Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31

Thread: 2019/20 Dobber Pro - Campbell League

  1. #1
    niconasr's Avatar
    niconasr is offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1,024
    Location
    Montreal
    Rep Power
    17

    Dobber Sports Padawan

    Default 2019/20 Dobber Pro - Campbell League

    Welcome to the 2019/20 Dobber Pro Campbell League!

    This thread is created to enable managers (and even some non-managers) to chat about the league in general, the draft, teams and even smack talk.

    The one request is that any league questions/issues remain on the league board.

    A reminder of the settings:

    Yahoo, One-year, Rotisserie
    Daily lineups, Weekly FAAB w/ Continual rolling list tiebreak
    No maximum moves/trades, Same day processing
    G,A,+/-,PPP,SOG,Hits,W,GAA,SV
    4C,4L,4R,6D,2G,5BN,1IR,2IR+

    The live draft is set for Monday, September 30th at 8h30pm Eastern. Draft time has been updated to be 30 minutes earlier

    Here is the draft order:

    1. Guelph Space
    2. KopiTzar's Team
    3. Aron's Team
    4. District 5
    5. T-Bone
    6. Owen's Team
    7. ChilePuck's Team
    8. rattus's Team
    9. Dennis' Steelheads
    10. Steve's Swag Team
    11. 2toRuutu2toTootooToo
    12. Gally-Leo

    I encourage managers to share their thoughts post-draft and throughout the season.

    Good luck and have fun!

    Draft results:

    Round 1
    1. Connor McDavid(Edm - C) Guelph Space
    2. Nikita Kucherov(TB - RW) KopiTzar's Team
    3. Alex Ovechkin(Was - LW) Ovi's Old Farts
    4. Nathan MacKinnon(Col - C) District 5
    5. Brent Burns(SJ - D) T-Bone
    6. Andrei Vasilevskiy(TB - G) Owen's Team
    7. Steven Stamkos(TB - C) ChilePuck's Team
    8. David Pastrnak(Bos - RW) rattus's Team
    9. Sidney Crosby(Pit - C) Dennis' Steelheads
    10. Patrick Kane(Chi - RW) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    11. Sergei Bobrovsky(Fla - G) Don't Panic
    12. Tyler Seguin(Dal - C) Dude Where's Makar

    Round 2
    1. Frederik Andersen(Tor - G) Dude Where's Makar
    2. Brad Marchand(Bos - LW) Don't Panic
    3. John Tavares(Tor - C) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    4. Gabriel Landeskog(Col - C,LW) Dennis' Steelheads
    5. Sebastian Aho(Car - C) rattus's Team
    6. Ben Bishop(Dal - G) ChilePuck's Team
    7. Victor Hedman(TB - D) Owen's Team
    8. Mikko Rantanen(Col - RW) T-Bone
    9. Mitchell Marner(Tor - RW) District 5
    10. Erik Karlsson(SJ - D) Ovi's Old Farts
    11. Leon Draisaitl(Edm - C,LW) KopiTzar's Team
    12. Taylor Hall(NJ - LW) Guelph Space

    Round 3
    1. Carey Price(Mon - G) Guelph Space
    2. Auston Matthews(Tor - C) KopiTzar's Team
    3. Blake Wheeler(Wpg - RW) Ovi's Old Farts
    4. Marc-Andre Fleury(VGK - G) District 5
    5. Jack Eichel(Buf - C) T-Bone
    6. Filip Forsberg(Nsh - LW) Owen's Team
    7. Johnny Gaudreau(Cgy - LW) ChilePuck's Team
    8. Artemi Panarin(NYR - LW) rattus's Team
    9. Connor Hellebuyck(Wpg - G) Dennis' Steelheads
    10. John Carlson(Was - D) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    11. Vladimir Tarasenko(StL - RW) Don't Panic
    12. Braden Holtby(Was - G) Dude Where's Makar

    Round 4
    1. Kris Letang(Pit - D) Dude Where's Makar
    2. Timo Meier(SJ - LW,RW) Don't Panic
    3. Matt Murray(Pit - G) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    4. Martin Jones(SJ - G) Dennis' Steelheads
    5. Jordan Binnington(StL - G) rattus's Team
    6. John Klingberg(Dal - D) ChilePuck's Team
    7. Jamie Benn(Dal - C,LW) Owen's Team
    8. Pekka Rinne(Nsh - G) T-Bone
    9. Claude Giroux(Phi - C,LW,RW) District 5
    10. Jake Guentzel(Pit - LW,RW) Ovi's Old Farts
    11. Tuukka Rask(Bos - G) KopiTzar's Team
    12. Aleksander Barkov(Fla - C) Guelph Space

    Round 5
    1. Morgan Rielly(Tor - D) Guelph Space
    2. P.K. Subban(NJ - D) KopiTzar's Team
    3. Evgeni Malkin(Pit - C) Ovi's Old Farts
    4. Roman Josi(Nsh - D) District 5
    5. Seth Jones(Cls - D) T-Bone
    6. Brayden Point(TB - C) Owen's Team
    7. Shea Weber(Mon - D) ChilePuck's Team
    8. Carter Hart(Phi - G) rattus's Team
    9. Alex DeBrincat(Chi - LW,RW) Dennis' Steelheads
    10. Patrik Laine(Wpg - LW,RW) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    11. Patrice Bergeron(Bos - C) Don't Panic
    12. Jonathan Marchessault(VGK - C,LW) Dude Where's Makar

    Round 6
    1. Matt Dumba(Min - D) Dude Where's Makar
    2. John Gibson(Anh - G) Don't Panic
    3. Torey Krug(Bos - D) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    4. Mark Giordano(Cgy - D) Dennis' Steelheads
    5. Mark Stone(VGK - RW) rattus's Team
    6. Matthew Tkachuk(Cgy - LW) ChilePuck's Team
    7. Tyson Barrie(Tor - D) Owen's Team
    8. Mark Scheifele(Wpg - C) T-Bone
    9. Jonathan Huberdeau(Fla - LW) District 5
    10. Dylan Larkin(Det - C) Ovi's Old Farts
    11. Elias Pettersson(Van - C) KopiTzar's Team
    12. Jacob Trouba(NYR - D) Guelph Space

    Round 7
    1. Erik Gustafsson(Chi - D) Guelph Space
    2. Rasmus Dahlin(Buf - D) KopiTzar's Team
    3. Philipp Grubauer(Col - G) Ovi's Old Farts
    4. Phil Kessel(Ari - RW) District 5
    5. Tomas Hertl(SJ - C,LW) T-Bone
    6. Dougie Hamilton(Car - D) Owen's Team
    7. Alexander Radulov(Dal - RW) ChilePuck's Team
    8. Keith Yandle(Fla - D) rattus's Team
    9. Ryan O'Reilly(StL - C) Dennis' Steelheads
    10. Mika Zibanejad(NYR - C) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    11. Evander Kane(SJ - LW) Don't Panic
    12. Brendan Gallagher(Mon - RW) Dude Where's Makar

    Round 8
    1. Brayden Schenn(StL - C,LW) Dude Where's Makar
    2. Vincent Trocheck(Fla - C) Don't Panic
    3. Andrei Svechnikov(Car - LW,RW) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    4. Elias Lindholm(Cgy - C,RW) Dennis' Steelheads
    5. Cale Makar(Col - D) rattus's Team
    6. Devan Dubnyk(Min - G) ChilePuck's Team
    7. William Nylander(Tor - C,RW) Owen's Team
    8. Jacob Markstrom(Van - G) T-Bone
    9. Sean Monahan(Cgy - C) District 5
    10. Oliver Ekman-Larsson(Ari - D) Ovi's Old Farts
    11. Brock Boeser(Van - RW) KopiTzar's Team
    12. Tom Wilson(Was - RW) Guelph Space

    Round 9
    1. Brady Tkachuk(Ott - LW) Guelph Space
    2. Evgeny Kuznetsov(Was - C) KopiTzar's Team
    3. Joe Pavelski(Dal - C,RW) Ovi's Old Farts
    4. Rasmus Ristolainen(Buf - D) District 5
    5. Viktor Arvidsson(Nsh - LW,RW) T-Bone
    6. Thomas Chabot(Ott - D) Owen's Team
    7. Kyle Palmieri(NJ - RW) ChilePuck's Team
    8. Teuvo Teravainen(Car - LW,RW) rattus's Team
    9. Josh Anderson(Cls - RW) Dennis' Steelheads
    10. Anders Lee(NYI - LW) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    11. Drew Doughty(LA - D) Don't Panic
    12. Sean Couturier(Phi - C) Dude Where's Makar

    Round 10
    1. Mike Hoffman(Fla - LW,RW) Dude Where's Makar
    2. Nicklas Backstrom(Was - C) Don't Panic
    3. Ryan Pulock(NYI - D) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    4. Erik Cernak(TB - D) Dennis' Steelheads
    5. David Rittich(Cgy - G) rattus's Team
    6. Jeff Skinner(Buf - C,LW) ChilePuck's Team
    7. Kevin Labanc(SJ - LW,RW) Owen's Team
    8. Cam Atkinson(Cls - RW) T-Bone
    9. Jakub Voracek(Phi - RW) District 5
    10. Logan Couture(SJ - C) Ovi's Old Farts
    11. Kyle Connor(Wpg - LW) KopiTzar's Team
    12. Petr Mrazek(Car - G) Guelph Space

    Round 11
    1. Shea Theodore(VGK - D) Guelph Space
    2. Miro Heiskanen(Dal - D) KopiTzar's Team
    3. Rickard Rakell(Anh - LW,RW) Ovi's Old Farts
    4. Antti Raanta(Ari - G) District 5
    5. Jeff Petry(Mon - D) T-Bone
    6. Henrik Lundqvist(NYR - G) Owen's Team
    7. Max Domi(Mon - C,LW) ChilePuck's Team
    8. Evgenii Dadonov(Fla - LW,RW) rattus's Team
    9. Jake Muzzin(Tor - D) Dennis' Steelheads
    10. Robin Lehner(Chi - G) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    11. Shayne Gostisbehere(Phi - D) Don't Panic
    12. Darnell Nurse(Edm - D) Dude Where's Makar

    Round 12
    1. Mathew Barzal(NYI - C) Dude Where's Makar
    2. Semyon Varlamov(NYI - G) Don't Panic
    3. Anthony Mantha(Det - LW,RW) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    4. Jonathan Toews(Chi - C) Dennis' Steelheads
    5. Zach Werenski(Cls - D) rattus's Team
    6. Alex Pietrangelo(StL - D) ChilePuck's Team
    7. Pierre-Luc Dubois(Cls - C) Owen's Team
    8. Ryan Nugent-Hopkins(Edm - C,LW) T-Bone
    9. Aaron Ekblad(Fla - D) District 5
    10. Nino Niederreiter(Car - LW,RW) Ovi's Old Farts
    11. Clayton Keller(Ari - LW,RW) KopiTzar's Team
    12. Jack Hughes(NJ - C) Guelph Space

    Round 13
    1. Quinn Hughes(Van - D) Guelph Space
    2. Charlie McAvoy(Bos - D) KopiTzar's Team
    3. Justin Faulk(StL - D) Ovi's Old Farts
    4. Nikita Gusev(NJ - LW) District 5
    5. Kaapo Kakko(NYR - RW) T-Bone
    6. Curtis McElhinney(TB - G) Owen's Team
    7. Matt Duchene(Nsh - C) ChilePuck's Team
    8. Dylan Strome(Chi - C) rattus's Team
    9. Cory Schneider(NJ - G) Dennis' Steelheads
    10. Josh Morrissey(Wpg - D) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    11. Max Pacioretty(VGK - LW) Don't Panic
    12. Ryan Ellis(Nsh - D) Dude Where's Makar

    Round 14
    1. Travis Konecny(Phi - RW) Dude Where's Makar
    2. Dustin Byfuglien(Wpg - D) Don't Panic
    3. Ivan Provorov(Phi - D) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    4. Chris Kreider(NYR - LW) Dennis' Steelheads
    5. Radko Gudas(Was - D) rattus's Team
    6. T.J. Oshie(Was - RW) ChilePuck's Team
    7. Jake DeBrusk(Bos - LW,RW) Owen's Team
    8. Oscar Klefbom(Edm - D) T-Bone
    9. Dustin Brown(LA - RW) District 5
    10. Juuse Saros(Nsh - G) Ovi's Old Farts
    11. Sam Reinhart(Buf - C,RW) KopiTzar's Team
    12. Yanni Gourde(TB - LW,RW) Guelph Space

    Round 15
    1. Nazem Kadri(Col - C) Guelph Space
    2. Nico Hischier(NJ - C) KopiTzar's Team
    3. Jaroslav Halak(Bos - G) Ovi's Old Farts
    4. Colton Parayko(StL - D) District 5
    5. Anze Kopitar(LA - C) T-Bone
    6. Wayne Simmonds(NJ - RW) Owen's Team
    7. Andrew Shaw(Chi - C,RW) ChilePuck's Team
    8. Nikolaj Ehlers(Wpg - LW,RW) rattus's Team
    9. William Karlsson(VGK - C) Dennis' Steelheads
    10. Corey Crawford(Chi - G) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    11. Bo Horvat(Van - C) Don't Panic
    12. Alexander Edler(Van - D) Dude Where's Makar

    Round 16
    1. Jason Zucker(Min - LW,RW) Dude Where's Makar
    2. Samuel Girard(Col - D) Don't Panic
    3. Boone Jenner(Cls - C,LW) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    4. Andreas Johnsson(Tor - LW,RW) Dennis' Steelheads
    5. Paul Stastny(VGK - C) rattus's Team
    6. Mattias Ekholm(Nsh - D) ChilePuck's Team
    7. Mikael Granlund(Nsh - LW,RW) Owen's Team
    8. Mikhail Sergachev(TB - D) T-Bone
    9. Thomas Greiss(NYI - G) District 5
    10. Ryan Suter(Min - D) Ovi's Old Farts
    11. Mikko Koskinen(Edm - G) KopiTzar's Team
    12. J.T. Miller(Van - LW,RW) Guelph Space
    Last edited by niconasr; October 1, 2019 at 8:12 PM.

  2. #2
    Rep Power
    6

    Dobber Sports Prodigy

    Default Re: 2019/20 Dobber Pro - Campbell League

    Any way to start this draft 30-60 minutes earlier? Would that be a problem for one of you guys?

  3. #3
    Dennis's Avatar
    Dennis is online now
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    1,457
    Location
    Hamilton, ON
    Rep Power
    23

    Dobber Sports Ace

    Default Re: 2019/20 Dobber Pro - Campbell League

    Quote Originally Posted by ChuckLemieux View Post
    Any way to start this draft 30-60 minutes earlier? Would that be a problem for one of you guys?
    I'd prefer 8:30 to 8 but wouldn't be miffed if we moved the start an hour early. My pre-rankings for early in the draft are set anyway so if I miss the start because the kids are giving me a hard time it wouldn't be a big deal.
    BBHL: Winnipeg Jets 16 team Dynasty Weekly H2H, 42 man roster, 25 'Pro' Team - 4 C, 4 LW, 4 RW, 6 D, 1 G, 6 B Cats: G, A, P, PPP, SOG, FW, HIT, BLK, W, GAA, SV%

    C: J. Hughes, Mittelstadt, Henrique, Pageau, Zacha, Kerfoot
    LW: Kreider, Athanasiou, B. Tkachuk, Mikheyev
    RW: Atkinson, Fabbri, Aston-Reese, A. Nylander
    D: Klingberg, Subban, Suter, Skjei, de Haan, Kempny, Cernak, R. Andersson
    G: Schneider, Korpisalo
    IR: Tarasenko, Arvidsson. Edler

    Farm: Podkolzin, L. Andersson, Studnicka, Chmelevski, Tomasino, Elvenes, Grundstrom, Koivula, Jenik, Marchenko, Brannstrom, Bouchard, Schuldt, Brossoit, Francouz, C. Petersen, Kahkonen, Annunen

  4. #4
    niconasr's Avatar
    niconasr is offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1,024
    Location
    Montreal
    Rep Power
    17

    Dobber Sports Padawan

    Default Re: 2019/20 Dobber Pro - Campbell League

    Rest of draft results:

    Round 17
    1. Reilly Smith(VGK - RW) Guelph Space
    2. Mike Smith(Edm - G) KopiTzar's Team
    3. Ryan Getzlaf(Anh - C) Ovi's Old Farts
    4. James van Riemsdyk(Phi - LW) District 5
    5. Joonas Korpisalo(Cls - G) T-Bone
    6. Jake Gardiner(Car - D) Owen's Team
    7. Ryan Johansen(Nsh - C) ChilePuck's Team
    8. Alexandar Georgiev(NYR - G) rattus's Team
    9. Andreas Athanasiou(Det - C,LW) Dennis' Steelheads
    10. Micheal Ferland(Van - LW,RW) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    11. Gustav Nyquist(Cls - LW,RW) Don't Panic
    12. Ondrej Kase(Anh - RW) Dude Where's Makar

    Round 18
    1. Jaden Schwartz(StL - LW) Dude Where's Makar
    2. Kevin Shattenkirk(TB - D) Don't Panic
    3. Patric Hornqvist(Pit - RW) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    4. Nick Schmaltz(Ari - C,LW) Dennis' Steelheads
    5. Justin Schultz(Pit - D) rattus's Team
    6. Cam Talbot(Cgy - G) ChilePuck's Team
    7. Blake Coleman(NJ - LW,RW) Owen's Team
    8. Tomas Tatar(Mon - LW,RW) T-Bone
    9. Eric Staal(Min - C) District 5
    10. Filip Hronek(Det - D) Ovi's Old Farts
    11. Jakub Vrana(Was - LW) KopiTzar's Team
    12. Pavel Buchnevich(NYR - RW) Guelph Space

    Round 19
    1. Jordan Eberle(NYI - RW) Guelph Space
    2. Vince Dunn(StL - D) KopiTzar's Team
    3. Ryan McDonagh(TB - D) Ovi's Old Farts
    4. Tyler Myers(Van - D) District 5
    5. Darcy Kuemper(Ari - G) T-Bone
    6. Alex Tuch(VGK - RW) Owen's Team
    7. Esa Lindell(Dal - D) ChilePuck's Team
    8. Charlie Coyle(Bos - C,RW) rattus's Team
    9. Frank Vatrano(Fla - LW,RW) Dennis' Steelheads
    10. Derek Stepan(Ari - C) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    11. Alex Galchenyuk(Pit - C,LW) Don't Panic
    12. Jonathan Drouin(Mon - C,LW) Dude Where's Makar

    Round 20
    1. Tyler Bertuzzi(Det - LW,RW) Dude Where's Makar
    2. Jared Spurgeon(Min - D) Don't Panic
    3. Jonathan Quick(LA - G) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    4. Adam Larsson(Edm - D) Dennis' Steelheads
    5. Alexandre Texier(Cls - C,LW) rattus's Team
    6. Tyler Johnson(TB - LW,RW) ChilePuck's Team
    7. MacKenzie Blackwood(NJ - G) Owen's Team
    8. Zach Parise(Min - LW) T-Bone
    9. Neal Pionk(Wpg - D) District 5
    10. Tristan Jarry(Pit - G) Ovi's Old Farts
    11. Ryan Donato(Min - LW,RW) KopiTzar's Team
    12. Carter Hutton(Buf - G) Guelph Space

