gostibehere
G: Vasilevskiy, Hellebuyck, Bobrovsky
Prospects: Sorokin (G), Askarov (G), Raymond (LW), Kaliyev (RW), Perfetti (RW), Norris (C), Kaprizov (LW), Hayton (C), Brannstrom (D), Boqvist (D), Clarke (D)