Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 82

Thread: Dobber NHL Playoff Draft Thread - Picks Only!

  1. #1
    Rep Power
    40

    Dobber Sports Icon

    Default Dobber NHL Playoff Draft Thread - Picks Only!

    We will draft 10 rounds of players. No position requirments, see points below. If you draft a goalie, you draft the goalies for the team. IE (Colorado goalies is 1 player)

    Skaters and Goalies
    Goal = 1 point,
    Assist = 1 point

    Goalies
    Win = 1 points,
    shutout = 2 points

    https://OnlinePools.com/222460/xN8NlVnn

  2. #2
    Rep Power
    40

    Dobber Sports Icon

    Default Re: Dobber NHL Playoff Draft Thread - Picks Only!

    Round 1

    1) Eskimo Brother - Nicklas Backstrom WSH
    2) StuntMan12- Patrick Kane CHI
    3) hockeyrobot - Alex Ovechkin WSH
    4) tfan5211 - Connor McDavid EDM
    5) pmorrow - Washington Goalies WSH
    6) PenguinHunter - Sidney Crosby PIT
    7) Duster Dave - Brad Marchand BOS
    8) Fighting Emu - Montreal Goalies MTL

    Round 2

    1) Fighting Emu - Evgeni Malkin PIT
    2) DusterDave - Artemi Panarin CHI
    3) PenguinHunter - Ryan Getzlaf ANA
    4) pmorrow - Vladimir Tarasenko STL
    5) tfan5211 - Kevin Shattenkirk WSH
    6) hockeyrobot - Chicago Goalies CHI
    7) StuntMan12 - Jonathan Toews CHI
    8) Eskimo Brother - T.J. Oshie WSH

    Round 3

    1) Eskimo Brother - Evgeni Kuznetsov WSH
    2) StuntMan12 - Duncan Keith CHI
    3) hockeyrobot - Phil "The Thrill" Kessel PIT
    4) tfan5211 - Marcus Johansson WSH
    5) pmorrow - Brent Burns SJ
    6) PenguinHunter - Ryan Kesler ANA
    7) Duster Dave - David Pastrnak BOS
    8) Fighting Emu - "Little" Joe Pavelski SJ

    Round 4

    1) Fighting Emu - "Jumbo" Joe Thornton SJ
    2) DusterDave - Patrice Bergeron BOS
    3) PenguinHunter - Pittsburgh Goalies PIT
    4) pmorrow - Johnny Gaudreau CAL
    5) tfan5211 - John Carlson WSH
    6) hockeyrobot - Corey Perry ANA
    7) StuntMan12 - Artem Anisimov CHI
    8) Eskimo Brother - Filip Forsberg NSH

    Round 5

    1) Eskimo Brother - Roman Josi NSH
    2) StuntMan12 - Brent Seabrook CHI
    3) hockeyrobot - Rickard Rakell ANA
    4) tfan5211 - Justin Williams WSH
    5) pmorrow - Leon Draisaitl EDM
    6) PenguinHunter - Connor Sheary PIT
    7) Duster Dave - David Krejci BOS
    8) Fighting Emu - Max Pacioretty MTL

    Round 6

    1) Fighting Emu - Alexander Radulov MTL
    2) DusterDave - Boston goalies BOS
    3) PenguinHunter - Jakob Silfverberg ANA
    4) pmorrow - Erik Karlsson OTT
    5) tfan5211 - Andrei Burakovsky WSH
    6) hockeyrobot - Marian Hossa CHI
    7) StuntMan12 - Patrick Eaves ANA
    8) Eskimo Brother - Victor Arvidsson NSH

    Round 7

    1) Eskimo Brother - Jaden Schwartz STL
    2) StuntMan12 - Richard Panik CHI
    3) hockeyrobot - Matt Niskanen WSH
    4) tfan5211 - Dmitry Orlov WSH
    5) pmorrow - San Jose Goalies SJ
    6) PenguinHunter - Patric Hornqvist PIT
    7) Duster Dave - David Backes BOS
    8) Fighting Emu - Mikael Granlund MIN

    Round 8

    1) Fighting Emu - Eric Staal MIN
    2) DusterDave - Charlie McAvoy BOS
    3) PenguinHunter - Anaheim Goalies ANA
    4) pmorrow - Logan Couture SJ
    5) tfan5211 - Minnesota Goalies MIN
    6) hockeyrobot - New York Ranger Goalies NYR
    7) StuntMan12 - Mats Zuccarello NYR
    8) Eskimo Brother - Lars Eller WSH

    Round 9

    1) Eskimo Brother - Ryan Johansen NAS
    2) StuntMan12 - J.T. Miller NYR
    3) hockeyrobot - Christ Kreider NYR
    4) tfan5211 - Nino Niedereitter MIN
    5) pmorrow - Justin Schultz PIT
    6) PenguinHunter - Alex Steen STL
    7) Duster Dave - Torey Krug BOS
    8) Fighting Emu - Jake Guentzel PIT

    Round 10

    1) Fighting Emu - Mikko Koivu MIN
    2) DusterDave - Nick Schmaltz CHI
    3) PenguinHunter - Alex Pietrangelo STL
    4) pmorrow - Milan Lucic EDM
    5) tfan5211 - Jason Pominville MIN
    6) hockeyrobot - Derek Stepan NYR
    7) StuntMan12 - Sami Vatanen ANA
    8) Eskimo Brother - Mitch Marner TOR

  3. #3
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Rep Power
    40

    Dobber Sports Grand Master

    Default Re: Dobber NHL Playoff Draft Thread - Picks Only!

    Sorry for the wait boys. Busy night watching the Leafs make the playoffs!

    First pick of the draft is Nicklas Backstrom - WSH
    Capped writer for DobberHockey. Find the latest articles here: http://www.dobberhockey.com/Table/Hockey-home/Capped/
    Twitter: @alexdmaclean
    (No I don't have a hockey problem...)


  4. #4
    Location
    BC, Canada
    Rep Power
    50

    Dobber Sports Master

    Default Re: Dobber NHL Playoff Draft Thread - Picks Only!

    Sorry for the wait. I'll be around pretty well all day tomorrow

    2nd overall I'd like to pick, from the Chicago Blackhawks - Patrick Kane

  5. #5
    Rep Power
    40

    Dobber Sports Grand Master

    Default Re: Dobber NHL Playoff Draft Thread - Picks Only!

    This is the year....

    Alex Ovechkin

  6. #6
    Tfan5211's Avatar
    Tfan5211 is online now
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    550
    Location
    Bridgewater NS
    Rep Power
    6

    Dobber Sports Apprentice

    Default Re: Dobber NHL Playoff Draft Thread - Picks Only!

    McDavid
    Points only Dynasty league. 4 lines LW C RW 2 lines D each week. Each line goes head to head with the other 4 teams same line.Points given 1-5 for each line based on best line.

    8 farm/prospect slots


    LW M. Zucarello, J. Gaudreau, R. O'Reilly, Y. Gourde, E. Dadonov
    RW N. Kucherov, B. Wheeler, J.Marchessault, J. Puljujavi, V. Tarasenko
    C A. Matthews , K. Turris, J. Eichel, C. Hudon, R. Rakell
    D R. Ristolainen, K.Yandle, S. Gostisbehere, T. Krug, B.Montour, T. Heed
    Farm/Prospects J. Ho-Sang, D. Batherson, M. Phillips, K. Kaprizov, L. Wallmark, T. Liljegren, E. Tolvanen, C. Makar

  7. #7
    pmorrow's Avatar
    pmorrow is online now
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,130
    Rep Power
    48

    Dobber Sports Genius

    Default Re: Dobber NHL Playoff Draft Thread - Picks Only!

    Holtby

    12 team H2H Roto; Keep 6/winner keeps 7; G A PPP +/- SHP SOG HIT BLK PIM // W SV GAA SV% SHO
    3 C, 3 LW, 3 RW, 6D, 2G, 5 bench

    C - McDavid, Crosby, Tavares, Malkin
    LW - Hall, Foligno, Lee, D.Brown
    RW - Voracek, Radulov, Palmieri, Panik
    D - Hamilton, Carlson, Barrie, Trouba, Phaneuf, Green
    G - Andersen, Quick, Darling, Reimer

  8. #8
    Rep Power
    40

    Dobber Sports Icon

    Default Re: Dobber NHL Playoff Draft Thread - Picks Only!

    Cannot believe I am going to do this....

    Sidney Crosby

    and just a reminder when pmorrow selected Holtby, he gets Washington goalies, per opening post.

  9. #9
    Fighting_Emu's Avatar
    Fighting_Emu is online now
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5,863
    Rep Power
    45

    Dobber Sports Sage

    Default Re: Dobber NHL Playoff Draft Thread - Picks Only!

    Cant believe sid slipped so far..
    14 team cap league (30 mil above nhl)
    Daily Changes- 3c 3rw 3lw 3 forward flex 5d 2g 8bn ir+
    Weekly hth - g a p ppp shp pim sog +/- gwg - w sv% so gaa saves
    27 man farm team - no cap - junior team can hold prospects to up till 3 years
    C Mathews Kadri E Lindholm
    Rw Toffoli Perry Neal
    Lw Forberg Hall Skinner
    Flex Perron E Kane Dadanov
    D Weber OEL Klef-Bomb Krug Rutta
    G Andersen Quick
    BN Hartnell Lehkonen Gourde Hartman Heed Miller Kempe Saros
    Notable prospects and farm- Hayden H Fleury Guhle Sikura Bracco
    Cap 101.1 out of 105

  10. #10
    Rep Power
    5

    Dobber Sports Apprentice

    Default Re: Dobber NHL Playoff Draft Thread - Picks Only!

    Brad Marchand
    League Commissioner: Pat Quinn Memorial Cup (PQMC) - http://forums.dobbersports.com/showt...ial-Cup-(PQMC)
    12 Team Head-to-Head 24 Man Roster. Keep: 6 Forwards / 4 Defencemen / 1 Goaltender
    Categories: G-A-PPP-SOG-FW-HIT-BLK / W-GAA-SV%
    Team: Clouds of Blood
    Keepers:
    Forsberg - McDavid - Marner
    Ehlers - Scheifele - Laine

    Hedman - Ekman-Larsson
    Barrie - McAvoy

    Dubnyk

  11. #11
    Fighting_Emu's Avatar
    Fighting_Emu is online now
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5,863
    Rep Power
    45

    Dobber Sports Sage

    Default Re: Dobber NHL Playoff Draft Thread - Picks Only!

    Mtl goaltending

    And then...

    E malkin

  12. #12
    Rep Power
    5

    Dobber Sports Apprentice

    Default Re: Dobber NHL Playoff Draft Thread - Picks Only!

    Artemi Panarin
    League Commissioner: Pat Quinn Memorial Cup (PQMC) - http://forums.dobbersports.com/showt...ial-Cup-(PQMC)
    12 Team Head-to-Head 24 Man Roster. Keep: 6 Forwards / 4 Defencemen / 1 Goaltender
    Categories: G-A-PPP-SOG-FW-HIT-BLK / W-GAA-SV%
    Team: Clouds of Blood
    Keepers:
    Forsberg - McDavid - Marner
    Ehlers - Scheifele - Laine

    Hedman - Ekman-Larsson
    Barrie - McAvoy

    Dubnyk

  13. #13
    Rep Power
    40

    Dobber Sports Icon

    Default Re: Dobber NHL Playoff Draft Thread - Picks Only!

    Ryan Getzlaf

  14. #14
    pmorrow's Avatar
    pmorrow is online now
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,130
    Rep Power
    48

    Dobber Sports Genius

    Default Re: Dobber NHL Playoff Draft Thread - Picks Only!

    Vladimir Tarasenko

    12 team H2H Roto; Keep 6/winner keeps 7; G A PPP +/- SHP SOG HIT BLK PIM // W SV GAA SV% SHO
    3 C, 3 LW, 3 RW, 6D, 2G, 5 bench

    C - McDavid, Crosby, Tavares, Malkin
    LW - Hall, Foligno, Lee, D.Brown
    RW - Voracek, Radulov, Palmieri, Panik
    D - Hamilton, Carlson, Barrie, Trouba, Phaneuf, Green
    G - Andersen, Quick, Darling, Reimer

  15. #15
    Tfan5211's Avatar
    Tfan5211 is online now
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    550
    Location
    Bridgewater NS
    Rep Power
    6

    Dobber Sports Apprentice

    Default Re: Dobber NHL Playoff Draft Thread - Picks Only!

    Kevin Shattenkirk
    Points only Dynasty league. 4 lines LW C RW 2 lines D each week. Each line goes head to head with the other 4 teams same line.Points given 1-5 for each line based on best line.

    8 farm/prospect slots


    LW M. Zucarello, J. Gaudreau, R. O'Reilly, Y. Gourde, E. Dadonov
    RW N. Kucherov, B. Wheeler, J.Marchessault, J. Puljujavi, V. Tarasenko
    C A. Matthews , K. Turris, J. Eichel, C. Hudon, R. Rakell
    D R. Ristolainen, K.Yandle, S. Gostisbehere, T. Krug, B.Montour, T. Heed
    Farm/Prospects J. Ho-Sang, D. Batherson, M. Phillips, K. Kaprizov, L. Wallmark, T. Liljegren, E. Tolvanen, C. Makar

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •