Ninety Punks selects Christian Yelich (OF, Mil) 1st overall.
Hockeyrobot selects Mike Trout (OF, LAA) 2nd overall.
Reminder - This thread is for picks only... please keep discussion to the discussion thread here - 2020 DobberBaseball League
Round 1
1. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Christian Yelich (Mil, OF)
2. hockeyrobot - Mike Trout (LAA, OF)
3. Big Brother / Eskimo - Ronald Acuna (Atl, OF)
4. PenguinHunter - Cody Bellinger (LAD, 1B/OF)
5. JD / 2014olympicgold - Mookie Betts (LAD, SP)
6. Shark Arenados / Kofax - Gerrit Cole (NYY, SP)
7. Maverick060283 - Jacob deGrom (NYM, SP)
8. horrorfan - Trevor Story (COL, SS)
9. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Francisco Lindor (CLE, SS)
10. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Nolan Arenado (COL, 3B)
Round 2
1. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Juan Soto (WSH, OF)
2. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Alex Bregman (HOU, 3B/SS)
3. horrorfan - Jose Ramirez (CLE, 3B)
4. Maverick060283 - Justin Verlander (HOU, SP)
5. Shark Arenados / Kofax - J.D. Martinez (BOS, OF)
6. JD / 2014olympicgold - Trey Turner (WSH, SS)
7. PenguinHunter - Rafael Devers (BOS, 3B)
8. Big Brother / Eskimo - Max Scherzer (WSH, SP)
9. hockeyrobot - Walker Buehler (LAD, SP)
10. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Bryce Harper (Phi, OF)
Round 3
1. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Xander Boegarts (Bos, SS)
2. hockeyrobot - Freddie Freeman (Atl, 1B)
3. Big Brother / Eskimo - Anthony Rendon (LAA, 3B)
4. PenguinHunter - Jose Altuve (Hou, 2B)
5. JD / 2014olympicgold - Jack Flaherty (STL, SP)
6. Shark Arenados / Kofax - Stephen Strasburg (WSH - SP)
7. Maverick060283 - Shane Bieber (CLE, SP)
8. horrorfan - Fernando Tatis Jr (SD, SS)
9. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 -Pete Alonso (NYM, 1B)
10. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Javier Baez (CHC, SS)
Round 4
1. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Clayton Kerhsaw (LAD, SP)
2. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Aaron Judge (NYY, OF)
3. horrorfan - Gleyber Torres (NYY, 2B/SS)
4. Maverick060283 - Adalberto Mondesi (KC, SS)
5. Shark Arenados / Kofax - Manny Machado (SD, 3B)
6. JD / 2014olympicgold - Yordan Alvarez (Hou, OF)
7. PenguinHunter - Charlie Blackmon (COL, OF)
8. Big Brother / Eskimo - Ozzie Albies (ATL, 2B)
9. hockeyrobot - Chris Sale (BOS, SP)
10. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Anthony Rizzo (CHC, 1B)
Round 5
1. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Patrick Corbin (WSH, SP)
2. hockeyrobot - Ketel Marte (ARI, 2B/SS/OF)
3. Big Brother / Eskimo - Kris Bryant (CHC, 3B/OF)
4. PenguinHunter - Starling Marte (ARI, OF)
5. JD / 2014olympicgold - Vlad Guerrero Jr. (TOR, 3B)
6. Shark Arenados / Kofax - Keston Hiura (MIA, 2B)
7. Maverick060283 - George Springer (HOU, OF)
8. horrorfan - Mike Clevinger (CLE, SP)
9. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Luis Castillo (CIN, SP)
10. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Austin Meadows (TB, OF)
Round 6
1. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Chris Paddack (SD, SP)
2. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Lucas Giolito (CWS, SP)
3. horrorfan - Max Muncy (LAD, 1B/2B/3B)
4. Maverick060283 - Zach Greinke (HOU, SP)
5. Shark Arenados / Kofax - Paul Goldschmidt (STL, 1B)
6. JD / 2014olympicgold - Blake Snell (TB, SP)
7. PenguinHunter - Eloy Jimenez (CWS, OF)
8. Big Brother / Eskimo - Bo Bichette (TOR, SS)
9. hockeyrobot - Aaron Nola (PHI, SP)
10. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Yu Darvish (CHC, SP)
Round 7
1. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Charlie Morton (TB, SP)
2. hockeyrobot - Whit Merrifield (KC, 2B/OF)
3. Big Brother / Eskimo - Noah Syndergaard (NYM, SP)
4. PenguinHunter - JT Realmuto (PHI, C)
5. JD / 2014olympicgold - Matt Olson (OAK, 1B)
6. Shark Arenados / Kofax - Yoan Moancada (CWS, 3B)
7. Maverick060283 - Eddie Rosario (MIN, OF)
8. horrorfan - Jose Berrios (MIN, SP)
9. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Jonathan Villar (MIA, 2B)
10. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Jose Abreu (CWS, 1B)
Round 8
1. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Tyler Glasnow (TB, SP)
2. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Gary Sanchez (NYY, C)
3. horrorfan - Jorge Soler (KC, OF)
4. Maverick060283 - Nelson Cruz (MIN, U)
5. Shark Arenados / Kofax - Marcel Ozuna (ATL, OF)
6. JD / 2014olympicgold - Giancarlo Stanton (NYY, OF)
7. PenguinHunter - Josh Hader (MIL, RP)
8. Big Brother / Eskimo - Trevor Bauer (CIN, SP)
9. hockeyrobot DJ LeMahieu (NYY, 1B/2B/3B)
10. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Kirby Yates (SD, RP)
Round 9
1. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Josh Donaldson (MIN, 3B)
2. hockeyrobot - Joey Gallo (TEX, OF)
3. Big Brother / Eskimo - Frankie Montas (OAK, SP)
4. PenguinHunter - Aroldis Chapman (NYY, RP)
5. JD / 2014olympicgold - Victor Robles (WAS, OF)
6. Shark Arenados / Kofax - Franmil Reyes (CLE, OF)
7. Maverick060283 - Eugenio Suarez (CIN, 3B)
8. horrorfan - Tommy Pham (SD, OF)
9. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Ramon Laureano (OAK, OF)
10. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Brandon Woodruff (MIL, SP)
Round 10
1. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Nick Castellanos (CIN, OF)
2. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Robert Osuna (HOU, RP)
3. horrorfan - Michael Conforto (NYM, OF)
4. Maverick060283 - Luis Robert (CWS, OF)
5. Shark Arenados / Kofax - Mike Moustakas (CIN, 2B/3B)
6. JD / 2014olympicgold - Mike Soroka (ATL, SP)
7. PenguinHunter - Carlos Correa (HOU, SS)
8. Big Brother / Eskimo - Josh Bell (PIT, 1B)
9. hockeyrobot - Marcus Semien (OAK, SS)
10. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Zach Gallen (ARI, SP)
Round 11
1. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Jeff McNeil (NYM, 2B/3B/OF)
2. hockeyrobot - Corey Kluber (Tex, SP)
3. Big Brother / Eskimo - Sonny Gray (Cin, SP)
4. PenguinHunter - Michael Brantley (Hou, OF)
5. JD / 2014olympicgold - Matt Chapman (Oak, 3B)
6. Shark Arenados / Kofax - Zach Wheeler (Phi, SP)
7. Maverick060283 - Eduardo Escobar (ARI, 2B/3B)
8. horrorfan - Carlos Carrasco (CLE, SP)
9. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Eduardo Rodriguez (BOS, SP)
10. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Tim Anderson (CWS, SS)
Round 12
1. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Trey Mancini (BAL, OF)
2. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Andrew Benintendi (BOS, OF)
3. horrorfan - Liam Hendriks (OAK, RP)
4. Maverick060283 - Miguel Sano (MIN, 1B/3B)
5. Shark Arenados / Kofax - Matthew Boyd (DET, SP)
6. JD / 2014olympicgold - Hyun-Jin Ryu (TOR, SP)
7. PenguinHunter - Brad Hand (CLE, RP)
8. Big Brother / Eskimo - Max Kepler (MIN, OF)
9. hockeyrobot - Kenley Jansen (LAD, OF)
10. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Ryan Pressly (HOU, RP)
Round 13
1. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Danny Santana (TEX, Everything)
2. hockeyrobot - Carlos Santana (CLE, 1B)
3. Big Brother / Eskimo - Justin Turner (LAD, 3B)
4. PenguinHunter - Taylor Rogers (MIN, RP)
5. JD / 2014olympicgold - Lance Lynn (TEX, SP)
6. Shark Arenados / Kofax - Kyle Schwarber (CHC, OF)
7. Maverick060283 - Ken Giles (TOR, RP)
8. horrorfan - Yasmani Grandal (CWS, C)
9. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Oscar Mercado (CLE, OF)
10. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Jesus Luzardo (OAK, SP)
Round 14
1. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Lourdes Gurriel (TOR, 2B/OF)
2. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Rasiel Iglesias (CIN, RP)
3. horrorfan - Nick Anderson (TB, RP)
4. Maverick060283 - Madison Bumgarner (ARI, SP)
5. Shark Arenados / Kofax - David Dahl (COL, OF)
6. JD / 2014olympicgold - Julio Urias (LAD, SP)
7. PenguinHunter - Rhys Hoskins (PHI, 1B/OF)
8. Big Brother / Eskimo - Bryan Reynolds (PIT, OF)
9. hockeyrobot - Max Fried (ATL, SP)
10. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Yuli Gurriel (HOU, 1B/3B)
Round 15
1. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Jose Urquidy (HOU, SP)
2. hockeyrobot - Tommy Edman (STL, 2B/3B/OF)
3. Big Brother / Eskimo - Edwin Diaz (NYM, RP)
4. PenguinHunter - Kyle Hendricks (CHC, SP)
5. JD / 2014olympicgold - Cavan Biggio (TOR, 2B/OF)
6. Shark Arenados / Kofax - David Price (LAD, SP)
7. Maverick060283 - Lorenzo Cain (MIL, OF)
8. horrorfan - Carlos Martinez (STL, RP)
9. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Scott Kingery (PHI, 2B/3B/SS/OF)
10. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Hector Neris (PHI, RP)
Round 16
1. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Hunter Dozier (KC, 3B/OF)
2. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Brandon Workman (BOS, RP)
3. horrorfan - Robbie Ray (ARI, SP)
4. Maverick060283 - Giovanny Gallegos (STL, RP)
5. Shark Arenados / Kofax - Salvator Perez (KC, C)
6. JD / 2014olympicgold - Dinelson Lamet (SD, SP)
7. PenguinHunter - Shohei Ohtant (LAA, SP)
8. Big Brother / Eskimo - Corey Seager (LAD, SS)
9. hockeyrobot - Will Smith (ATL, RP)
10. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Mitch Garver (MIN, C)
Round 17
1. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Kyle Tucket (HOU, OF)
2. hockeyrobot - James Paxton (NYY, SP)
3. Big Brother / Eskimo - Zack Britton (NYY, RP)
4. PenguinHunter - Sean Manaea (OAK, SP)
5. JD / 2014olympicgold - Nate Pearson (TOR, SP)
6. Shark Arenados / Kofax - Andrew Heaney (LAA, SP)
7. Maverick060283 - Luke Weaver (ARI, SP)
8. horrorfan - Jose Leclerc (TEX, RP)
9. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Marcus Stroman (NYM, SP)
10. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Kenta Maeda (MIN, SP)
Last edited by hockeyrobot; March 9, 2020 at 5:55 PM.
Ninety Punks selects Christian Yelich (OF, Mil) 1st overall.
Hockeyrobot selects Mike Trout (OF, LAA) 2nd overall.
In zero of my mocks was I given this choice. Guess the draft planning goes out the window here.
Ronald Acuna
Associate Editor for DobberHockey (Wednesdays). Click that Ramblings button on the the menu bar!
(No I don't have a hockey problem...)
Round 18
1. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Keone Kela (PIT, RP)
2. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - JD Davis (NYM, 3B/OF)
3. horrorfan - Yasiel Puig (FA, OF)
4. Maverick060283 - Khris Davis (OAK, DH)
5. Shark Arenados / Kofax - Byron Buxton (MIN, OF)
6. JD / 2014olympicgold - Mishiro Tanaka (NYY, SP)
7. PenguinHunter - Craig Kimbrel (CHC, RP)
8. Big Brother / Eskimo - Lance McCullers Jr (HOU, SP)
9. hockeyrobot - Gavin Lux (LAD, 2B)
10. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Sam Hilliard (Col, OF)
Round 19
1. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Adrian Houser (Col, SP)
2. hockeyrobot - Wilson Contreras (CHC, C)
3. Big Brother / Eskimo - Adam Ottavino (NYY, RP)
4. PenguinHunter - Mike Minor (TEX, SP)
5. JD / 2014olympicgold - Mike Foltynewicz (ATL, SP)
6. Shark Arenados / Kofax - Seth Lugo (NYM, RP)
7. Maverick060283 - Wilson Ramos (NYM, C)
8. horrorfan - Edwin Encarnacion (CWS, 1B)
9. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Jake Odorizzi (MIN, SP)
10. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Christian Walker (ARI, 1B)
Round 20
1. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Caleb Smith (MIA, SP)
2. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Ryan McMahon (COL, 1B/2B/3B)
3. horrorfan - Drew Pomeranz (SD, SP/RP)
4. Maverick060283 - Emilio Pagan (SD, RP)
5. Shark Arenados / Kofax - Archie Bradley (ARI, RP)
6. JD / 2014olympicgold - Justin Upton (LAA, OF)
7. PenguinHunter - Yonny Chirinos (TB, SP)
8. Big Brother / Eskimo - Hansel Robles (LAA, RP)
9. hockeyrobot - Jo Adell (LAA, OF)
10. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Alex Colome (CWS, RP)
Round 21
1. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Dylan Carlson (STL, OF)
2. hockeyrobot - Sean Doolittle (WSH, RP)
3. Big Brother / Eskimo - Tyler Duffey (MIN, RP)
4. PenguinHunter - Shohei Ohtani (LAA, DH)
5. JD / 2014olympicgold - Ryan Yarborough (TB, SP/RP)
6. Shark Arenados / Kofax - Matt Barnes (BOS, RP)
7. Maverick060283 - Tommy Kahnle (NYY, RP)
8. horrorfan - Dylan Bundy (LAA, SP)
9. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Joc Pederson (LAD, OF)
10. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Nick Solak (TEX, 2B/3B)
Round 22
1. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Diego Castillo (TB, SP/RP)
2. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Mark Melancon (ATL, RP)
3. horrorfan - Brandon Lowe (TB, 1B/2B/OF)
4. Maverick060283 - Wil Harris (WAS, RP)
5. Shark Arenados / Kofax - German Marquez (COL, SP)
6. JD / 2014olympicgold - Dustin May (LAD, SP/RP)
7. PenguinHunter - Jon Gray (Col, SP)
8. Big Brother / Eskimo - Brendan McKay (TB, SP)
9. hockeyrobot - Garrett Hampson (Col, 2B/OF)
10. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Michael Kopech (CHW, SP)
Round 23
1. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Ian Happ (CHC, OF/1B/2B)
2. hockeyrobot - Mitch Keller (Pit, SP)
3. Big Brother / Eskimo - Danny Jansen (Tor, C)
4. PenguinHunter - Jorge Polanco (Min, SS)
5. JD / 2014olympicgold - Will Smith (LAD, C)
6. Shark Arenados / Kofax - Chris Archer (PIT, SP)
7. Maverick060283 - Josh James (HOU, RP)
8. horrorfan - David Peralta (ARI, OF)
9. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Aaron Civale (CLE, SP)
10. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Daniel Hudson (WAS, RP)
Round 24
1. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Trent Grisham (SD, OF)
2. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Auston Hays (BAL, OF)
3. horrorfan - Rafael Montero (TEX, RP)
4. Maverick060283 - Mark Canha (OAK, 1B/OF)
5. Shark Arenados / Kofax - Joe Jimenez (DET, RP)
6. JD / 2014olympicgold - Wil Myers (SD, 1B/OF)
7. PenguinHunter - Nick Senzel (CIN, OF)
8. Big Brother / Eskimo - Ian Kennedy (KC, RP)
9. hockeyrobot - Blake Treinen (LAD, RP)
10. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Dylan Cease (CWS, SP)
Round 25
1. Son of Pitches / Ninety - Alex Wood (LAD, SP)
2. hockeyrobot - Shogo Akiyama (CIN, OF)
3. Big Brother / Eskimo - Steven Matz (NYW, SP)
4. PenguinHunter - Scott Oberg (COL, RP)
5. JD / 2014olympicgold - Miguel Andujar (NYY, U)
6. Shark Arenados / Kofax - Dellin Betances (NYM, RP)
7. Maverick060283 - Elvis Andrus (TEX, SS)
8. horrorfan - Joe Musgrove (PIT, SP)
9. Jobu's Rum / Axeman33 - Christian Vazquez (BOS, C)
10. Diamond Dawgs / JX3H - Carson Kelly (ARI, C)
Last edited by PenguinHunter; March 12, 2020 at 4:10 PM.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Removed and will use the above threads.
Last edited by hockeyrobot; March 9, 2020 at 5:56 PM.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pick #1.4 - Cody Bellinger (1B, OF) - Los Angeles Dodgers
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pick #1.5 - Mookie Betts (OF) - Los Angeles Dodgers
12 Team, H2H, Keep 6 (in Bold)
G, A, Pts, PPP, FW, SOG, Hits, Blocks
W, Saves, S%, GAA, Game Started
2C, 2LW, 2RW, 4D, 1Util, 2G, 5BN, 2IR, 1IR+, 1NA
C: Horvat, Trocheck
LW: J. Robertson, Byfield (C), Guenther
RW: Pavelski (C), Giroux (C), Svechnikov (LW)
D: Fox, Makar, Bouchard, Morrissey, Gudas
Util: Meier (LW, RW)
G: Oettinger, Georgiev, Samsonov, Woll
Pick #1.6 - Gerrit Cole (SP) - NYY
Pick #1.7 - Jacob DeGrom (SP) - New York Mets
Pick #1.8 - Trevor Story (SS) - Colorado Rockies
1.9 - Francisco Lindor - (Cle, SS)
10 Team, Points Only, Cash League
25 Man Roster (no position), top 20 point getters count at end of month
Keep 20/25 at seasons end, Cut 5 to FA for redrafting
Goalie points W=2pt L=-1pt SHO=2pt
Stamkos, Tavares, Eichel, Mercer, JRobertson, RThomas, Kucherov, Nugent-Hopkins, Tuch, KConnor, Necas, Point, Konecny, SJarvis, Cozenz, Morrissey, Bouchard, Josi, Novak, Tolvanen, Peterka, Brink
G- Vasilevskiy, Sorokin, Oettinger
"Cleavage is like the sun. You can look, but dont stare.. Unless you're wearing sunglasses."
Nolan Arenado 3B Col
Juan Soto OF Was
2.2 - Alex Bregman (HOU, 3B)
10 Team, Points Only, Cash League
25 Man Roster (no position), top 20 point getters count at end of month
Keep 20/25 at seasons end, Cut 5 to FA for redrafting
Goalie points W=2pt L=-1pt SHO=2pt
Stamkos, Tavares, Eichel, Mercer, JRobertson, RThomas, Kucherov, Nugent-Hopkins, Tuch, KConnor, Necas, Point, Konecny, SJarvis, Cozenz, Morrissey, Bouchard, Josi, Novak, Tolvanen, Peterka, Brink
G- Vasilevskiy, Sorokin, Oettinger
"Cleavage is like the sun. You can look, but dont stare.. Unless you're wearing sunglasses."
2.3. Jose Ramirez - CLE, 3B
2.4. Justin Verlander - HOU, SP