I was thinking that too. But.....is he even worth it?
Points-only, Full Keeper Dynasty League
Active roster (no starts, just total points): 12 FW, 6 D, 1 Goalie
Forwards: Kucherov, Barkov, Teravainen, Seguin, Hoffman, Lindholm, Gusev, Horvat, Meier, Perron, Schwartz, Johansen, Pavelski, Buchnevich, Hischier, Granlund, Bracco
Defense: Josi, Dahlin, Letang, Gostisbehere, Ekman-Larsson, Petry, Slavin, Keith, Matheson
Goal: Lehner, Holtby, Varlamov
Farm: Soderstrom, York, Woo, Tracey, Dorofeyev
I was thinking that too. But.....is he even worth it?
Roster & League Details:
https://www.docdroid.net/D7q33mW/rostera.docx
Yes, it's the Swedish defenseman... At pick #120 with only 2017 draftees, you get what you can. Kristian Roykas-Marthinsen, who I drafted at 189, might never even play in the AHL... but you do have to pick SOMEONE... lol
Also, we have a full farm team to fill out (besides our prospects list), so if he doesn't make the NHL, he might help out my farm team.
On a fantasy hockey break.
Traded a lot of my picks to land OEL, E Lindholm, Toffoli, and Hall- so not a TON to work with. I just barely missed out on the timing for a trade up offer to land Ikonen (MTL). Other than that Im happy with my picks- what few I had- lol! Mine are VGK bolded:
Round 1
1- Flyers : Nolan Patrick
2- Oilers : Nico Hirschier
3- Nordiques : Casey Middlestadt
4- Blue Jackets : Kailer Yamamoto
5- Avalanche : Cody Glass
6- Las Vegas (from NYR) : Owen Tippett
7- Whalers (from VGK) : Elias Pettersson
8- Senators (from MTL) : Gabe Vilardi
9- Blue Jackets (from VGK) : Nick Suzuki
10- Blue Jackets (from NYR) : Eeli Tolvanen
11- Nordiques (from SJS) : Cale Makar
12- Kings (from LAS) : Miro Heiskanen
13- Canadiens (from WPG) : Shane Bowers
14- Blues (from NYR) : Timothy Liljegren
Round 2
15- Flyers : Lias Andersson
16- Rangers (from CBJ) : Erik Brannstrom
17- Blues (from VGK, via QUE) : Jake Oettinger
18- Oilers (from CBJ) : Klim Kostin
19- Avalanche : Martin Necas
20- Senators (from LVK, via EDM) : Jusso Valimaki
21- Senators (from STL): Michael Rasmussen
22- Senators (from MTL): Kristian Vesalainen
23- Senators (from VGK) : Filip Chytil
24- Oilers (from LAK) : Isaac Ratcliffe
25- Blue Jackets (from EDM): Kole Lind
26- Blue Jackets (from OTW, via VGK) : Conor Timmins
27- Blue Jackets (from EDM) : Michael Dipietro
28- Avalanche (from NYR) : Robert Thomas
Round 3
29- Flyers : Josh Norris
30- Jets (from EDM, via CLB) : Jason Robertson
31- Blue Jackets (from QUE, via WPG) : Jaret Anderson-Dolan
32- Oilers (from CBJ) : Cal Foote
33- Blue Jackets (from COL) : Alexandre Texier
34- Senators (from HTF): Ryan Poehling
35- Jets (from STL): Nic Hague
36- Sharks (from MTL): Keith Petruzzelli
37- Blue Jackets (from VGK) : Aleksi Heponiemi
38- Senators (from LAK): Jesper Boqvist
39- Oilers (from SJS) : Joni Ikonen
40- Senators : Ukko Pekka Luukkonen
41- Jets : Henri Jokiharju
42- Blue Jackets (from EDM) : Antoine Morand
Round 4
43- Flyers : Matthew Strome
44- Jets (from EDM) : Morgan Frost
45- Blues (from QUE, via CBJ) : Alexei Lipanov
46- Senators (from CBJ) : Maxime Comtois
47- Jets (from COL) : Pierre-Olivier Joseph
48- Blue Jackets (from HTF, via OTW) : Robin Salo
49- Golden Knights (from EDM) : Fabian Zetterlund
50- Senators (from MTL, via WPG) : Stuart Skinner
51- Senators (from VGK) : Sebastian Aho
52- Senators (from LAK) : Nikita Popugaev
53- Blue Jackets (from EDM) : Grant Mismash
54- Golden Knights (from OTW) : Jonah Gadjovich
55- Avalanche (from WPG) : Ostap Safin
56- Senators (from NYR, via VGK): Urho Vaakanainen
Round 5
57- Flyers : Ivan Lodnia
58- Jets (from EDM) : Cayden Primeau
59- Blue Jackets (from QUE) : Scott Reedy
60- Sharks (from CBJ) : Maksim Zhukov
61- Canadiens (from COL) : Mason Shaw
62- Oilers (from HTF) : Jack Studnicka
63- Sharks (from STL) : Olle Eriksson Ek
64- Blues (from MTL, via CBJ): Alex Formenton
65- Golden Knights (from EDM) : Daniil Tarasov
66- Avalanche (from LAK) : Ian Mitchell
67- Sharks : Nick Henry
68- Senators : Eetu Luostarinen
69- Senators (from WPG, via EDM) : Matt Villalta
70- Rangers : Tyler Steenbergen
Round 6
71- Flyers : Marcus Davidsson
72- Oilers : [bJake Leschyshyn[/b]
73- Nordiques : Alexander Chmelevski
74- Jets (from CBJ, via VGK, via OTW): Denis Smirnov
75- Jets (from COL) : Morgan Geekie
76- Blue Jackets (from HTF) : Andrei Altybarmakyan
77- Senators (from STL): Alexander Volkov
78- Blue Jackets (from MTL) : Evan Barratt
79- Senators (from VGK) : Gilles Senn
80- Rangers (from LAK) : Tim Soderlund
81- Sharks : Max Gildon
82- Senators : Sebastian Repo
83- Kings (from WPG) : Igor Shyvyrov
84- Rangers : Clayton Phillips
Round 7
85- Flyers : Stelio Mattheos
86- Blue Jackets (from EDM) : Kirill Ustimenko
87- Senators (from QUE) : Gustav Lindstrom
88- Senators (from CBJ, via VGK) : Dylan Samberg
89- Blue Jackets (from COL) : Petrus Palmu
90- Whalers : Kirill Maksimov
91- Oilers (from STL): Ian Scott
92- Canadiens : Lukas Elvenes
93- Oilers (from VGK) : Mario Ferraro
94- Kings : Jan Drozg
95- Sharks : David Farrance
96- Senators : Eetu Makiniemi
97- Blue Jackets (from WPG) : Jeremy Swayman
Yeah I traded up to 25 when I saw that Yamamoto was still on the board. Actually, the same GM had picks 18 and 25. I had already tried to get # 18 so I could draft Brannstrom but he had his eyes set on his guy (Oettinger). When we were at 22 and it became clear that I could get either Yamamoto or Kostin (because Chicago wasn't online, so it was going to be an autopick), man I really wanted to make a deal then!
Pretty solid picks you made yourself!
On a fantasy hockey break.
Every year I collect the top 20-30 picks from most of these and figure out the average position. I leave out some drafts or some picks if they look like too much of an outlier, and only include this year's draft class. Here it is so far:
1 Hischier 1.2
2 Patrick 1.8
3 Glass 4.8
4 Mittelstadt 5.5
5 Makar 5.8
6 Tippett 7.0
7 Heiskanen 7.5
8 Vilardi 8.1
9 Pettersson 8.7
10 Suzuki 10.8
11 Liljegren 11.9
12 Tolvanen 14.1
13 Yamamoto 14.1
14 Rasmussen 14.4
15 Necas 14.6
16 Andersson 15.3
17 Brannstrom 16.9
18 Valimaki 18.2
19 Kostin 18.3
20 Foote 18.5
21 Oettinger 18.6
22 Vesalainen 19.6
23 Norris 20.7
24 Joseph 23.0
25 Poehling 23.0
26 Thomas 23.2
27 Chytil 23.4
28 Vaakanainen 23.8
29 Lind 24.1
30 Hague 24.9
Round One
1) Soviet Reunion - Lias Andersson, NYR (Autodraft)
2) Rocky Mountain Rockstars (originally Jasper Winter Bears) - Nico Hischier, NJD
3) Lambeth Lancers - Nolan Patrick, PHI
4) London Nationals (originally Willow Park Whalers) - Jake Guentzel, PIT
5) Chestermere Kings Fish - Viktor Arvidsson, NSH
6) Jasper Winter Bears (via Rocky Mountain Rockstars) - Cody Glass, VGK
7) Las Vegas Gamblers - Martin Necas, CAR (Autodraft)
8) Banff ICE - Michael Rasmussen, DET
9) London Nationals - Miro Heiskanen, DAL
10) Salmon Arm SilverBacks - Gabriel Vilardi, LAK
11) Los Angeles Outlaws - Cale Makar, COL
12) Melbourne City Berserkers - Casey Mittelstadt, BUF
13) Kamloops Warriors - Owen Tippett, FLA
14) Banff ICE (originally Alberta Brewins) - Kailer Yamamoto, EDM
15) Gold Coast Vikings - Elias Pettersson, VAN
16) Banff ICE (originally Southern Ivory) - Juuso Valimaki, CGY
Round Two
17) Lambeth Lancers - Nick Suzuki, VGK
18) Willow Park Whalers (originally Jasper Winter Bears) - Callan Foote, TBL (Autodraft)
19) Soviet Reunion - Erik Brannstrom, VGK (Autodraft)
20) London Nationals (originally Willow Park Whalers) - Timothy Liljegren, TOR
21) Chestermere Kings Fish - Joonas Korpisalo, CBJ
22) Melbourne City Berserkers (originally Rocky Mountain Rockstars) - Josh Norris, SJS
23) Las Vegas Gamblers - Urho Vaakanainen, BOS (Autodraft)
24) Chestermere King Fish (originally Banff Ice) - Tyler Parsons, CGY
25) London Nationals - Christian Djoos, WSH
26) Kamloops Warriors (originally Salmon Arm SilverBacks) - Spencer Foo, CGY
27) Los Angeles Outlaws - Robert Thomas, STL
28) Melbourne City Berserkers - Eeli Tolvanen, NSH
29) Kamloops Warriors - Philippe Myers, PHI
30) Alberta Brewins - Mike Vecchione, PHI
31) Los Angeles Outlaws (originally Gold Coast Vikings) - Brandon Carlo, BOS
32) Southern Ivory - Klim Kostin, STL
Round Three
33) Lambeth Lancers - Filip Chytil, NYR
34) Jasper Winter Bears - Oskar Lindblom, PHI
35) Soviet Reunion - Pierre-Olivier Joseph, ARZ (Autodraft)
36) Willow Park Whalers - Jake Oettinger, DAL (Autodraft)
37) Alberta Brewins (originally Chestermere Kings Fish) - Danny O'Regan, SJS
38) Los Angeles Outlaws (originally Rocky Mountain Rockstars) - Kristian Vesalainen, WPG
39) Las Vegas Gamblers - Morgan Frost, PHI (Autodraft)
40) Alberta Brewins (originally Banff Ice) - Zach Ashton-Reese, PIT
41) Jasper Winter Bears (originally London Nationals) - Igor Shestyorkin, NYR
42) Southern Ivory (originally Salmon Arm SilverBacks) - Ryan Poehling, MTL
43) Melbourne City Berserkers (originally Los Angeles Outlaws) - Henrik Haapala, FLA
44) Melbourne City Berserkers - Taylor Raddysh, TBL
45) Chestermere King Fish (originally Kamloops Warriors) - Josh Anderson, CBJ
46) Alberta Brewins - Anthony Cirelli, TBL
47) Gold Coast Vikings - Matthew Benning, EDM
48) Alberta Brewins (originally Southern Ivory) - Caleb Jones, EDM
Round Four
49) Lambeth Lancers - Fredrik Claesson, OTT
50) Gold Coast Vikings (originally Jasper Winter Bears) - John Hayden, CHI
51) Soviet Reunion - Conor Timmins, COL (Autodraft)
52) Banff ICE (originally Willow Park Whalers) - Henri Jokiharju, CHI
53) Kamloops Warriors (via Chestermere Kings Fish) - Philip Danault, MTL
54) Rocky Mountain Rockstars - Aleksi Heponiemi, FLA
55) Las Vegas Gamblers - Nic Hague, VGK (Autodraft)
56) Rocky Mountain Rockstars (originally Banff Ice) - Jaret Anderson-Dolan, LAK
57) Gold Coast Vikings (originally London Nationals) - Anders Bjork, BOS
58) London Nationals (via Salmon Arm SilverBacks) - Joey Anderson, NJD
59) Los Angeles Outlaws - Kole Lind, VAN
60) Kamloops Warriors (via Chestermere King Fish, originally Melbourne City Berserkers) - Gustav Forsling, CHI
61) London Nationals (via Salmon Arm SilverBacks, originally Kamloops Warriors) - Adam Brooks, TOR
62) Southern Ivory (originally Alberta Brewins) - Shane Bowers, OTT
63) Lambeth Lancers (originally Gold Coast Vikings) - Paul LaDue, LAK
64) Southern Ivory - Jake Walman, STL
My picks are in teal. I'm pretty happy with most of the picks - didn't need to take Norris that high, but I was doing my draft list on the fly on my phone during the draft (Computer crashed before the draft with my list on it). The draft was thrown up a little in the early rounds by a few owners not turning up and getting autodrafted... particularly at #1 overall lol
16 Team, 50 Player Capped ($75m) Keeper (Overall Fantasy Points). 12F, 6D, 1G Active
Scoring - G, A, PPG/A, +/-, SHG/A, W, SO, (GA bonus's)
F - T. Johnson, Galchenyuk, Nyquist, A. Lee, Radulov, Nelson, Neal, Sharp, Atkinson, Ribeiro, Ryan, Staal, (Donskoi, Eller, Colbourne, Vermette, Rodin)
D - Burns, Klingberg, Gohstisbehere, Weber, Parayko, Braun
G - Allen (Luongo)
Farm
F - Mantha, Wilson, Fast, Tolchinsky, Bracco, Merkley, Malgin, Novak, N. Paul, K. Roy, Maroon, Laughton, Lindberg
D - DeAngelo, Sproul, Clendening, Trouba, Weircioch
Keeper league 14 teams (H2H, 20 active players keep 16 NHLers, 16 minors)
Scoring Cats: G-A-PTS-PPG-PPA-(+/-)-HITS-BLK-SHP-SOG-FOW-GWG / W-L-SVS-SV%-GAA-SO
C- Crosby, Barzal, Bennett, Schmaltz, Novak
W- Forsberg, Batherson, Nichuskin, Tuch, Konecny, Maccelli, Sharangovich, Bertuzzi, Kaliyev, Neighbours, Reichel
D- Carlson, Rielly, Klingberg
G- Hellebuyck, Demko, Merzlikins, Vejmelka
Minors:
F: Fantilli, Cooley, Bourgault, Perreault, Cowan, Ohgren, N. Foote, Goyette, Iskhakov, Denisenko, Tracey
D: Simashev, Willander, Lambos
G: Schmidt, Rodrigue, DiPietro, Gaudreau, McKay
We had our rookie draft today. We don't have limits on farm size, but prospects are prospects until 82 regular season games are played for skaters and 41 for goalies. We could draft anyone that has 0 nhl games played but is already nhl draft eligible. Other league / team info is at my signature.
ROUND 1
1. CC Gunners Nico Hischier 2. Teemu's Salami Nolan Patrick 3. Bagger Cody Glass 4. MN Thunderbirds Owen Tippett 5. GoodnightJimKyte Miro Heiskanen 6. Finnish Poolparty Co.
Cale Makar 7. Finnish Poolparty Co.
Casey Mittelstadt 8. GoodnightJimKyte Ilya Samsonov 9. French Frog Elias Pettersson 10. Teemu's Salami Gabriel Vilardi 11. Teemu's Salami Nick Suzuki 12. Seguin's Duck Timothy Liljegren 13. ITS MILLER TIME Michael Rasmussen 14. Stupid Sexy Karlsson Vadim Shipachyov 15. Teemu's Salami Kailer Yamamoto 16. Bagger Lias Andersson 17. Squirly Burly Igor Shestyorkin 18. King Josi's Joungins Eeli Tolvanen 19. CC Gunners Will Butcher 20. Bagger Erik Brannstrom
ROUND 2
1. Finnish Poolparty Co.
Martin Necas 2. Squirly Burly Tyler Parsons 3. King Josi's Joungins Jake Oettinger 4. Squirly Burly Jason Robertson 5. Jones'nForeAGoodTime Carter Hart 6. Teemu's Salami Linus Soderstrom 7. MN Thunderbirds Klim Kostin 8. GoodnightJimKyte Cal Foote 9. King Josi's Joungins Pierre-Olivier Joseph 10. 50 in 07's Zach Aston-Reese 11. Finnish Poolparty Co.
Kristian Vesalainen 12. Finnish Poolparty Co.
Ilya Sorokin 13. CC Gunners Phillipe Myers 14. Teemu's Salami Ethan Bear 15. Phenom Juuso Valimaki 16. Jones'nForeAGoodTime Taylor Raddysh 17. MN Thunderbirds Filip Chytil 18. Master Skaters Jordan Greenway 19. Bagger Josh Norris 20. Seguin's Duck Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen
ROUND 3
1. Finnish Poolparty Co.
Henrik Haapala 2. ITS MILLER TIME Shane Bowers 3. French Frog Urho Vaakanainen 4. ITS MILLER TIME Henri Jokiharju 5. MN Thunderbirds Robert Thomas 6. MN Thunderbirds Ryan Poehling 7. MN Thunderbirds Morgan Frost 8. Teemu's Salami Connor Timmins 9. King Josi's Joungins Robin Salo 10. 50 in 07's Victor Mete 11. S. FL Glade Runners Givani Smith 12. MN Thunderbirds Kole Lind 13. ITS MILLER TIME MacKenzie Entwistle 14. Phenom Matthew Villalta 15. Stupid Sexy Karlsson Anders Bjork 16. Jones'nForeAGoodTime Oskar Lindblom 17. Finnish Poolparty Co.
Nikita Gusev 18. 50 in 07's Spencer Foo 19. Florida Solar Bears Nicolas Hague 20. S. FL Glade Runners Alex Iafallo
Yahoo Full keeper Dynasty League |20 Teams, 23 Roster spots 4C 4LW 4RW 6D 2G 3BN
Categories: G A +- PPP PIM FOW SOG HITS BLK | W SV GAA SV% SHO
C - Crosby | Trocheck | Backstrom | Danault | Aho
LW - Marchessault | Hertl | Fiala | Jost
RW - Rantanen | Palmieri | Meier | Pavelski | Puljujarvi
D - Ristolainen | Zadorov | C. Murphy| | Trouba | Edmundson | Giordano
G - Fleury | Saros | Markström
IR: Zucker
Farm
C - Borgstrom | Heponiemi | Hawryluk
LW -
RW - Tolvanen
D - Juolevi
G - Sorokin, Vehviläinen
Yahoo Full keeper Dynasty League | 20 Teams, 4C 4LW 4RW 6D 2G 3BN |
Categories: (G A +- PPP PIM FOW SOG HITS BLK | W SV GAA SV% SHO)
C - Monahan, Kadri, Barzal, Dubois
LW - Marchand, Benn, Guentzel, Kreider
RW - Laine, DeBrincat, Fischer, Tuch
D - Karlsson, Muzzin, Niskanen, Skjei, Matheson, Forbort
G - Bishop, Lehner
BN - Jankowski, Perlini
Farm
C - Norris
RW - Kyrou
D - Brannstrom
G - Gillies
18 team Dynasty Head 2 Head - 25 man Roster - (Keep as many as you want)
G A P PPA PPG HITS GWG SOG
W SV% SHO