Currently in the running for the “most creative team names” league award?
Welcome to the 2019/20 Dobber Pro Wales League!
This thread is created to enable managers (and even some non-managers) to chat about the league in general, the draft, teams and even smack talk.
The one request is that any league questions/issues remain on the league board.
A reminder of the settings:
Yahoo, One-year, Rotisserie
Daily lineups, Weekly FAAB w/ Continual rolling list tiebreak
No maximum moves/trades, Same day processing
G,A,+/-,PPP,SOG,Hits,W,GAA,SV
4C,4L,4R,6D,2G,5BN,1IR,2IR+
The live draft is set for Saturday, September 28th at 9pm Eastern.
Here is the draft order:
1. Greg's Groovy Team
2. Jeff's Team
3. Samson's Mullet
4. Savages
5. Digger's Dandy Team
6. Frode's Fine Team
7. Team 4T2
8. Mark's Team
9. Herman's Team
10. Billy's Bold Team
11. Al Brosseau' Team
12. CHR17's Cool Team
I encourage managers to share their thoughts post-draft and throughout the season.
Good luck and have fun!
Draft results:
Round 1
1. Nikita Kucherov(TB - RW) Greg's Groovy Team
2. Alex Ovechkin(Was - LW) Coloniale Corsairs
3. Nathan MacKinnon(Col - C) Samson's Mullet
4. Connor McDavid(Edm - C) Savages
5. Sidney Crosby(Pit - C) The Big Pavelski
6. Brad Marchand(Bos - LW) '68
7. Leon Draisaitl(Edm - C,LW) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
8. Patrick Kane(Chi - RW) Mark's Team
9. David Pastrnak(Bos - RW) Line 4 Checker
10. Brent Burns(SJ - D) Billy's Bold Team
11. Andrei Vasilevskiy(TB - G) Wheezing the Djoos
12. Sergei Bobrovsky(Fla - G) Red Light Broken
Round 2
1. Auston Matthews(Tor - C) Red Light Broken
2. Mikko Rantanen(Col - RW) Wheezing the Djoos
3. Steven Stamkos(TB - C) Billy's Bold Team
4. Taylor Hall(NJ - LW) Line 4 Checker
5. Tyler Seguin(Dal - C) Mark's Team
6. Frederik Andersen(Tor - G) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
7. Marc-Andre Fleury(VGK - G) '68
8. John Tavares(Tor - C) The Big Pavelski
9. Tuukka Rask(Bos - G) Savages
10. Victor Hedman(TB - D) Samson's Mullet
11. Artemi Panarin(NYR - LW) Coloniale Corsairs
12. Johnny Gaudreau(Cgy - LW) Greg's Groovy Team
Round 3
1. Ben Bishop(Dal - G) Greg's Groovy Team
2. Mitchell Marner(Tor - RW) Coloniale Corsairs
3. Gabriel Landeskog(Col - C,LW) Samson's Mullet
4. Erik Karlsson(SJ - D) Savages
5. Pekka Rinne(Nsh - G) The Big Pavelski
6. Blake Wheeler(Wpg - RW) '68
7. Claude Giroux(Phi - C,LW,RW) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
8. Vladimir Tarasenko(StL - RW) Mark's Team
9. Sebastian Aho(Car - C) Line 4 Checker
10. Carey Price(Mon - G) Billy's Bold Team
11. Patrice Bergeron(Bos - C) Wheezing the Djoos
12. Jonathan Huberdeau(Fla - LW) Red Light Broken
Round 4
1. Jack Eichel(Buf - C) Red Light Broken
2. Connor Hellebuyck(Wpg - G) Wheezing the Djoos
3. Braden Holtby(Was - G) Billy's Bold Team
4. Roman Josi(Nsh - D) Line 4 Checker
5. Aleksander Barkov(Fla - C) Mark's Team
6. Jamie Benn(Dal - C,LW) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
7. Jake Guentzel(Pit - LW,RW) '68
8. John Carlson(Was - D) The Big Pavelski
9. Morgan Rielly(Tor - D) Savages
10. Matthew Tkachuk(Cgy - LW) Samson's Mullet
11. Patrik Laine(Wpg - LW,RW) Coloniale Corsairs
12. Evgeni Malkin(Pit - C) Greg's Groovy Team
Round 5
1. Mark Scheifele(Wpg - C) Greg's Groovy Team
2. Alex DeBrincat(Chi - LW,RW) Coloniale Corsairs
3. Jordan Binnington(StL - G) Samson's Mullet
4. Timo Meier(SJ - LW,RW) Savages
5. Kris Letang(Pit - D) The Big Pavelski
6. Devan Dubnyk(Min - G) '68
7. Matt Dumba(Min - D) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
8. Brayden Point(TB - C) Mark's Team
9. Filip Forsberg(Nsh - LW) Line 4 Checker
10. Elias Pettersson(Van - C) Billy's Bold Team
11. Mark Stone(VGK - RW) Wheezing the Djoos
12. P.K. Subban(NJ - D) Red Light Broken
Round 6
1. Dougie Hamilton(Car - D) Red Light Broken
2. Alexander Radulov(Dal - RW) Wheezing the Djoos
3. Torey Krug(Bos - D) Billy's Bold Team
4. Matt Murray(Pit - G) Line 4 Checker
5. Jonathan Marchessault(VGK - C,LW) Mark's Team
6. John Gibson(Anh - G) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
7. Brady Tkachuk(Ott - LW) '68
8. Joe Pavelski(Dal - C,RW) The Big Pavelski
9. Elias Lindholm(Cgy - C,RW) Savages
10. John Klingberg(Dal - D) Samson's Mullet
11. Dustin Byfuglien(Wpg - D) Coloniale Corsairs
12. Evgeny Kuznetsov(Was - C) Greg's Groovy Team
Round 7
1. Logan Couture(SJ - C) Greg's Groovy Team
2. Seth Jones(Cls - D) Coloniale Corsairs
3. Anders Lee(NYI - LW) Samson's Mullet
4. Teuvo Teravainen(Car - LW,RW) Savages
5. Kyle Palmieri(NJ - RW) The Big Pavelski
6. Dylan Larkin(Det - C) '68
7. Mika Zibanejad(NYR - C) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
8. Sean Monahan(Cgy - C) Mark's Team
9. Brock Boeser(Van - RW) Line 4 Checker
10. Phil Kessel(Ari - RW) Billy's Bold Team
11. Carter Hart(Phi - G) Wheezing the Djoos
12. Mike Hoffman(Fla - LW,RW) Red Light Broken
Round 8
1. Rasmus Dahlin(Buf - D) Red Light Broken
2. Tomas Hertl(SJ - C,LW) Wheezing the Djoos
3. Brendan Gallagher(Mon - RW) Billy's Bold Team
4. Martin Jones(SJ - G) Line 4 Checker
5. Brayden Schenn(StL - C,LW) Mark's Team
6. Jacob Trouba(NYR - D) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
7. Evander Kane(SJ - LW) '68
8. Philipp Grubauer(Col - G) The Big Pavelski
9. Tom Wilson(Was - RW) Savages
10. Jakub Voracek(Phi - RW) Samson's Mullet
11. Sean Couturier(Phi - C) Coloniale Corsairs
12. Mark Giordano(Cgy - D) Greg's Groovy Team
Round 9
1. Rickard Rakell(Anh - LW,RW) Greg's Groovy Team
2. Ryan O'Reilly(StL - C) Coloniale Corsairs
3. Keith Yandle(Fla - D) Samson's Mullet
4. Andrei Svechnikov(Car - LW,RW) Savages
5. Shea Weber(Mon - D) The Big Pavelski
6. Vincent Trocheck(Fla - C) '68
7. Nikita Gusev(NJ - LW) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
8. Ryan Nugent-Hopkins(Edm - C,LW) Mark's Team
9. Drew Doughty(LA - D) Line 4 Checker
10. Viktor Arvidsson(Nsh - LW,RW) Billy's Bold Team
11. Tyson Barrie(Tor - D) Wheezing the Djoos
12. Cam Atkinson(Cls - RW) Red Light Broken
Round 10
1. William Nylander(Tor - C,RW) Red Light Broken
2. Josh Morrissey(Wpg - D) Wheezing the Djoos
3. Jeff Skinner(Buf - C,LW) Billy's Bold Team
4. Evgenii Dadonov(Fla - LW,RW) Line 4 Checker
5. T.J. Oshie(Was - RW) Mark's Team
6. Kyle Connor(Wpg - LW) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
7. Rasmus Ristolainen(Buf - D) '68
8. Chris Kreider(NYR - LW) The Big Pavelski
9. Thomas Chabot(Ott - D) Savages
10. Semyon Varlamov(NYI - G) Samson's Mullet
11. Nicklas Backstrom(Was - C) Coloniale Corsairs
12. Kaapo Kakko(NYR - RW) Greg's Groovy Team
Round 11
1. Antti Raanta(Ari - G) Greg's Groovy Team
2. Pierre-Luc Dubois(Cls - C) Coloniale Corsairs
3. Mathew Barzal(NYI - C) Samson's Mullet
4. Petr Mrazek(Car - G) Savages
5. J.T. Miller(Van - LW,RW) The Big Pavelski
6. Oliver Ekman-Larsson(Ari - D) '68
7. Nino Niederreiter(Car - LW,RW) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
8. Max Pacioretty(VGK - LW) Mark's Team
9. Jack Hughes(NJ - C) Line 4 Checker
10. Erik Gustafsson(Chi - D) Billy's Bold Team
11. Darnell Nurse(Edm - D) Wheezing the Djoos
12. Anthony Mantha(Det - LW,RW) Red Light Broken
Round 12
1. Jonathan Toews(Chi - C) Red Light Broken
2. Max Domi(Mon - C,LW) Wheezing the Djoos
3. Shea Theodore(VGK - D) Billy's Bold Team
4. Matt Duchene(Nsh - C) Line 4 Checker
5. Henrik Lundqvist(NYR - G) Mark's Team
6. James van Riemsdyk(Phi - LW) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
7. Jason Zucker(Min - LW,RW) '68
8. Nazem Kadri(Col - C) The Big Pavelski
9. William Karlsson(VGK - C) Savages
10. Alex Pietrangelo(StL - D) Samson's Mullet
11. Patric Hornqvist(Pit - RW) Coloniale Corsairs
12. Ryan Pulock(NYI - D) Greg's Groovy Team
Round 13
1. Lawson Crouse(Ari - LW) Greg's Groovy Team
2. Thomas Greiss(NYI - G) Coloniale Corsairs
3. Kevin Labanc(SJ - LW,RW) Samson's Mullet
4. Cale Makar(Col - D) Savages
5. Tyler Bertuzzi(Det - LW,RW) The Big Pavelski
6. Dustin Brown(LA - RW) '68
7. Clayton Keller(Ari - LW,RW) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
8. Darcy Kuemper(Ari - G) Mark's Team
9. Anze Kopitar(LA - C) Line 4 Checker
10. Jake DeBrusk(Bos - LW,RW) Billy's Bold Team
11. Jake Muzzin(Tor - D) Wheezing the Djoos
12. Cory Schneider(NJ - G) Red Light Broken
Round 14
1. Robin Lehner(Chi - G) Red Light Broken
2. Yanni Gourde(TB - LW,RW) Wheezing the Djoos
3. Jacob Markstrom(Van - G) Billy's Bold Team
4. David Rittich(Cgy - G) Line 4 Checker
5. Charlie McAvoy(Bos - D) Mark's Team
6. Mikael Granlund(Nsh - LW,RW) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
7. Justin Faulk(StL - D) '68
8. Zach Werenski(Cls - D) The Big Pavelski
9. Micheal Ferland(Van - LW,RW) Savages
10. Jonathan Quick(LA - G) Samson's Mullet
11. Boone Jenner(Cls - C,LW) Coloniale Corsairs
12. Blake Coleman(NJ - LW,RW) Greg's Groovy Team
Round 15
1. Aaron Ekblad(Fla - D) Greg's Groovy Team
2. Corey Crawford(Chi - G) Coloniale Corsairs
3. Nico Hischier(NJ - C) Samson's Mullet
4. Ryan Johansen(Nsh - C) Savages
5. Josh Anderson(Cls - RW) The Big Pavelski
6. Shayne Gostisbehere(Phi - D) '68
7. Miro Heiskanen(Dal - D) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
8. Wayne Simmonds(NJ - RW) Mark's Team
9. Quinn Hughes(Van - D) Line 4 Checker
10. Nikolaj Ehlers(Wpg - LW,RW) Billy's Bold Team
11. Bo Horvat(Van - C) Wheezing the Djoos
12. Ryan Ellis(Nsh - D) Red Light Broken
Round 16
1. Mikhail Sergachev(TB - D) Red Light Broken
2. Dylan Strome(Chi - C) Wheezing the Djoos
3. Sam Reinhart(Buf - C,RW) Billy's Bold Team
4. Ivan Provorov(Phi - D) Line 4 Checker
5. Klas Dahlbeck(Car - D) Mark's Team
6. Tomas Tatar(Mon - LW,RW) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
7. Jeff Petry(Mon - D) '68
8. Mats Zuccarello(Min - RW) The Big Pavelski
9. Jaroslav Halak(Bos - G) Savages
10. Andreas Athanasiou(Det - C,LW) Samson's Mullet
11. Frank Vatrano(Fla - LW,RW) Coloniale Corsairs
12. Colton Parayko(StL - D) Greg's Groovy Team
Last edited by niconasr; September 30, 2019 at 3:20 PM.
Currently in the running for the “most creative team names” league award?
12 team Yahoo Roto keeper (keep 3)
9 F, 6 D; roster 3 G max
G,A,PPP,SOG,BLKS,HITS - W,SO,SV%,Saves
F: B Tkachuk, Stutzle, Eriksson Ek, Necas, Konecny, Cooley, Boldy, Lehkonen, Tippett
D: Dahlin, Seider, Matheson, Durzi, Addison, Mintyukov
G: Hill, Husso
IR:
Bench: L Hughes, Merzlikins, Terry, Tuch
Remaining draft results:
Round 17
1. Jaden Schwartz(StL - LW) Greg's Groovy Team
2. Mattias Ekholm(Nsh - D) Coloniale Corsairs
3. Andreas Johnsson(Tor - LW,RW) Samson's Mullet
4. Pavel Buchnevich(NYR - RW) Savages
5. Alexander Edler(Van - D) The Big Pavelski
6. Alex Galchenyuk(Pit - C,LW) '68
7. Eric Staal(Min - C) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
8. Ryan Suter(Min - D) Mark's Team
9. Jordan Eberle(NYI - RW) Line 4 Checker
10. Will Butcher(NJ - D) Billy's Bold Team
11. Ryan Getzlaf(Anh - C) Wheezing the Djoos
12. Jonathan Drouin(Mon - C,LW) Red Light Broken
Round 18
1. Zach Parise(Min - LW) Red Light Broken
2. Jakub Vrana(Was - LW) Wheezing the Djoos
3. Nick Schmaltz(Ari - C,LW) Billy's Bold Team
4. Radko Gudas(Was - D) Line 4 Checker
5. Oscar Klefbom(Edm - D) Mark's Team
6. Cam Talbot(Cgy - G) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
7. Kevin Fiala(Min - LW,RW) '68
8. Juuse Saros(Nsh - G) The Big Pavelski
9. Gustav Nyquist(Cls - LW,RW) Savages
10. Paul Stastny(VGK - C) Samson's Mullet
11. Nikita Zadorov(Col - D) Coloniale Corsairs
12. Craig Smith(Nsh - RW) Greg's Groovy Team
Round 19
1. Filip Hronek(Det - D) Greg's Groovy Team
2. Erik Cernak(TB - D) Coloniale Corsairs
3. Travis Konecny(Phi - RW) Samson's Mullet
4. Ryan McDonagh(TB - D) Savages
5. Ondrej Kase(Anh - RW) The Big Pavelski
6. Roope Hintz(Dal - C,LW) '68
7. Brandon Montour(Buf - D) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
8. Vince Dunn(StL - D) Mark's Team
9. Colin White(Ott - C,RW) Line 4 Checker
10. Josh Bailey(NYI - LW,RW) Billy's Bold Team
11. Reilly Smith(VGK - RW) Wheezing the Djoos
12. Mikael Backlund(Cgy - C) Red Light Broken
Round 20
1. Corey Perry(Dal - RW) Red Light Broken
2. Travis Sanheim(Phi - D) Wheezing the Djoos
3. Derek Stepan(Ari - C) Billy's Bold Team
4. Samuel Girard(Col - D) Line 4 Checker
5. Mike Green(Det - D) Mark's Team
6. Alex Tuch(VGK - RW) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
7. Nick Foligno(Cls - C,LW) '68
8. Jake Gardiner(Car - D) The Big Pavelski
9. Kevin Hayes(Phi - C) Savages
10. David Krejci(Bos - C) Samson's Mullet
11. Devon Toews(NYI - D) Coloniale Corsairs
12. Justin Schultz(Pit - D) Greg's Groovy Team
Round 21
1. Artturi Lehkonen(Mon - LW,RW) Greg's Groovy Team
2. MacKenzie Blackwood(NJ - G) Coloniale Corsairs
3. Tyler Johnson(TB - LW,RW) Samson's Mullet
4. Ryan Dzingel(Car - LW,RW) Savages
5. David Perron(StL - LW,RW) The Big Pavelski
6. Alexandar Georgiev(NYR - G) '68
7. Tyler Myers(Van - D) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
8. Justin Williams(Car - RW) Mark's Team
9. Alexandre Texier(Cls - C,LW) Line 4 Checker
10. Tyler Toffoli(LA - RW) Billy's Bold Team
11. Jared Spurgeon(Min - D) Wheezing the Djoos
12. James Neal(Edm - LW,RW) Red Light Broken
Round 22
1. Curtis McElhinney(TB - G) Red Light Broken
2. Max Comtois(Anh - LW) Wheezing the Djoos
3. Erik Haula(Car - C,LW) Billy's Bold Team
4. Ryan Reaves(VGK - RW) Line 4 Checker
5. Charlie Coyle(Bos - C,RW) Mark's Team
6. Oliver Bjorkstrand(Cls - LW,RW) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
7. Esa Lindell(Dal - D) '68
8. Cam Fowler(Anh - D) The Big Pavelski
9. Neal Pionk(Wpg - D) Savages
10. Jake Allen(StL - G) Samson's Mullet
11. Ondrej Palat(TB - LW) Coloniale Corsairs
Greg's Groovy Team
Round 23
1. Richard Panik(Was - LW,RW) Greg's Groovy Team
2. Paul Byron(Mon - LW,RW) Coloniale Corsairs
3. Kevin Shattenkirk(TB - D) Samson's Mullet
4. Brock Nelson(NYI - C,LW) Savages
5. Jesperi Kotkaniemi(Mon - C) The Big Pavelski
6. Dmitry Orlov(Was - D) '68
7. Noah Hanifin(Cgy - D) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
8. Brandon Saad(Chi - LW) Mark's Team
9. Zach Hyman(Tor - C,LW) Line 4 Checker
10. Colin Miller(Buf - D) Billy's Bold Team
11. Cody Glass(VGK - C) Wheezing the Djoos
12. Duncan Keith(Chi - D) Red Light Broken
Round 24
1. Anthony Cirelli(TB - C) Red Light Broken
2. Tony DeAngelo(NYR - D) Wheezing the Djoos
3. Jakob Silfverberg(Anh - RW) Billy's Bold Team
4. Ilya Kovalchuk(LA - LW,RW) Line 4 Checker
5. Jimmy Howard(Det - G) Mark's Team
6. Victor Olofsson(Buf - LW,RW) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
7. Brandon Tanev(Pit - LW,RW) '68
8. Andrew Shaw(Chi - C,RW) The Big Pavelski
9. Erik Brannstrom(Ott - D) Savages
10. Nick Leddy(NYI - D) Samson's Mullet
11. Adam Lowry(Wpg - C) Coloniale Corsairs
12. Mike Smith(Edm - G) Greg's Groovy Team
Round 25
1. Matt Niskanen(Phi - D) Greg's Groovy Team
2. Ben Chiarot(Mon - D) Coloniale Corsairs
3. Jack Campbell(LA - G) Samson's Mullet
4. Brady Skjei(NYR - D) Savages
5. Andre Burakovsky(Col - LW,RW) The Big Pavelski
6. Ryan Donato(Min - LW,RW) '68
7. Brayden McNabb(VGK - D) 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
8. Josh Manson(Anh - D) Mark's Team
9. Jeff Carter(LA - C) Line 4 Checker
10. Troy Terry(Anh - RW) Billy's Bold Team
11. Dominik Kubalik(Chi - LW) Wheezing the Djoos
12. Kasperi Kapanen(Tor - RW) Red Light Broken
While I have been managing my lineup lately, I have not been looking at the standings. Turns out that's been a good thing as I am now somehow in first place. There's lots of season left and lots of very close categories so it should be a fun finish.
Which team is yours? It’d be interesting to see the standings...
12 team Yahoo Roto keeper (keep 3)
9 F, 6 D; roster 3 G max
G,A,PPP,SOG,BLKS,HITS - W,SO,SV%,Saves
F: B Tkachuk, Stutzle, Eriksson Ek, Necas, Konecny, Cooley, Boldy, Lehkonen, Tippett
D: Dahlin, Seider, Matheson, Durzi, Addison, Mintyukov
G: Hill, Husso
IR:
Bench: L Hughes, Merzlikins, Terry, Tuch
1 - Coloniale Corsairs (me)
2 - Samson's Mullet
3 - Line 4 Checker
4 - Billy's Bold Team
5 - Savages
6 - The Big Pavelski
7 - Wheezing the Djoos
8 - Red Light Broken
9 - '68
10 - 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
11 - Mark's Team
12 - Greg's Groovy Team