    Round 21
    1. Ryan Dzingel(Car - LW,RW) Guelph Space
    2. Mats Zuccarello(Min - RW) KopiTzar's Team
    3. Kevin Fiala(Min - LW,RW) Ovi's Old Farts
    4. Brandon Montour(Buf - D) District 5
    5. Nikita Zadorov(Col - D) T-Bone
    6. William Carrier(VGK - LW,RW) Owen's Team
    7. Pat Maroon(TB - LW,RW) ChilePuck's Team
    8. Artturi Lehkonen(Mon - LW,RW) rattus's Team
    9. Klas Dahlbeck(Car - D) Dennis' Steelheads
    10. Josh Bailey(NYI - LW,RW) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    11. Jakob Chychrun(Ari - D) Don't Panic
    12. Colin Miller(Buf - D) Dude Where's Makar

    Round 22
    1. Lawson Crouse(Ari - LW) Dude Where's Makar
    2. Anthony Cirelli(TB - C) Don't Panic
    3. Duncan Keith(Chi - D) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    4. Mike Green(Det - D) Dennis' Steelheads
    5. James Neal(Edm - LW,RW) rattus's Team
    6. Devon Toews(NYI - D) ChilePuck's Team
    7. Cody Ceci(Tor - D) Owen's Team
    8. Anton Khudobin(Dal - G) T-Bone
    9. Nick Foligno(Cls - C,LW) District 5
    10. Roope Hintz(Dal - C,LW) Ovi's Old Farts
    11. Oliver Bjorkstrand(Cls - LW,RW) KopiTzar's Team
    12. Mike Matheson(Fla - D) Guelph Space

    Round 23
    1. Pavel Francouz(Col - G) Guelph Space
    2. Zdeno Chara(Bos - D) KopiTzar's Team
    3. Elvis Merzlikins(Cls - G) Ovi's Old Farts
    4. David Krejci(Bos - C) District 5
    5. Brock Nelson(NYI - C,LW) T-Bone
    6. Matt Niskanen(Phi - D) Owen's Team
    7. Craig Smith(Nsh - RW) ChilePuck's Team
    8. Nick Leddy(NYI - D) rattus's Team
    9. Justin Williams(Car - RW) Dennis' Steelheads
    10. Mikael Backlund(Cgy - C) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    11. Andre Burakovsky(Col - LW,RW) Don't Panic
    12. Travis Sanheim(Phi - D) Dude Where's Makar

    Round 24
    1. Victor Olofsson(Buf - LW,RW) Dude Where's Makar
    2. Jake Allen(StL - G) Don't Panic
    3. Erik Johnson(Col - D) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    4. David Perron(StL - LW,RW) Dennis' Steelheads
    5. Brandon Tanev(Pit - LW,RW) rattus's Team
    6. Brent Seabrook(Chi - D) ChilePuck's Team
    7. Erik Haula(Car - C,LW) Owen's Team
    8. Zach Hyman(Tor - C,LW) T-Bone
    9. Jimmy Howard(Det - G) District 5
    10. Max Comtois(Anh - LW) Ovi's Old Farts
    11. Craig Anderson(Ott - G) KopiTzar's Team
    12. Victor Mete(Mon - D) Guelph Space

    Round 25
    1. Nick Suzuki(Mon - C) Guelph Space
    2. Valeri Nichushkin(Col - LW,RW) KopiTzar's Team
    3. Brian Elliott(Phi - G) Ovi's Old Farts
    4. Tanner Pearson(Van - LW) District 5
    5. Kasperi Kapanen(Tor - RW) T-Bone
    6. Brandon Saad(Chi - LW) Owen's Team
    7. Casey DeSmith(Pit - G) ChilePuck's Team
    8. T.J. Brodie(Cgy - D) rattus's Team
    9. Cam Fowler(Anh - D) Dennis' Steelheads
    10. Phillip Danault(Mon - C) Lehnerd Skynyrd
    11. Thatcher Demko(Van - G) Don't Panic
    12. Jesperi Kotkaniemi(Mon - C) Dude Where's Makar
    Last edited by niconasr; October 1, 2019 at 8:13 PM.

  5. #5
    tweetdrivr's Avatar
    tweetdrivr is online now
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,676
    Location
    Rapid City, SD
    Rep Power
    25

    Dobber Sports Stud

    Default Re: 2019/20 Dobber Pro - Campbell League

    Looking forward to the draft tomorrow. Last one for me this season.
    12 team Yahoo keeper (keep 3)
    6 F, 4 D - 82 max; roster 2 G max - 123 games max
    G,A,PPP,SHP,BLKS,HITS - W,SO,GAA,Saves


    F: Matthews, Laine, Pettersson, Konecny, Burakovsky, B Tkachuk
    D: Carlson, Provorov, DeAngelo
    G: Price, Hellebucyk, Koskinen

    B: Trochek, R Smith, RNH
    IR: Dahlin

  6. #6
    niconasr's Avatar
    niconasr is offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1,024
    Location
    Montreal
    Rep Power
    17

    Dobber Sports Padawan

    Default Re: 2019/20 Dobber Pro - Campbell League

    Yeah, can't wait for it tonight!

  7. #7
    4T2's Avatar
    4T2 is offline
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,279
    Location
    Outside The Asylum
    Rep Power
    50

    Dobber Sports Superstar

    Default Re: 2019/20 Dobber Pro - Campbell League

    Finally got to do some draft prep an hour before our draft! Going to be an interesting one for sure! Good luck tonight fellas!
    Without me, it's only "aweso".


  8. #8
    Dennis's Avatar
    Dennis is online now
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    1,457
    Location
    Hamilton, ON
    Rep Power
    23

    Dobber Sports Ace

    Default Re: 2019/20 Dobber Pro - Campbell League

    Kids are down! See you there.
    BBHL: Winnipeg Jets 16 team Dynasty Weekly H2H, 42 man roster, 25 'Pro' Team - 4 C, 4 LW, 4 RW, 6 D, 1 G, 6 B Cats: G, A, P, PPP, SOG, FW, HIT, BLK, W, GAA, SV%

    C: J. Hughes, Mittelstadt, Henrique, Pageau, Zacha, Kerfoot
    LW: Kreider, Athanasiou, B. Tkachuk, Mikheyev
    RW: Atkinson, Fabbri, Aston-Reese, A. Nylander
    D: Klingberg, Subban, Suter, Skjei, de Haan, Kempny, Cernak, R. Andersson
    G: Schneider, Korpisalo
    IR: Tarasenko, Arvidsson. Edler

    Farm: Podkolzin, L. Andersson, Studnicka, Chmelevski, Tomasino, Elvenes, Grundstrom, Koivula, Jenik, Marchenko, Brannstrom, Bouchard, Schuldt, Brossoit, Francouz, C. Petersen, Kahkonen, Annunen

  9. #9
    tweetdrivr's Avatar
    tweetdrivr is online now
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,676
    Location
    Rapid City, SD
    Rep Power
    25

    Dobber Sports Stud

    Default Re: 2019/20 Dobber Pro - Campbell League

    Love my draft. I was 1st overall and bucked the trend to select McDavid. I had taken the results of the other Dobber pro league, the expert league, and the RHRS and created a weighted list based on the first three rounds of those drafts. That netted me McDavid (which was of course out of order), Hall, and Price. Then both Barkov and Rielly were available at my next picks. Both had made my weighted list and I was surprised they both fell to me in rounds 4/5. Then I just started picking off players I wanted and only got sniped a few times. I feel I timed my goalie grabs well and didnít reach. Overall Iím very pleased with my team.
    Hereís my draft...
    1) McDavid
    2) Hall
    3) Price
    4) Barkov
    5) Rielly
    6) Trouba
    7) Gustafsson
    8) Wilson, Tom
    9) Tkachuk, Brady
    10) Mrazek
    11) Theodore
    12) Hughes, Jack
    13) Hughes, Quinn
    14) Gourde
    15) Kadri
    16) Miller, JT
    17) Smith, Reilly
    18) Buchnevich
    19) Eberle
    20) Hutton
    21) Dzingel
    22) Matheson
    23) Francouz
    24) Mete
    25) Suzuki
    12 team Yahoo keeper (keep 3)
    6 F, 4 D - 82 max; roster 2 G max - 123 games max
    G,A,PPP,SHP,BLKS,HITS - W,SO,GAA,Saves


    F: Matthews, Laine, Pettersson, Konecny, Burakovsky, B Tkachuk
    D: Carlson, Provorov, DeAngelo
    G: Price, Hellebucyk, Koskinen

    B: Trochek, R Smith, RNH
    IR: Dahlin

  10. #10
    niconasr's Avatar
    niconasr is offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1,024
    Location
    Montreal
    Rep Power
    17

    Dobber Sports Padawan

    Default Re: 2019/20 Dobber Pro - Campbell League

    Quote Originally Posted by tweetdrivr View Post
    Love my draft. I was 1st overall and bucked the trend to select McDavid. I had taken the results of the other Dobber pro league, the expert league, and the RHRS and created a weighted list based on the first three rounds of those drafts. That netted me McDavid (which was of course out of order), Hall, and Price. Then both Barkov and Rielly were available at my next picks. Both had made my weighted list and I was surprised they both fell to me in rounds 4/5. Then I just started picking off players I wanted and only got sniped a few times. I feel I timed my goalie grabs well and didn’t reach. Overall I’m very pleased with my team.
    Here’s my draft...
    1) McDavid
    2) Hall
    3) Price
    4) Barkov
    5) Rielly
    6) Trouba
    7) Gustafsson
    8) Wilson, Tom
    9) Tkachuk, Brady
    10) Mrazek
    11) Theodore
    12) Hughes, Jack
    13) Hughes, Quinn
    14) Gourde
    15) Kadri
    16) Miller, JT
    17) Smith, Reilly
    18) Buchnevich
    19) Eberle
    20) Hutton
    21) Dzingel
    22) Matheson
    23) Francouz
    24) Mete
    25) Suzuki
    Strong draft, I like your team.

    Funny you took Mete! Hopefully he scores at least once for you this year!

  11. #11
    tweetdrivr's Avatar
    tweetdrivr is online now
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,676
    Location
    Rapid City, SD
    Rep Power
    25

    Dobber Sports Stud

    Default Re: 2019/20 Dobber Pro - Campbell League

    Quote Originally Posted by niconasr View Post
    Strong draft, I like your team.

    Funny you took Mete! Hopefully he scores at least once for you this year!
    Thanks Nicolas! Mete reminds of the scene in Swingers where they tell Mike to stop being the guy in the PG-13 movie and start acting more like guy in the rated R movie. My prediction is he scores within the first three games.
    12 team Yahoo keeper (keep 3)
    6 F, 4 D - 82 max; roster 2 G max - 123 games max
    G,A,PPP,SHP,BLKS,HITS - W,SO,GAA,Saves


    F: Matthews, Laine, Pettersson, Konecny, Burakovsky, B Tkachuk
    D: Carlson, Provorov, DeAngelo
    G: Price, Hellebucyk, Koskinen

    B: Trochek, R Smith, RNH
    IR: Dahlin

  12. #12
    Dennis's Avatar
    Dennis is online now
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    1,457
    Location
    Hamilton, ON
    Rep Power
    23

    Dobber Sports Ace

    Default Re: 2019/20 Dobber Pro - Campbell League

    Bold prediction.

    I goddamn fell asleep after round 20 and wound up auto-drafting Justin Williams and Dahlbeck.
    BBHL: Winnipeg Jets 16 team Dynasty Weekly H2H, 42 man roster, 25 'Pro' Team - 4 C, 4 LW, 4 RW, 6 D, 1 G, 6 B Cats: G, A, P, PPP, SOG, FW, HIT, BLK, W, GAA, SV%

    C: J. Hughes, Mittelstadt, Henrique, Pageau, Zacha, Kerfoot
    LW: Kreider, Athanasiou, B. Tkachuk, Mikheyev
    RW: Atkinson, Fabbri, Aston-Reese, A. Nylander
    D: Klingberg, Subban, Suter, Skjei, de Haan, Kempny, Cernak, R. Andersson
    G: Schneider, Korpisalo
    IR: Tarasenko, Arvidsson. Edler

    Farm: Podkolzin, L. Andersson, Studnicka, Chmelevski, Tomasino, Elvenes, Grundstrom, Koivula, Jenik, Marchenko, Brannstrom, Bouchard, Schuldt, Brossoit, Francouz, C. Petersen, Kahkonen, Annunen

  13. #13
    Location
    Brampton, Ontario
    Rep Power
    40

    Dobber Sports Jedi

    Default Re: 2019/20 Dobber Pro - Campbell League

    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis View Post
    Bold prediction.

    I goddamn fell asleep after round 20 and wound up auto-drafting Justin Williams and Dahlbeck.
    That's a bold strategy Cotton!
    Capped writer for DobberHockey. Find the latest articles here: http://www.dobberhockey.com/Table/Hockey-home/Capped/
    (No I don't have a hockey problem...)

  14. #14
    4T2's Avatar
    4T2 is offline
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,279
    Location
    Outside The Asylum
    Rep Power
    50

    Dobber Sports Superstar

    Default Re: 2019/20 Dobber Pro - Campbell League

    Great draft guys! Definitely looking like a competitive league this year! Over all I'm pretty happy with my team. Was happy to snag Bob at #11 and knowing niconasr would have to take a goalie with one of his picks on the turn, was happy to see Marchand fall to my second pick at 14.

    In round 4 I had Tuukka Rask all queued up with Meier behind him as my target in round 5 (he likely would have been sniped though). Sadly I may have started on the beer too early as I ended up clicking draft on Meier instead of Rask. Whoops.

    My strategy mostly went out the window as I ended up having too many great players like Bergeron/E Kane/Trocheck/Backstrom fall way further than they should have. Of course, stocking up on Cs ended up leaving me a little thin elsewhere but I think I drafted enough late round value to compensate.

    Don't Panic
    1. (11) Sergei Bobrovsky (Fla - G)
    2. (14) Brad Marchand (Bos - LW)
    3. (35) Vladimir Tarasenko (StL - RW)
    4. (38) Timo Meier (SJ - LW,RW)
    5. (59) Patrice Bergeron (Bos - C)
    6. (62) John Gibson (Anh - G)
    7. (83) Evander Kane (SJ - LW)
    8. (86) Vincent Trocheck (Fla - C)
    9. (107) Drew Doughty (LA - D)
    10. (110) Nicklas Backstrom (Was - C)
    11. (131) Shayne Gostisbehere (Phi - D)
    12. (134) Semyon Varlamov (NYI - G)
    13. (155) Max Pacioretty (VGK - LW)
    14. (158) Dustin Byfuglien (Wpg - D)
    15. (179) Bo Horvat (Van - C)
    16. (182) Samuel Girard (Col - D)
    17. (203) Gustav Nyquist (Cls - LW,RW)
    18. (206) Kevin Shattenkirk (TB - D)
    19. (227) Alex Galchenyuk (Pit - C,LW)
    20. (230) Jared Spurgeon (Min - D)
    21. (251) Jakob Chychrun (Ari - D)
    22. (254) Anthony Cirelli (TB - C)
    23. (275) Andre Burakovsky (Col - LW,RW)
    24. (278) Jake Allen (StL - G)
    25. (299) Thatcher Demko (Van - G)

    There's definitely some great teams out there this year. I think Kopitzar and Ovi's Old Farts had the strongest drafts but there's a few other teams that aren't too far behind.
    Without me, it's only "aweso".


  15. #15
    tweetdrivr's Avatar
    tweetdrivr is online now
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,676
    Location
    Rapid City, SD
    Rep Power
    25

    Dobber Sports Stud

    Default Re: 2019/20 Dobber Pro - Campbell League

    Quote Originally Posted by 4T2 View Post
    Great draft guys! Definitely looking like a competitive league this year! Over all I'm pretty happy with my team. Was happy to snag Bob at #11 and knowing niconasr would have to take a goalie with one of his picks on the turn, was happy to see Marchand fall to my second pick at 14.

    In round 4 I had Tuukka Rask all queued up with Meier behind him as my target in round 5 (he likely would have been sniped though). Sadly I may have started on the beer too early as I ended up clicking draft on Meier instead of Rask. Whoops.

    My strategy mostly went out the window as I ended up having too many great players like Bergeron/E Kane/Trocheck/Backstrom fall way further than they should have. Of course, stocking up on Cs ended up leaving me a little thin elsewhere but I think I drafted enough late round value to compensate.

    Don't Panic
    1. (11) Sergei Bobrovsky (Fla - G)
    2. (14) Brad Marchand (Bos - LW)
    3. (35) Vladimir Tarasenko (StL - RW)
    4. (38) Timo Meier (SJ - LW,RW)
    5. (59) Patrice Bergeron (Bos - C)
    6. (62) John Gibson (Anh - G)
    7. (83) Evander Kane (SJ - LW)
    8. (86) Vincent Trocheck (Fla - C)
    9. (107) Drew Doughty (LA - D)
    10. (110) Nicklas Backstrom (Was - C)
    11. (131) Shayne Gostisbehere (Phi - D)
    12. (134) Semyon Varlamov (NYI - G)
    13. (155) Max Pacioretty (VGK - LW)
    14. (158) Dustin Byfuglien (Wpg - D)
    15. (179) Bo Horvat (Van - C)
    16. (182) Samuel Girard (Col - D)
    17. (203) Gustav Nyquist (Cls - LW,RW)
    18. (206) Kevin Shattenkirk (TB - D)
    19. (227) Alex Galchenyuk (Pit - C,LW)
    20. (230) Jared Spurgeon (Min - D)
    21. (251) Jakob Chychrun (Ari - D)
    22. (254) Anthony Cirelli (TB - C)
    23. (275) Andre Burakovsky (Col - LW,RW)
    24. (278) Jake Allen (StL - G)
    25. (299) Thatcher Demko (Van - G)

    There's definitely some great teams out there this year. I think Kopitzar and Ovi's Old Farts had the strongest drafts but there's a few other teams that aren't too far behind.
    I definitely like where you snagged Paciortty and Horvat. Too many Bruins on your team though and with Marchand and Evander Kane you certainly have the “team jerk” award locked down.
    12 team Yahoo keeper (keep 3)
    6 F, 4 D - 82 max; roster 2 G max - 123 games max
    G,A,PPP,SHP,BLKS,HITS - W,SO,GAA,Saves


    F: Matthews, Laine, Pettersson, Konecny, Burakovsky, B Tkachuk
    D: Carlson, Provorov, DeAngelo
    G: Price, Hellebucyk, Koskinen

    B: Trochek, R Smith, RNH
    IR: Dahlin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •