On tap, based on what people have been hyping up - Homeland, Deadwood and Revolution. Three I have to check out.
It all started with 24 for me, about seven or eight years ago. It got me into the "too be continued" cliffhanger that made you watch from start to finish each season. Those first three years of 24 broke the ice for this genre, and although we all make fun of this show now - I think we should be honest and recall how we really felt those first few episodes, when you had to - had to - put on the next one. You couldn't wait. Those first three seasons of 24 kickstarted about a dozen series that my wife and I have watched over the years and I'll try to rank the order here, trying to recapture how much I really enjoyed the series at the time.
1. Game of Thrones
2. The Wire
3. Sons of Anarchy
4. The Sopranos
5. Dexter
6. The Walking Dead
7. Breaking Bad
8. 24 - the first 3 seasons
9. Heroes
10. Prison Break
11. Lost - the first 4 seasons
12. True Blood
13. Boardwalk Empire
14. The 4400
15. Sparticus
16. Jericho (counting only the one full season)
17. 24 - seasons 4 and 5
I think these are the only shows my wife and I have watched. We really watch no other TV but this stuff. It's easier to watch video when you have young kids, because you can't always tune in at 8 o'clock, and you have to pause a lot, etc.
If I think of one I missed, I'll jump in and add it
The Best Fantasy Hockey Site
15-Team Keeper, points only, best 12 fwd, 4 dman, 2 G count. Playoffs count.
F - T. Thompson, Thomas, Nylander, Tarasenko, Arvidsson, Guentzel, Fiala, Quinn, Mittelstadt, Hagel, Zacha, Roslovic, Berggren, Brink, Ostlund
G - Kahkonen, Vejmelka, L. Thompson, Levi, Comrie
D - Hronek, Morrissey, Lundkvist, Girard, Brannstrom, Rathbone, Hanifin, Severson, Durzi
On tap, based on what people have been hyping up - Homeland, Deadwood and Revolution. Three I have to check out.
The Best Fantasy Hockey Site
15-Team Keeper, points only, best 12 fwd, 4 dman, 2 G count. Playoffs count.
F - T. Thompson, Thomas, Nylander, Tarasenko, Arvidsson, Guentzel, Fiala, Quinn, Mittelstadt, Hagel, Zacha, Roslovic, Berggren, Brink, Ostlund
G - Kahkonen, Vejmelka, L. Thompson, Levi, Comrie
D - Hronek, Morrissey, Lundkvist, Girard, Brannstrom, Rathbone, Hanifin, Severson, Durzi
Awesome, awesome list.
Love the fresh thread!!
I'm on board with almost all of these except:
24 - I really never got this one... tried. Some actors always strike me as acting. Keifer Sutherland is one. I'm not saying it is a bad show, just that I couldn't get past Keifer Sutherland's acting. (personal opinion)
Heroes - I absolutely loved Season 1 of this series. I would give it full marks up until probably the last episode. I remember the one guy would forecast the future and everything fell into place... except the finale of Season 1. That episode had several flaws in the forecast. It was already as if the writers lost track of their week-to-week build-up. Season 2 was the biggest drop-off in a single series I've ever witnessed. My wife & I both went from love-to-hate in a matter of one half season. We forced ourselves through Season 2 (like bad vegetables) and then forced ourselves through the start of Season 3 before just looking at each other one night and saying "this is garbage".
Revolution - The wife & I watched the first 4 episodes of this show. Maybe we gave up to early... but we thought it was poor. I give it a thumbs down.
The rest of the list is solid, I've seen at least a few episodes of all of these except for The Wire, 4400, and Spartacus.
the wire is miles ahead of the competition...
nothing in television history is really close.
in adddition to the wire, these are series that I own...
Other Dramas:
- sopranos
- rome
- treme
- breaking bad
- the shield
- cidade dos homens
- six feet under
- deadwood
MiniSeries:
- band of brothers
- the pacific
- roots
- generation kill
ahhh- a topic I have spent time considering in the past.
#1 24- Favorite show ever. Watched Season 2 in one sitting. Season 6 was awesome.
#2 Mad Men- IMO the best written and acted series ever. Great story lines.
#3 The Wire- Epic. The last half of season 3 is simply awesome.
#4 Breaking Bad- Episode 12 of season 2 was stunning. Best episode of any show I've ever seen. Still haven't seen anything past season 3.
#5 Boardwalk Empire
#6 Homeland- A little overrated in my book but still very good. Extremely well acted but I don't see how it wins Emmys over Mad Men. Claire Danes is outstanding.
#7 True Blood- Interesting and fun. Kinda lost it in season 5.
#8 Spartacus
Note- Haven't watched Game of Thrones, Lost, Walking Dead, or Sons of Anarchy but they are on my queue. If Band of Brothers was in this category, it would be #1 on my list. BoB is the best cinema I have ever seen.
10 Team, 60 Player Roster
G, A, PTS, PPP, PIM, BLKs, Hits, +/-, Shots, W, GAA, SV%, Saves
C- JHughes, Trocheck, RThomas, Zegras, Norris, Bennett, PLD, Stephenson, Danualt
RW- Raymond, Stone, TWilson, Toffoli, KJohnson, Nyqvist, Zary
LW- Keller, Schmaltz, Bunting, Skinner, Barbashev, Duclair
D- QHughes, McAvoy, Doughty, Heiskanen, LHughes, Mintyukov
G- Shesterkin, Demko, Andersen, Kahkonen, Levi, Tarasov, Annunen
Notable Prospects- Nikishin, Kulich, Leonard, Wood, Perreault, Lekkermaki, Ostlund, Othmman, REvans, L-Heureux, Ivanov, Murashov
10 Team, 60 Player Roster
G, A, PTS, PPP, PIM, BLKs, Hits, +/-, Shots, W, GAA, SV%, Saves
C- JHughes, Trocheck, RThomas, Zegras, Norris, Bennett, PLD, Stephenson, Danualt
RW- Raymond, Stone, TWilson, Toffoli, KJohnson, Nyqvist, Zary
LW- Keller, Schmaltz, Bunting, Skinner, Barbashev, Duclair
D- QHughes, McAvoy, Doughty, Heiskanen, LHughes, Mintyukov
G- Shesterkin, Demko, Andersen, Kahkonen, Levi, Tarasov, Annunen
Notable Prospects- Nikishin, Kulich, Leonard, Wood, Perreault, Lekkermaki, Ostlund, Othmman, REvans, L-Heureux, Ivanov, Murashov
I agree with Pengwin7 on Revolution. The idea was good, but the execution was not.
Suits, American Horror Story, Arrow (really good show, it's in the first season now), Fringe, Castle, are some of the shows i really like to watch.
The Ultimate Fantasy Hockey League. (Keep 17)
3C 3LW 3RW 6D 2G 6BE.
G,A,+-,PIM,PPP,SHP,GWG,SOG,FW,HIT; GS,W,L,GAA,SA,SV, SV%,SO
(C) Kopitar, Kuznetsov, O'Reilly, Karlsson, Roslovic, Zacha
(LW) Ovechkin, Forseberg, Bertuzzi(RW),
(RW) Rantanen, Bratt(LW), Radulov
(D) Josi, Burns, Pietrangelo, Karlsson, Heiskanen, Dunn, Boqvist
(G) Gibson, Quick, Hart, Petersen
(IR) Domi
10 Person Farm: (<200GP for F, <100GP for G)
(C) Zegras(LW), Bourque
(LW) Kaliyev(RW)
(RW) Glass(C), Raymond(LW)
(D) Power
(G) Ingram, Knight, Levi, Primeau
One that gets neglected a lot, but season 1 of Prison Break was really good. It went downhill from there, and I stopped watching by season 4. But I would recommend the first season.
Another one that I'll admit to: Buffy the Vampire Slayer, especially the first three seasons.
@Dobber: Have you watched all of 24? If not, stick in there throughout the end of season 5. Season 5 was probably the second best season of the series.
Writer of the weekly Top 10 column.
12-team Keeper pool, straight points for forwards & dmen. Goalies get: 2 points per win, 3 per shutout, 1 point per assist & 1 point per shootout loss.
League champ in 2013, 2015, 2018, 2020 and 2022.
Top 8 forwards, 5 dmen and 2 goalies count.
We keep 15 players (any position) plus two rookies.
Forwards: Panarin, Ovechkin, Kopitar, Stamkos, Tuch, Rust, Marchessault, Pavelski, Miller, Bertuzzi, Stone, Kakko, Brown, Stankoven, Kovalenko
Defence: Hedman, Fox, Matheson, Thrun, Jiricek
Goalies: Kochetkov, Talbot, Vasilevskiy, Campbell, Schmid
Can't match that list of yours Dobber. I no longer subscribe to HBO and Showtime so I haven't seen some of those shows. I'm sure if/when I get around to watching some via streaming or whatever I'll be hooked. With that said here's my list...
1. The Sopranos
2. Sons of Anarchy
3. The Walking Dead
4. 24 -For me it's the first 5 seasons
5. Luther
6. Copper
There's quite a few that I want to get started watching, Game of Thrones, Dexter, among others. Most nights I usually pop in a movie or just watch Discovery, History, or BBC America which is where those last two come from.
Your beer mug isn't half-empty, your just half-way to the next refill.....
Good list!
I might add Weeds to the list, the first season anyway.
Lost was one of my favorites.
IDHL League 28 team H2H league multicat full keeper
Rebuilding
Cooley, Guenther, Hoglander, Lundell, Quinn, Voronkov, Stankoven, Carlsson
Hutson, Zellweger, Clarke, Miller, Xhekai, Malinski, Thrun
Skinner, Dostal, Hofer
Beck, Bolduc, Dumais, Gaucher, Gunler, Pervalov
Ufko, Benning, Del Mastro, Peart, Grudinin
I'll expand more later on, but the Wire is the pinnacle of TV viewing for me. That show has never been, and probably never will be topped.
Simply amazing characters and story lines.
For me
1. 24. I still remember when I started watching the first season after I downloaded it. I believe it was already up to season 4 when I started watching it. Once I started, I was hooked and couldnt stop watching. Every season was solid for me.
2. Rescue Me. For those who have never seen this show, you dont know what you are missing. Denis Leary was simply amazing. Doesnt get the respect it should have.
3. The X-Files - the last couple seasons really got away from what the show was truly about and although I continued to watch, it didnt have the same shine for me.
When I am home I dont get to watch as much TV as I would like but when I am sailing (I am in the RCN) I get to watch more series. I find they help pass the time at sea so I focus on them more there.
10 Team, Points Only, Cash League
25 Man Roster (no position), top 20 point getters count at end of month
Keep 20/25 at seasons end, Cut 5 to FA for redrafting
Goalie points W=2pt L=-1pt SHO=2pt
Stamkos, Tavares, Eichel, Mercer, JRobertson, RThomas, Kucherov, Nugent-Hopkins, Tuch, KConnor, Necas, Point, Konecny, SJarvis, Cozenz, Morrissey, Bouchard, Josi, Novak, Tolvanen, Peterka, Brink
G- Vasilevskiy, Sorokin, Oettinger
"Cleavage is like the sun. You can look, but dont stare.. Unless you're wearing sunglasses."
Soild choices from everyone.
The Wire
Treme
Brotherhood
Boardwalk Empire
Sleeper Cell
Justified
Hell on Wheels
Rescue Me
are some of my favs. Starting Homeland and Sons of Anarchy soon as well. Have yet to see anything better than OZ though. That would be number 1 for me
Noooooo
There is a difference between what you think is the best versus what is your favorite.
24 is my favorite show but I think Mad Men is a better series. Actually, I would put Mad Men, The Wire, and Breaking Bad as "better" shows than 24. That's the beauty in coming up with a list of favorites- you don't have to justify your rankings.
10 Team, 60 Player Roster
G, A, PTS, PPP, PIM, BLKs, Hits, +/-, Shots, W, GAA, SV%, Saves
C- JHughes, Trocheck, RThomas, Zegras, Norris, Bennett, PLD, Stephenson, Danualt
RW- Raymond, Stone, TWilson, Toffoli, KJohnson, Nyqvist, Zary
LW- Keller, Schmaltz, Bunting, Skinner, Barbashev, Duclair
D- QHughes, McAvoy, Doughty, Heiskanen, LHughes, Mintyukov
G- Shesterkin, Demko, Andersen, Kahkonen, Levi, Tarasov, Annunen
Notable Prospects- Nikishin, Kulich, Leonard, Wood, Perreault, Lekkermaki, Ostlund, Othmman, REvans, L-Heureux, Ivanov, Murashov