Page 1 of 11 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 152

Thread: 2012/13 DobberHockey Entry Smythe Division League Chat

  1. #1
    Pengwin7's Avatar
    Pengwin7 is online now
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10,212
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Rep Power
    25

    Moderator

    Default 2012/13 DobberHockey Entry Smythe Division League Chat

    Smythe Division finished our draft in exactly 2hr 15min.
    Thanks to all that showed up and picked so quickly.

    Feel free to post your team.

  2. #2
    Rep Power
    0

    Dobber Sports Prodigy

    Default

    So is this where we trash talk each other for a couple months before they start playing hockey...?

    So who's gonna win (on paper)?

    Here's my team: (Comments welcome)

    C: Giroux, Spezza, Marleau, J. Thornton, Zajac, Grandlund
    LW: Kovalchuk, Whitney, Hagelin, Latendresse
    RW: Oshie, Read, Brouwer, Burmistov, Smith-Pelly
    D: Kronwall, Voynov, Gonchar, Orpik, Cowen, Martin, Ference
    G: Halak, Backstrom, Fasth

    1. (5) Claude Giroux (Phi - C,RW)
    2. (26) Ilya Kovalchuk (NJ - LW)
    3. (35) Jaroslav Halak (StL - G)
    4. (56) Niklas Backstrom (Min - G)
    5. (65) Jason Spezza (Ott - C)
    6. (86) Patrick Marleau (SJ - C,LW)
    7. (95) Joe Thornton (SJ - C)
    8. (116) Niklas Kronwall (Det - D)
    9. (125) T.J. Oshie (StL - C,RW)
    10. (146) Ray Whitney (Dal - LW)
    11. (155) Travis Zajac (NJ - C)
    12. (176) Matt Read (Phi - RW)
    13. (185) Mikael Granlund (Min - C)
    14. (206) Troy Brouwer (Was - RW)
    15. (215) Brooks Orpik (Pit - D)
    16. (236) Slava Voynov (LA - D)
    17. (245) Carl Hagelin (NYR - LW)
    18. (266) Sergei Gonchar (Ott - D)
    19. (275) Jared Cowen (Ott - D)
    20. (296) Alex Burmistrov (Wpg - C,RW)
    21. (305) Guillaume Latendresse (Ott - LW)
    22. (326) Viktor Fasth (Anh - G)
    23. (335) Paul Martin (Pit - D)
    24. (356) Andrew Ference (Bos - D)
    25. (365) Devante Smith-Pelly (Anh - RW)
    Last edited by Goatlender; October 10, 2012 at 12:01 AM.

  3. #3
    Pengwin7's Avatar
    Pengwin7 is online now
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10,212
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Rep Power
    25

    Moderator

    Default

    From Russia with 'ov (Pengwin7's Team)

    1. (4) Evgeni Malkin (Pit - C,RW)
    2. (27) Ilya Bryzgalov (Phi - G)
    3. (34) Zach Parise (Min - LW)
    4. (57) Semyon Varlamov (Col - G)
    5. (64) Marian Gaborik (NYR - RW)
    6. (87) Mike Green (Was - D)
    7. (94) Mark Streit (NYI - D)
    8. (117) Alexander Semin (Car - LW,RW)
    9. (124) David Clarkson (NJ - RW)
    10. (147) Olli Jokinen (Wpg - C)
    11. (154) Vincent Lecavalier (TB - C)
    12. (177) Kimmo Timonen (Phi - D)
    13. (184) Derek Dorsett (Cls - RW)
    14. (207) Andrei Markov (Mon - D)
    15. (214) Matt Martin (NYI - LW)
    16. (237) Stephane Robidas (Dal - D)
    17. (244) Brayden Schenn (Phi - C)
    18. (267) Kyle Quincey (Det - D)
    19. (274) Mikael Samuelsson (Det - RW)
    20. (297) Andrej Meszaros (Phi - D)
    21. (304) Colin Greening (Ott - C)
    22. (327) Steve Sullivan (Pho - LW)
    23. (334) Vinny Prospal (Cls - C,LW)
    24. (357) Stu Bickel (NYR - D)
    25. (364) Kyle Clifford (LA - LW)

    What I liked about my draft:
    The #4 position was great. I knew I'd get one of Crosby (1), Stamkos (3), Malkin (4), or Ovechkin (6). I was shocked when Lundqvist went #2 and also a bit shocked to see Giroux taken ahead of Ovechkin. On the return I was hoping to nab my two favourite goalies for this year: Bryz & Miller. I was thrilled to get Bryz but Miller went in the 6 picks before it got back to me. For my 3rd rounder, I settled on Parise (instead of taking the next of the best goalies: Halak, Howard, Price, Kipper). Niemi & Jamie Benn were two players I wanted that went just before my Varlamov pick. I had a debate between Varlamov vs. Pavelec (who went after Varly), we'll see how that works out. My absolute favourite thing about my draft if my position count (by eligibility): 6C/6LW/6RW/8D. This gives me a +2 at each position and I should be able to play weekly schedules very nicely. Overall, I like my team, I'd probably give it a B+.

    What I disliked about my draft:
    I tried as hard as I could to stay away from HITS & PIM, knowing I could add those later... but I gave in mid-draft and took Dorsett & Matt Martin. I had lost track of my LW during the draft (none taken from Round 8-14). Then I felt forced to grab Matt Martin... probably much earlier than I needed too. There were 50pt/15PPP/200 SOG players on the board at that spot at both C & RW. From past experience, I've learned that the PIM players start to rack up those stats once their team is out of playoff contention. Which means the PIM for Dorsett & Martin really start flowing around game 60-82. In a shortened season, they'll be less likely to just go out and drop the mitts. I think I bought into both guys way too soon. But by my own spreadsheets, Dorsett & Martin ranked 18th & 40th, respectively, in this format last year... and that's why I had done it.

    Steals:
    Timonen, Robidas, B.Schenn, and Meszaros are guys I'm very happy I got. PHI needs to fill PP slots, Timonen should be a lock for PP-time and possibly even Meszaros. Brayden Schenn is a big hitter who could really emerge into a bigger role, especially with his brother in town. With Souray's departure, it's possible that Robidas steps back into the DAL PP picture, which could be fantastic.

    Missed out on:
    I forgot about Martin Havlat & Derek Roy. Two value players that were WAY down the Yahoo! board. I really should have nabbed these guys. Havlat went two picks before Dorsett. And D.Roy was on the board when I took Dorsett. Possibly a big mistake.

    Expectations:
    As long as Bryz & Varly get 75% or more of their team's starts (& don't get injured), I really think I should finish top 5. Pretty happy overall.
    Last edited by Pengwin7; October 10, 2012 at 12:09 PM.

  4. #4
    Clutch's Avatar
    Clutch is online now
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    629
    Location
    Innsmouth, Mass
    Rep Power
    4

    Dobber Sports Apprentice

    Default

    Awesome time at the draft even though my connection went on the fritz a couple of times. It has been a while since I have done a roto league so here's to hoping we have a season and I am competetive. Good luck to everybody!

    Edit: This FAAB budget is completely new to me as well.

    Fantômas

    Round Pick Player Position
    1. (3) Steven Stamkos C
    2. (28) Cory Schneider G
    3. (33) Milan Lucic LW
    4. (58) Ondrej Pavelec G
    5. (63) Jordan Eberle RW
    6. (88) Brad Richards C
    7. (93) Jeff Skinner C,RW
    8. (118) Oliver Ekman-Larsson D
    9. (123) Matt Moulson LW
    10. (148) Teddy Purcell RW
    11. (153) Tobias Enstrom D
    12. (178) Luke Schenn D
    13. (183) Michal Neuvirth G
    14. (208) Brenden Morrow LW
    15. (213) Bryan Little C,RW
    16. (238) Sven Baertschi LW
    17. (243) Chris Kreider C
    18. (268) Jordin Tootoo RW
    19. (273) Filip Kuba D
    20. (298) Max Talbot RW
    21. (303) Jordan Leopold D
    22. (328) Chris Kelly C
    23. (333) Dougie Hamilton D
    24. (358) Adam McQuaid D
    25. (363) Ryan Reaves RW
    Last edited by Clutch; October 10, 2012 at 12:33 AM.
    20 H2H team dynasty, start 4C, 8W, 6D and 1G

    G, A, +/-, PPP, SHP, GWG, SOG, FW
    W, GAA, SV, SA, SV%

    C - Tavares, Krejci, Berglund, Perreault
    W - Skinner(C), Glencross, Latendresse, Kreider, Yakupov, Bourque, S. Gionta, Tangradi
    D - Subban, Meszaros, McBain, Quincey, Schultz, Josi
    G - Holtby

    Bench - Dubnyk, Khabibulin, Pavelec, Beagle, D'Agostini, Boychuk

    FARM
    F - Jankowski, Pulkkinen, Sheahan, Reilly Smith, A. Petersson, Akeson, J.Larsson, Prokhorkin, Connolly
    D - Merrill, Byström, Moore
    G - Hackett, Lack, F. Andersen


  5. #5
    clo-clo's Avatar
    clo-clo is offline
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0

    Dobber Sports Rookie

    Default

    Nickel City

    Round Pick Player Position
    1. (2) Henrik Lundqvist G
    2. (29) Kris Letang D
    3. (32) Kari Lehtonen G
    4. (59) Taylor Hall LW
    5. (62) Ryan Getzlaf C
    6. (89) Brian Campbell D
    7. (92) Ryan Nugent-Hopkins C
    8. (119) Chris Kunitz LW
    9. (122) Jason Pominville RW
    10. (149) Drew Stafford RW
    11. (152) Alex Goligoski D
    12. (179) Valtteri Filppula C,LW
    13. (182) Martin Havlat RW
    14. (209) Derek Roy C
    15. (212) Tuomo Ruutu C,LW
    16. (239) Antoine Vermette C,LW
    17. (242) Ales Hemsky RW
    18. (269) David Booth LW
    19. (272) John-Michael Liles D
    20. (299) Tyler Kennedy LW,RW
    21. (302) Brad Stuart D
    22. (329) Willie Mitchell D
    23. (332) Tim Thomas G
    24. (359) Eric Brewer D
    25. (362) Tyler Bozak C

    The Good:
    I had decided to pick Lundy at #2 before the draft. But when OV didn't go 1st, I almost waffled because of his great G, SOG & HITS totals at LW. I think my G is pretty solid, and if they can both stay healthy I should have a shot at taking all 3 goalie categories.

    I also like the fact that I drafted Goligoski (Rnd 11), Havlat (Rnd 13) and D Roy (Rnd 14) rather late. I was thinking that they won't miss much time because of injury if there is a shortened season.

    Brian Campbell in Round 6 could be nice value if he can repeat last year's performance.

    The Bad:
    Drafting Letang with my 2nd pick. I was hoping that Backes would fall to me in Round 2, but he went 18th overall. And when Byfuglien and Chara went in the round, I decided to draft a D and then a G with my next picks since the 4th round was a looong way down the road.

    I also don't like the fact that I ended up with 3 Oilers and 2 Sabres at RW (Pomminville & Stafford).

    The Ugly:
    Drafting Willie Mitchell in Round 22. Just not a big fan but I wanted some +/-.

    Also drafting Liles in Round 19 when I really wanted Tarasenko, who was then drafted 4 picks later.

  6. #6
    Pengwin7's Avatar
    Pengwin7 is online now
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10,212
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Rep Power
    25

    Moderator

    Default

    Rounds 1-6 of the Smythe Draft:

    Round 1
    1. Sidney Crosby (Pit - C) PopCultureRe...
    2. Henrik Lundqvist (NYR - G) Nickel City
    3. Steven Stamkos (TB - C) Fantômas
    4. Evgeni Malkin (Pit - C,RW) From Russia with 'ov
    5. Claude Giroux (Phi - C,RW) Goatlenders
    6. Alex Ovechkin (Was - LW) Savages
    7. Pekka Rinne (Nsh - G) Hawkdog7mm
    8. Jonathan Quick (LA - G) Rougie

    9. Patrick Sharp (Chi - C,RW) Prognosis Ne...
    10. Corey Perry (Anh - RW) SuluShattenk...
    11. Tuukka Rask (Bos - G) AxeHoles
    12. Mike Smith (Pho - G) Bearflaggers

    13. James Neal (Pit - LW,RW) Scurvy
    14. Nicklas Backstrom (Was - C) That Bird Team
    15. John Tavares (NYI - C) Blades of Steel

    Round 2
    1. Tyler Seguin (Bos - C,RW) Blades of Steel
    2. Cam Ward (Car - G) That Bird Team
    3. David Backes (StL - C,RW) Scurvy
    4. Erik Karlsson (Ott - D) Bearflaggers
    5. Dustin Byfuglien (Wpg - RW,D) AxeHoles
    6. Scott Hartnell (Phi - LW) SuluShattenk...
    7. Gabriel Landeskog (Col - LW) Prognosis Ne...
    8. Zdeno Chara (Bos - D) Rougie
    9. Daniel Sedin (Van - LW) Hawkdog7mm
    10. Marc-Andre Fleury (Pit - G) Savages
    11. Ilya Kovalchuk (NJ - LW) Goatlenders
    12. Ilya Bryzgalov (Phi - G) From Russia with 'ov
    13. Cory Schneider (Van - G) Fantômas
    14. Kris Letang (Pit - D) Nickel City
    15. Ryan Miller (Buf - G) PopCultureRe...

    Round 3
    1. Roberto Luongo (Van - G) PopCultureRe...
    2. Kari Lehtonen (Dal - G) Nickel City
    3. Milan Lucic (Bos - LW) Fantômas
    4. Zach Parise (Min - LW) From Russia with 'ov
    5. Jaroslav Halak (StL - G) Goatlenders
    6. Shea Weber (Nsh - D) Savages
    7. Henrik Sedin (Van - C) Hawkdog7mm
    8. Eric Staal (Car - C) Rougie
    9. Alex Pietrangelo (StL - D) Prognosis Ne...
    10. Jimmy Howard (Det - G) SuluShattenk...
    11. Rick Nash (NYR - LW) AxeHoles
    12. Dustin Brown (LA - LW,RW) Bearflaggers
    13. Dion Phaneuf (Tor - D) Scurvy
    14. Drew Doughty (LA - D) That Bird Team

    15. Carey Price (Mon - G) Blades of Steel

    Round 4
    1. Phil Kessel (Tor - RW) Blades of Steel
    2. Joe Pavelski (SJ - C,RW) That Bird Team
    3. P.K. Subban (Mon - D) Scurvy
    4. Miikka Kiprusoff (Cgy - G) Bearflaggers
    5. Jonas Hiller (Anh - G) AxeHoles
    6. Anze Kopitar (LA - C) SuluShattenk...
    7. Antti Niemi (SJ - G) Prognosis Ne...
    8. Craig Anderson (Ott - G) Rougie
    9. Anders Lindback (TB - G) Hawkdog7mm
    10. Jamie Benn (Dal - C,LW) Savages
    11. Niklas Backstrom (Min - G) Goatlenders
    12. Semyon Varlamov (Col - G) From Russia with 'ov
    13. Ondrej Pavelec (Wpg - G) Fantômas
    14. Taylor Hall (Edm - LW) Nickel City
    15. Jonathan Toews (Chi - C) PopCultureRe...

    Round 5
    1. Bobby Ryan (Anh - LW) PopCultureRe...
    2. Ryan Getzlaf (Anh - C) Nickel City
    3. Jordan Eberle (Edm - RW) Fantômas
    4. Marian Gaborik (NYR - RW) From Russia with 'ov
    5. Jason Spezza (Ott - C) Goatlenders
    6. Corey Crawford (Chi - G) Savages
    7. Martin St. Louis (TB - RW) Hawkdog7mm
    8. Ryan Callahan (NYR - RW) Rougie
    9. Marian Hossa (Chi - RW) Prognosis Ne...
    10. Braden Holtby (Was - G) SuluShattenk...
    11. Dan Boyle (SJ - D) AxeHoles
    12. Pavel Datsyuk (Det - C,LW) Bearflaggers
    13. Devan Dubnyk (Edm - G) Scurvy
    14. Henrik Zetterberg (Det - C,LW) That Bird Team
    15. Max Pacioretty (Mon - LW) Blades of Steel

    Round 6
    1. Alexander Edler (Van - D) Blades of Steel
    2. Steve Ott (Buf - C,LW) That Bird Team
    3. Brian Elliott (StL - G) Scurvy
    4. Kevin Shattenkirk (StL - D) Bearflaggers
    5. Evander Kane (Wpg - LW) AxeHoles
    6. Logan Couture (SJ - C,LW) SuluShattenk...
    7. Wayne Simmonds (Phi - RW) Prognosis Ne...
    8. Patrick Kane (Chi - C,RW) Rougie
    9. Brad Marchand (Bos - C,LW) Hawkdog7mm
    10. Jarome Iginla (Cgy - RW) Savages
    11. Patrick Marleau (SJ - C,LW) Goatlenders
    12. Mike Green (Was - D) From Russia with 'ov
    13. Brad Richards (NYR - C) Fantômas
    14. Brian Campbell (Fla - D) Nickel City
    15. Mark Giordano (Cgy - D) PopCultureRef...

    Round by Round Notes:
    Round 1 - Biggest surprise here was probably Patrick Sharp going at #9. There could be incredible value with John Tavares falling to pick #15. (a guy I took at #6 in consecutive drafts).
    Round 2 - FOUR top tier defensemen were taken! What a D-run! This was enough to push Bryzgalov to pick #27 & Miller to pick #30, much later than either the Pro or Adams drafts.
    Round 3 - FOUR more defensemen, wowzers... the D-run continues! Top end forwards like Parise, E.Staal, H.Sedin and Nash all slid to this round.
    Round 4 - Some nice forward picks made here in Kopitar, Benn, and Toews.
    Round 5 - Crawford, Holtby, Dubnyk signals the end of the #1 goaltenders. Getzlaf, Datsyuk, and Zetterberg all went here, potential major bounce-back candidates.
    Round 6 - Huge reach for Steve Ott here and possibly the "steal of the draft" - Jarome Iginla fell all the way to pick #85!!!
    Last edited by Pengwin7; October 10, 2012 at 9:51 AM.

  7. #7
    Savages's Avatar
    Savages is offline
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,912
    Rep Power
    9

    Dobber Sports Stud

    Default

    TEAM SAVAGES:

    I had a great time and the draft. Thanks for putting it on despite the lock out. Please feel free to rank my team. I feel that my centers and right wings could use some work but I am very happy with my left wings Defence and goalies. My team may need help in +/-,pims,hits but there are guys on waivers that can help out in that department.

    C: Koivu,Krejci,Laich,Peverly
    LW: Ovechkin,Benn,Malone,Cammalleri, McLeod
    Rw:Iginla,Voracek,Hejduk,Tarasenko,Atkinson
    D:Weber,Suter,Ehrhoff,Coburn,Salo,O'Brien,Zidlicky
    G:Fleury,Crawford,Vokoun,Giguere


    1. (6) Alex Ovechkin LW
    2. (25) Marc-Andre Fleury G
    3. (36) Shea Weber D
    4. (55) Jamie Benn C,LW
    5. (66) Corey Crawford G
    6. (85) Jarome Iginla RW
    7. (96) Mikko Koivu C
    8. (115) Ryan Suter D
    9. (126) Jakub Voracek RW
    10. (145) Ryan Malone LW
    11. (156) Christian Ehrhoff D
    12. (175) David Krejci C
    13. (186) Tomas Vokoun G
    14. (205) Braydon Coburn D
    15. (216) Michael Cammalleri C,LW
    16. (235) Rich Peverley C
    17. (246) Shane O'Brien D
    18. (265) Brooks Laich C
    19. (276) Vladimir Tarasenko RW
    20. (295) Cam Atkinson RW
    21. (306) Sami Salo D
    22. (325) Milan Hejduk RW
    23. (336) Marek Zidlicky D
    24. (355) Cody McLeod LW
    25. (366) Jean-Sebastien Giguere G
    Last edited by Savages; October 10, 2012 at 10:27 AM.
    Year 8 keeper pool. 8 man roto pool. Keep 3 Center,3 Wings,3 Defence,1 Goalie,1 extra. and Prospects up to 5 years after drfated if not activated.G,A,+/-Hits,PPG,PPA,SHP,W,GAA,Sv%,SO

    Centers: Tavares*,E.Staal*,Bergeron,Carter,M.Koivu,Marchard

    Wings: Benn*,Ryan*,Zetterberg*,Hossa,Franzen,allaha,Macar thur

    Utility: Brower, Brown

    Defence: Karlsson*,Buff*,Oel*,Matta,Timonen,Gelinas,Gudas

    Goalie: Quick*,Bobrovsky*,Khudoin

    Farm: Galchenyuk,Coyle,Zibanejad,Nyquist (all keepers)

  8. #8
    Pengwin7's Avatar
    Pengwin7 is online now
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10,212
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Rep Power
    25

    Moderator

    Default

    Round 07-12 of the Smythe Draft:

    Round 7
    1. Jordan Staal (Car - C,LW) PopCultureRe...
    2. Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (Edm - C) Nickel City
    3. Jeff Skinner (Car - C,RW) Fantômas
    4. Mark Streit (NYI - D) From Russia with 'ov
    5. Joe Thornton (SJ - C) Goatlenders
    6. Mikko Koivu (Min - C) Savages
    7. Ryane Clowe (SJ - LW,RW) Hawkdog7mm
    8. Mike Richards (LA - C,LW) Rougie
    9. Matt Duchene (Col - C,LW) Prognosis Ne...
    10. Thomas Vanek (Buf - LW) SuluShattenk...
    11. Shane Doan (Pho - LW,RW) AxeHoles
    12. Sergei Bobrovsky (Cls - G) Bearflaggers
    13. Erik Cole (Mon - RW) Scurvy
    14. Joffrey Lupul (Tor - LW,RW) That Bird Team
    15. Martin Brodeur (NJ - G) Blades of Steel

    Round 8
    1. Jeff Carter (LA - C) Blades of Steel
    2. Brent Burns (SJ - D) That Bird Team
    3. Blake Wheeler (Wpg - RW) Scurvy
    4. Alexandre Burrows (Van - LW,RW) Bearflaggers
    5. Johan Franzen (Det - LW,RW) AxeHoles
    6. Loui Eriksson (Dal - LW,RW) SuluShattenk...
    7. Keith Yandle (Pho - D) Prognosis Ne...
    8. Dany Heatley (Min - LW,RW) Rougie
    9. Nail Yakupov (Edm - RW) Hawkdog7mm
    10. Ryan Suter (Min - D) Savages
    11. Niklas Kronwall (Det - D) Goatlenders
    12. Alexander Semin (Car - LW,RW) From Russia with 'ov
    13. Oliver Ekman-Larsson (Pho - D) Fantômas
    14. Chris Kunitz (Pit - LW) Nickel City
    15. Duncan Keith (Chi - D) PopCultureRe...

    Round 9
    1. Brent Seabrook (Chi - D) PopCultureRe...
    2. Jason Pominville (Buf - RW) Nickel City
    3. Matt Moulson (NYI - LW) Fantômas
    4. David Clarkson (NJ - RW) From Russia with 'ov
    5. T.J. Oshie (StL - C,RW) Goatlenders
    6. Jakub Voracek (Phi - RW) Savages
    7. Kevin Bieksa (Van - D) Hawkdog7mm
    8. Jack Johnson (Cls - D) Rougie
    9. Patrice Bergeron (Bos - C) Prognosis Ne...
    10. Danny Briere (Phi - C,RW) SuluShattenk...
    11. James Wisniewski (Cls - D) AxeHoles
    12. Michael Del Zotto (NYR - D) Bearflaggers
    13. Dennis Wideman (Cgy - D) Scurvy
    14. Stephen Weiss (Fla - C) That Bird Team
    15. Nathan Horton (Bos - RW) Blades of Steel

    Round 10
    1. Dmitry Kulikov (Fla - D) Blades of Steel
    2. Evgeni Nabokov (NYI - G) That Bird Team
    3. James van Riemsdyk (Tor - LW) Scurvy
    4. Teemu Selanne (Anh - RW) Bearflaggers
    5. Patrik Elias (NJ - C,LW) AxeHoles
    6. P.A. Parenteau (Col - RW) SuluShattenk...
    7. Andrew Ladd (Wpg - LW) Prognosis Ne...
    8. Ryan Kesler (Van - C) Rougie
    9. Dan Girardi (NYR - D) Hawkdog7mm
    10. Ryan Malone (TB - LW) Savages
    11. Ray Whitney (Dal - LW) Goatlenders
    12. Olli Jokinen (Wpg - C) From Russia with 'ov
    13. Teddy Purcell (TB - RW) Fantômas
    14. Drew Stafford (Buf - RW) Nickel City
    15. Josh Harding (Min - G) PopCultureRe...

    Round 11
    1. Chris Stewart (StL - RW) PopCultureRe...
    2. Alex Goligoski (Dal - D) Nickel City
    3. Tobias Enstrom (Wpg - D) Fantômas
    4. Vincent Lecavalier (TB - C) From Russia with 'ov
    5. Travis Zajac (NJ - C) Goatlenders
    6. Christian Ehrhoff (Buf - D) Savages
    7. Matt Carle (TB - D) Hawkdog7mm
    8. Brandon Dubinsky (Cls - C,LW) Rougie
    9. Travis Hamonic (NYI - D) Prognosis Ne...
    10. Justin Williams (LA - RW) SuluShattenk...
    11. Jose Theodore (Fla - G) AxeHoles
    12. Kris Versteeg (Fla - LW,RW) Bearflaggers
    13. Milan Michalek (Ott - LW,RW) Scurvy
    14. Patrik Berglund (StL - C) That Bird Team
    15. Ryan McDonagh (NYR - D) Blades of Steel

    Round 12
    1. Tomas Fleischmann (Fla - LW) Blades of Steel
    2. Erik Johnson (Col - D) That Bird Team
    3. Mike Ribeiro (Was - C) Scurvy
    4. Radim Vrbata (Pho - RW) Bearflaggers
    5. Tomas Plekanec (Mon - C) AxeHoles
    6. Tyler Ennis (Buf - C,LW) SuluShattenk...
    7. Derek Stepan (NYR - C) Prognosis Ne...
    8. Cal Clutterbuck (Min - RW) Rougie
    9. Steve Downie (Col - LW,RW) Hawkdog7mm
    10. David Krejci (Bos - C) Savages
    11. Matt Read (Phi - RW) Goatlenders
    12. Kimmo Timonen (Phi - D) From Russia with 'ov
    13. Luke Schenn (Phi - D) Fantômas
    14. Valtteri Filppula (Det - C,LW) Nickel City
    15. Nick Foligno (Cls - LW) PopCultureRe...

    Round by Round Notes:
    Round 7 - I loved the last two picks of this round. Brodeur in a short-season can still be spectacular & Lupul was a top 15 player in standard leagues last year before getting injured.
    Round 8 - Heatley went here a few picks before I had a chance to nab him (took Semin). Kunitz is a well-rounded steal, especially in HITS - could be the pick of the round.
    Round 9 - This "felt" like the round where picks started to get dicey. Bergeron was the most solid pick in the round. Lots of huge potential hits and/or misses here.
    Round 10 - Much like round 9, there were some huge risks here that could pay off big. JVR, Kesler, Parenteau, and Purcell are all oozing with possible value... or overvalue?!
    Round 11 - A nice value round - I thought the Carle, Dubinsky, and Justin Williams picks will all be nice picks. Teams jumped back to adding their #2D or #3D in this round.
    Round 12 - The hitters started to go in Round 12. I thought there were some very nice center picks here in Ribeiro, Plekanec, Stepan, and Krejci. All solid value.
    Last edited by Pengwin7; October 10, 2012 at 10:50 AM.

  9. #9
    Savages's Avatar
    Savages is offline
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,912
    Rep Power
    9

    Dobber Sports Stud

    Default

    Quick question. I have never been in weekly line up or Fabb waivers. Can you explain these? When do we have to have the lineup in ect... and how does this waivers work?
    Year 8 keeper pool. 8 man roto pool. Keep 3 Center,3 Wings,3 Defence,1 Goalie,1 extra. and Prospects up to 5 years after drfated if not activated.G,A,+/-Hits,PPG,PPA,SHP,W,GAA,Sv%,SO

    Centers: Tavares*,E.Staal*,Bergeron,Carter,M.Koivu,Marchard

    Wings: Benn*,Ryan*,Zetterberg*,Hossa,Franzen,allaha,Macar thur

    Utility: Brower, Brown

    Defence: Karlsson*,Buff*,Oel*,Matta,Timonen,Gelinas,Gudas

    Goalie: Quick*,Bobrovsky*,Khudoin

    Farm: Galchenyuk,Coyle,Zibanejad,Nyquist (all keepers)

  10. #10
    Pengwin7's Avatar
    Pengwin7 is online now
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10,212
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Rep Power
    25

    Moderator

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nicka_004 View Post
    Quick question. I have never been in weekly line up or Fabb waivers. Can you explain these? When do we have to have the lineup in ect... and how does this waivers work?
    I actually know NOTHING about FAAB or the fine details of the weekly-set.
    I've created a post here asking for an explanation from the veterans of the Dobber 3-Tiered leagues.
    Last edited by Pengwin7; October 10, 2012 at 11:04 AM.

  11. #11
    Pengwin7's Avatar
    Pengwin7 is online now
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10,212
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Rep Power
    25

    Moderator

    Default

    Round 13-18 of the Smythe Draft:

    Round 13
    1. Jonathan Huberdeau (Fla - C) PopCultureRe...
    2. Martin Havlat (SJ - RW) Nickel City
    3. Michal Neuvirth (Was - G) Fantômas
    4. Derek Dorsett (Cls - RW) From Russia with 'ov
    5. Mikael Granlund (Min - C) Goatlenders
    6. Tomas Vokoun (Pit - G) Savages
    7. Jason Garrison (Van - D) Hawkdog7mm
    8. Lubomir Visnovsky (NYI - D) Rougie
    9. David Perron (StL - LW) Prognosis Ne...
    10. Paul Stastny (Col - C) SuluShattenk...
    11. Martin Hanzal (Pho - C) AxeHoles
    12. Mike Fisher (Nsh - C) Bearflaggers
    13. Pascal Dupuis (Pit - LW,RW) Scurvy
    14. John Carlson (Was - D) That Bird Team
    15. Chris Neil (Ott - RW) Blades of Steel

    Round 14
    1. Ian White (Det - D) Blades of Steel
    2. Marcus Foligno (Buf - LW) That Bird Team
    3. Patric Hornqvist (Nsh - RW) Scurvy
    4. Dan Hamhuis (Van - D) Bearflaggers
    5. Joni Pitkanen (Car - D) AxeHoles
    6. Ryan Smyth (Edm - LW) SuluShattenk...
    7. Jason Chimera (Was - LW) Prognosis Ne...
    8. Jaromir Jagr (Dal - RW) Rougie
    9. Mikhail Grabovski (Tor - C) Hawkdog7mm
    10. Braydon Coburn (Phi - D) Savages
    11. Troy Brouwer (Was - RW) Goatlenders
    12. Andrei Markov (Mon - D) From Russia with 'ov
    13. Brenden Morrow (Dal - LW) Fantômas
    14. Derek Roy (Dal - C) Nickel City
    15. Michael Ryder (Dal - RW) PopCultureRe...

    Round 15
    1. Martin Erat (Nsh - RW) PopCultureRe...
    2. Tuomo Ruutu (Car - C,LW) Nickel City
    3. Bryan Little (Wpg - C,RW) Fantômas
    4. Matt Martin (NYI - LW) From Russia with 'ov
    5. Brooks Orpik (Pit - D) Goatlenders
    6. Michael Cammalleri (Cgy - C,LW) Savages
    7. Cody Hodgson (Buf - C,RW) Hawkdog7mm
    8. Cam Fowler (Anh - D) Rougie
    9. Jonathan Bernier (LA - G) Prognosis Ne...
    10. Ryan Whitney (Edm - D) SuluShattenk...
    11. Derick Brassard (Cls - C) AxeHoles
    12. Daniel Alfredsson (Ott - RW) Bearflaggers
    13. David Desharnais (Mon - C) Scurvy
    14. Kyle Okposo (NYI - RW) That Bird Team
    15. Tyler Myers (Buf - D) Blades of Steel

    Round 16
    1. Kyle Turris (Ott - C) Blades of Steel
    2. Jakob Silfverberg (Ott - RW) That Bird Team
    3. Justin Schultz (Edm - D) Scurvy
    4. Dennis Seidenberg (Bos - D) Bearflaggers
    5. Justin Faulk (Car - D) AxeHoles
    6. Zach Bogosian (Wpg - D) SuluShattenk...
    7. Nikolai Kulemin (Tor - LW,RW) Prognosis Ne...
    8. Andy McDonald (StL - C,LW) Rougie
    9. Ryan O'Reilly (Col - C) Hawkdog7mm
    10. Rich Peverley (Bos - C) Savages
    11. Slava Voynov (LA - D) Goatlenders
    12. Stephane Robidas (Dal - D) From Russia ...
    13. Sven Baertschi (Cgy - LW) Fantômas
    14. Antoine Vermette (Pho - C,LW) Nickel City
    15. Victor Hedman (TB - D) PopCultureRe...

    Round 17
    1. Maxim Lapierre (Van - C,RW) PopCultureRe...
    2. Ales Hemsky (Edm - RW) Nickel City
    3. Chris Kreider (NYR - C) Fantômas
    4. Brayden Schenn (Phi - C) From Russia with 'ov
    5. Carl Hagelin (NYR - LW) Goatlenders
    6. Shane O'Brien (Col - D) Savages
    7. Dmitry Orlov (Was - D) Hawkdog7mm
    8. Alex Tanguay (Cgy - LW) Rougie
    9. Nick Leddy (Chi - D) Prognosis Ne...
    10. R.J. Umberger (Cls - LW) SuluShattenk...
    11. Johnny Boychuk (Bos - D) AxeHoles
    12. Sam Gagner (Edm - C,RW) Bearflaggers
    13. Anton Khudobin (Bos - G) Scurvy
    14. Jiri Hudler (Cgy - LW) That Bird Team
    15. Ryan Johansen (Cls - C,RW) Blades of Steel

    Round 18
    1. Brendan Smith (Det - D) Blades of Steel
    2. James Reimer (Tor - G) That Bird Team
    3. Brian Boyle (NYR - C) Scurvy
    4. Jake Gardiner (Tor - D) Bearflaggers
    5. Alex Steen (StL - C,LW) AxeHoles
    6. Jared Spurgeon (Min - D) SuluShattenk...
    7. Jussi Jokinen (Car - C,LW) Prognosis Ne...
    8. Devin Setoguchi (Min - RW) Rougie
    9. Sheldon Souray (Anh - D) Hawkdog7mm
    10. Brooks Laich (Was - C) Savages
    11. Sergei Gonchar (Ott - D) Goatlenders
    12. Kyle Quincey (Det - D) From Russia with 'ov
    13. Jordin Tootoo (Det - RW) Fantômas
    14. David Booth (Van - LW) Nickel City
    15. Viktor Stalberg (Chi - LW) PopCultureRe...

    Round by Round Notes:
    Round 13 - Grab my ears, baby. Both MARTINs went in this round... Havlat & Hanzal (he's so hot right now). I love both picks.
    Round 14 - Picks were all over the place in this round like a bad shag. Teams seemed to be identifying category need: Hits, PIM, SOG. Derek Roy was probably the nicest steal.
    Round 15 - The RISKiest round of the entire draft, IMO. This could be the round were somebody's risk wins them the championship.
    Round 16 - My favourite round of the entire draft. I thought just about everybody made some really smart, smart picks. Lots of value here, we all got our heads screwed back on.
    Round 17 - I really like (my) Brayden Schenn pick in this round. I think he'll be a nice player this year.
    Round 18 - Some very nice defensemen with good potential taken in this round. Jake Gardiner was probably my favourite of the bunch. Reimer's gone streaking before, can he do it again?
    Last edited by Pengwin7; October 10, 2012 at 11:35 AM.

  12. #12
    Scurvy's Avatar
    Scurvy is online now
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    58
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Rep Power
    0

    Dobber Sports Sophomore

    Default

    Hello.

    FAAB

    This is like a silent auction for waivers. You get $100. When you win you reset your priority number to the bottom of the list. These priority numbers determine tie breakers.

    Weekly Rosters

    The deadline for this league is Friday. So...Thursday at 11:59pm is the last moment to set your roster for the next 7 days. I believe even the commish cant make adjustments to the rosters after the deadline.


    I reserve the right to be wrong but I think that is correct.
    12 team H2H Keeper League (Yahoo)
    30 Player Rosters - Keep 15

    Categories(12)(8 player, 4 Goalie): G, A, GWG, +/-, PPP, SHP, SOG, Hits, W, GAA, Save%, SO

    C: Stamkos, Huberdeau, Johansen, Nyquist
    L: Eriksson, Hartnell, Marleau
    R: Tarasenko, Coyle, Bennett, Atkinson
    D: Letang, Hedman, Josi, Shattenkirk, Brodin, S. Jones, Hamhuis Cowen
    G: Price, Holtby, Neuvirth, Lack

  13. #13
    Pengwin7's Avatar
    Pengwin7 is online now
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10,212
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Rep Power
    25

    Moderator

    Default

    Round 19-25 of Smythe Draft:

    Round 19
    1. Ryan Ellis (Nsh - D) PopCultureRe...
    2. John-Michael Liles (Tor - D) Nickel City
    3. Filip Kuba (Fla - D) Fantômas
    4. Mikael Samuelsson (Det - RW) From Russia with 'ov
    5. Jared Cowen (Ott - D) Goatlenders
    6. Vladimir Tarasenko (StL - RW) Savages
    7. Matt Niskanen (Pit - D) Hawkdog7mm
    8. Adam Larsson (NJ - D) Rougie
    9. Johan Hedberg (NJ - G) Prognosis Ne...
    10. Jonas Gustavsson (Det - G) SuluShattenk...
    11. Brad Boyes (NYI - C,RW) AxeHoles
    12. Andrew Shaw (Chi - C) Bearflaggers
    13. Todd Bertuzzi (Det - LW,RW) Scurvy
    14. Clarke MacArthur (Tor - LW) That Bird Team
    15. Peter Mueller (Fla - C) Blades of Steel

    Round 20
    1. Benoit Pouliot (TB - LW) Blades of Steel
    2. Craig Smith (Nsh - C,RW) That Bird Team
    3. Marc Staal (NYR - D) Scurvy
    4. Eddie Lack (Van - G) Bearflaggers
    5. Artem Anisimov (Cls - C,LW) AxeHoles
    6. Mark Stuart (Wpg - D) SuluShattenk...
    7. Luca Sbisa (Anh - D) Prognosis Ne...
    8. Mikkel Boedker (Pho - LW) Rougie
    9. David Jones (Col - RW) Hawkdog7mm
    10. Cam Atkinson (Cls - RW) Savages
    11. Alex Burmistrov (Wpg - C,RW) Goatlenders
    12. Andrej Meszaros (Phi - D) From Russia with 'ov
    13. Max Talbot (Phi - RW) Fantômas
    14. Tyler Kennedy (Pit - LW,RW) Nickel City
    15. Jamie McGinn (Col - LW) PopCultureRe...

    Round 21
    1. Stefan Elliott (Col - D) PopCultureRe...
    2. Brad Stuart (SJ - D) Nickel City
    3. Jordan Leopold (Buf - D) Fantômas
    4. Colin Greening (Ott - C) From Russia with 'ov
    5. Guillaume Latendresse (Ott - LW) Goatlenders
    6. Sami Salo (TB - D) Savages
    7. Nikolai Khabibulin (Edm - G) Hawkdog7mm
    8. Fedor Tyutin (Cls - D) Rougie
    9. Curtis Glencross (Cgy - LW) Prognosis Ne...
    10. Danny Cleary (Det - LW,RW) SuluShattenk...
    11. David Legwand (Nsh - C) AxeHoles
    12. Sean Couturier (Phi - C) Bearflaggers
    13. Nikita Nikitin (Cls - D) Scurvy
    14. Jay Bouwmeester (Cgy - D) That Bird Team
    15. Colin Wilson (Nsh - C,LW) Blades of Steel

    Round 22
    1. Jacob Markstrom (Fla - G) Blades of Steel
    2. Tomas Kaberle (Mon - D) That Bird Team
    3. Matt Cooke (Pit - LW) Scurvy
    4. Dan Carcillo (Chi - LW) Bearflaggers
    5. Chad LaRose (Car - LW,RW) AxeHoles
    6. Francois Beauchemin (Anh - D) SuluShattenk...
    7. Michael Grabner (NYI - RW) Prognosis Ne...
    8. Rene Bourque (Mon - LW) Rougie
    9. Dustin Penner (LA - LW) Hawkdog7mm
    10. Milan Hejduk (Col - RW) Savages
    11. Viktor Fasth (Anh - G) Goatlenders
    12. Steve Sullivan (Pho - LW) From Russia with 'ov
    13. Chris Kelly (Bos - C) Fantômas
    14. Willie Mitchell (LA - D) Nickel City
    15. Richard Bachman (Dal - G) PopCultureRe...

    Round 23
    1. Adam Henrique (NJ - C) PopCultureRe...
    2. Tim Thomas (Bos - G) Nickel City
    3. Dougie Hamilton (Bos - D) Fantômas
    4. Vinny Prospal (Cls - C,LW) From Russia with 'ov
    5. Paul Martin (Pit - D) Goatlenders
    6. Marek Zidlicky (NJ - D) Savages
    7. Marcus Johansson (Was - C) Hawkdog7mm
    8. Mathieu Garon (TB - G) Rougie
    9. Ray Emery (Chi - G) Prognosis Ne...
    10. Steve Mason (Cls - G) SuluShattenk...
    11. Cody Franson (Tor - D) AxeHoles
    12. Dainius Zubrus (NJ - C,RW) Bearflaggers
    13. Roman Cervenka (Cgy - C) Scurvy
    14. Jamie McBain (Car - D) That Bird Team
    15. Chris Pronger (Phi - D) Blades of Steel

    Round 24
    1. Simon Gagne (LA - LW) Blades of Steel
    2. Saku Koivu (Anh - C) That Bird Team
    3. Tom Gilbert (Min - D) Scurvy
    4. Robin Lehner (Ott - G) Bearflaggers
    5. Brandon Prust (Mon - LW) AxeHoles
    6. Joe Corvo (Car - D) SuluShattenk...
    7. Raffi Torres (Pho - LW) Prognosis Ne...
    8. Roman Josi (Nsh - D) Rougie
    9. Jeff Petry (Edm - D) Hawkdog7mm
    10. Cody McLeod (Col - LW) Savages
    11. Andrew Ference (Bos - D) Goatlenders
    12. Stu Bickel (NYR - D) From Russia with 'ov
    13. Adam McQuaid (Bos - D) Fantômas
    14. Eric Brewer (TB - D) Nickel City
    15. Wojtek Wolski (Was - LW) PopCultureRe...

    Round 25
    1. Erik Gudbranson (Fla - D) PopCultureRe...
    2. Tyler Bozak (Tor - C) Nickel City
    3. Ryan Reaves (StL - RW) Fantômas
    4. Kyle Clifford (LA - LW) From Russia with 'ov
    5. Devante Smith-Pelly (Anh - RW) Goatlenders
    6. Jean-Sebastien Giguere (Col - G) Savages
    7. Brian Gionta (Mon - RW) Hawkdog7mm
    8. Brandon Sutter (Pit - C) Rougie
    9. Mika Zibanejad (Ott - C) Prognosis Ne...
    10. Alex Galchenyuk (Mon - C) SuluShattenk...
    11. Michael Frolik (Chi - C,RW) AxeHoles
    12. Deryk Engelland (Pit - D) Bearflaggers
    13. Zack Kassian (Van - RW) Scurvy
    14. Nik Antropov (Wpg - C) That Bird Team
    15. Ville Leino (Buf - C,LW) Blades of Steel

    Round by Round Notes:
    Round 19 - Defensemen value seemed to be picking later in the draft. Ryan Ellis & Matt Niskanen both looked like very nice picks in this round.
    Round 20 - I think people's heads started to explode in this round - as most of us shot in the dark for a high-risk, high reward. The Marc Staal & Mark Stuart picks were my faves.
    Round 21 - Khabibulin, Glencross, and Couturier all went in this round - potentially all undervalued players.
    Round 22 - This was a very boring round. That's all I have to say about that.
    Round 23 - Tim Thomas! Chris Pronger! I love the "you never know" picks. (In fact, I had planned to take Thomas in Round 24). Nice scoops on Henrique & Zidlicky here.
    Round 24 - Lots of goonery here, with perhaps Roman Josi being a terrific late value pick.
    Round 25 - More goonery to end the draft and nothing like an Enigma to end it all... Ville Leino!
    Last edited by Pengwin7; October 10, 2012 at 12:15 PM.

  14. #14
    Promethee's Avatar
    Promethee is offline
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    223
    Rep Power
    0

    Dobber Sports Prodigy

    Default

    Here<s the AxeHoles roster

    1) Tuuka Rask (G)
    2) Dustin Byfuglien (D, RW)
    3) Rick Nash (LW)
    4) Jonas Hiller (G)
    5) Dan Boyle (D)
    6) Evander Kane (LW)
    7) Shane Doan (LW,RW)
    8) Johan Franzen (LW, RW)
    9) James Wisniewski (D)
    10) Patrik Elias (C, LW)
    11) Jose Theodore (G)
    12) Tomas Plekanec (C)
    13) Martin Hanzal (C)
    14) Joni Pitkanen (D)
    15) Derick Brassard (C)
    16) Justin Faulk (D)
    17) Johnny Boychuk (D)
    18) Alex Steen (C,LW)
    19) Brad Boyes (C, RW)
    20) Artem Anisimov (C, LW)
    21) David Legwand (C)
    22) Chad Larose (LW,RW)
    23) Cody Franson (D)
    24) Brandon Prust (LW)
    25) Michael Frolik (C, RW)

    I knew from the start I was going hard after goalies and that's what I did. Having the 11 pick I was afraid my top four (Rinne, Rask, Lundqvist, Quick) would be all gone. So I was more than happy to lay my hands on Rask. in the 4th round I was looking at Kiprusoff who got picked right under my nose. I went with Hiller instead.

    Believe it or not Big Buff (2nd pick) still has RW eligibility, what a nice bonus in a league that counts hits and PIM.

    Having picked my first center in the 12 round I have no big name at that position and I may be hurting a bit here. Still all my centers have a shot at being the #1 on their respective team (Plekanec, Hanzal, Brassard, Legwand).

    I lost my connection twice during the draft so I ended up with four players being auto picked. Brassard was one of them and his bad +/- forced me to compensate with my following picks (Boychuk, Steen, Anisimov, Legwand) even if better players were available. For the record I wanted McDonald at Brassard spot

    I was late in the draft when I started filling my RW spots but I like Boyes a lot. The Islanders have a good track record with reclamation projects (think Moulson, Parenteau) and if Boyes can have a crack at that 1st line spot then he could be a nice steal.

  15. #15
    Pengwin7's Avatar
    Pengwin7 is online now
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10,212
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Rep Power
    25

    Moderator

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Promethee View Post
    12) Tomas Plekanec (C)
    13) Martin Hanzal (C)
    14) Joni Pitkanen (D)
    15) Derick Brassard (C)
    16) Justin Faulk (D)
    17) Johnny Boychuk (D)
    I absolutely loved this part of your draft.
    Great value in Plek & Hanzal. Two players you scooped from me... I regret not going harder after both.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •